Finder makes money from featured partners, but editorial opinions are our own.

Everyday Rewards: Your Woolworths rewards questions, answered

From replacing a lost rewards card to earning Qantas Points, we've got answers to your questions about the Woolworths Everyday Rewards program here.

The Woolworths Everyday Rewards loyalty program lets you earn points for shopping at Woolworths supermarkets (including online), BWS, Big W and participating Ampol, Caltex or Caltex Woolworths fuel outlets.

There is also a growing number of other partnerships with seasonal offers and promotions.

You can use Everyday Rewards points to get money off your shopping or transfer them to your Qantas Frequent Flyer account.

Questions about signing up

I signed up for the Woolworths Everyday Rewards program with a temporary card. How can I transfer points onto a new permanent card?

Follow these steps to register your temporary card:

  1. Go to the sign-up page on the Woolworths Everyday Rewards website.
  2. Choose the type of rewards you want (you can change this later) and enter your name and email address.
  3. Enter your temporary card number into the section that asks "Do you have a temporary Everyday Rewards Card?" If you have a promotional code, you can enter that in the section below as well.
  4. Read and check the box that confirms you have read the Everyday Rewards terms and conditions, privacy policy and collection notice, then click "Next" to complete the process.

As part of the joining process, you'll need to provide your mailing address so a new card can be sent to you. Once all of this is done, the points earned on your temporary card are added to your rewards balance. Alternatively, you can order a new card at any time by logging in to your account, selecting "My Account" in the top-right corner, then "Cards & accounts" and "Order a new card".

If you don't register your temporary card, it will expire after 6 months and you'll lose the points you've earned. If you're only using a temporary card, you also can't redeem your points for rewards or access any other member benefits until you get your Everyday Rewards card.

How do I replace my Everyday Rewards card?

If you've damaged or lost your Everyday Rewards, you can order a replacement card by calling 1300 10 1234. You can also order your replacement card online by following these steps:

  1. Go to www.woolworthsrewards.com.au/login and log in using your email address or card number.
  2. Click on "My Account" and then "Cards & accounts".
  3. Go to the "Order a new card" section and follow the prompts to request your replacement card.

Once you’ve ordered your card, it should arrive within 7–10 business days.

Promoted
140,000 bonus Altitude Points when you spend $6,000 in the first 120 days. $150 annual fee in the first year ($250 p.a. thereafter).

Can I order an additional Everyday Rewards card for my partner and pool the points in 1 account?

Yes, you can order an additional card with the same barcode so all your points go into 1 account:

  1. Log in at woolworthsrewards.com.au.
  2. Select "My Account", then "Cards & accounts".
  3. Scroll down to the option for "Order a new card".
  4. Select "Additional card" with your card number from the list.

Or, request an additional card by calling 1300 10 1234 and following the prompts.

Earning Everyday Rewards points

What are Everyday Rewards points?

Everyday Rewards points are earned when you spend money with a participating outlet and scan your membership card.

You can redeem these points for money off your shop at Woolworths supermarkets, BWS, BIG W and participating Ampol, EG Australia and Caltex Woolworths fuel outlets, with 2,000 points worth $10. Or, you could choose to transfer these points to your Qantas Frequent Flyer account, with every 2,000 Everyday Rewards points converting to 1,000 Qantas Points. You can also save up points for bigger point transfers or major shopping trips (e.g. Christmas).

How do you earn Everyday Rewards points?

You earn 1 point per $1 spent on eligible purchases when you shop and scan your Everyday Rewards card at participating outlets. Note that you won't be able to earn points at fuel outlets located in Tasmania.

You can also earn bonus points through points booster offers listed in the Everyday Rewards app and/or sent to you by email. These are generally personalised to you.

I forgot to swipe my Everyday Rewards card at the checkout. Can I still earn reward points?

If you have the receipt from your shopping, you can submit a points claim online by following these steps:

  1. Log in to your Everyday Rewards account and go to the claim form page.
  2. Look at your receipt to find the details required for the form:
    Points earned
    Store
    POS
    Trans
    Time
    Transaction date
  3. Accept the terms and conditions, then confirm using the "Claim" button.

You can use this form to claim base points and can make up to 3 claims in a 6-month period.

Can't find the details on your receipt?

The layout of receipts may vary. But when we looked at a receipt from 16 January 2023, most of the required details were under the "Thank you for shopping with us" message. This was towards the bottom of the receipt but before other shopping offers.

The only exception was "Points earned", which was directly under details of the "Total Savings" for the shop.

If you have a claim that can't be processed online or need help, use the online chat or call the Everyday Rewards team on 1300 10 1234 and select option 1. You will need to provide the receipt details along with your Everyday Rewards account details.

How does Everyday Rewards work with Everyday Extra?

You can get 10% off at Woolworths and Big W every month if you join the Everyday Extra program, which costs $7 a month or $59 a year. You also earn 3x Everyday Rewards points on every shop at Woolworths and BIG W, in-store and online, as well as extra subscriber-only offers. You need to have an Everyday Rewards membership in order to join Everyday Extra.

What purchases do not earn Woolworths points?

Most items you buy at Woolworths, BWS, Big W and Ampol or EG Australia and Caltex Woolworths outlets will earn you 1 point per $1 spent, including on your petrol spending and everyday supermarket items.

You won't earn points on:

  • Smoking products
  • Gift cards
  • Mobile recharges
  • Woolworths Mobile
  • Travel cards
  • Tickets
  • Delivery charges
  • Cash out and donations
  • Carpet care
  • Lottery products
  • Woolworths flowers

At Big W and participating service stations, you also won't earn points on:

  • Big W photos
  • Big W eBay
  • Lay-by fees
  • Purchases using a Country Age Pension Fuel Card, a charge account, or purchases on an ineligible AmpolCard account

My partner and I have separate Everyday Rewards accounts. Can we combine our points and continue earning rewards in a single account?

No, you can't share or transfer Everyday Rewards points that are earned on separate accounts. But you could choose one account and order an additional card so that all future rewards are pooled. Everyday Rewards does allow you to link other Rewards cards to your account if you want to share fuel discounts.

Are there any other Everyday Rewards partners that offer points?

Yes, you can also earn points with other partners, including:

  • Bupa
  • Dinnerly
  • Marley Spoon
  • healthylife
  • Origin Energy
  • PetCulture
  • SuperPharmacy

See Finder's Woolworths Everyday Rewards guide for more details about partner offers.

How can I check my Everyday Rewards balance?

  • Log in to your account at woolworthsrewards.com.au. The points balance is displayed on the welcome page. You can also track your spending and earnings by going to the "My activity" section and see your balance when you navigate to the "Offers" section.
  • Emails from Everyday Rewards. Everyday Rewards sends promotion and account summary emails to each member, which often include an up-to-date summary of your points.
  • Shopping receipts. After scanning your card and paying for your shopping at Woolworths (or another participating store), the transaction receipt will show your points balance below the payment details (and above any promotional offers).
  • Woolworths Everyday Rewards app. Download the Woolworths Everyday Rewards smartphone app and sign in to check your Everyday Rewards points balance, booster points offers or other promotions.

Finder survey: Which rewards points do Australians of different ages collect?

Response75+ yrs65-74 yrs55-64 yrs45-54 yrs35-44 yrs25-34 yrs18-24 yrs
Coles Flybuys89.29%87.8%86.25%83.63%74.18%73.89%58.24%
Woolworths Everyday Rewards80.36%84.15%78.75%82.46%82.97%74.44%62.64%
Qantas Points30.36%42.07%40%38.6%41.76%40%25.27%
Velocity Points25%31.71%23.75%33.92%31.32%26.67%15.38%
CommBank Awards14.29%9.15%13.75%9.36%12.09%11.11%13.19%
Westpac Altitude Rewards12.5%6.1%2.5%5.26%2.2%3.33%5.49%
ANZ Rewards5.36%6.71%4.38%3.51%8.79%7.22%7.69%
None of the above5.36%3.66%5.63%4.68%6.59%6.67%14.29%
Amex Membership Rewards1.79%5.49%3.13%5.26%7.69%2.78%4.4%
NAB Rewards1.79%4.27%3.13%2.92%9.89%3.89%6.59%
Citi Rewards1.22%1.25%0.58%0.55%0.56%
Amplify Rewards0.61%1.17%0.56%2.2%
HSBC Rewards0.63%0.58%1.1%1.11%5.49%
Source: Finder survey by Pure Profile of 1004 Australians, December 2023

Redeeming Everyday Rewards points

What can I get with Everyday Rewards points?

The main rewards are:

  • Money off your next shop. This is the default reward option, which allows you to automatically get $10 off future shops at Woolworths, BWS or Big W once you've earned 2,000 Everyday Rewards points. You can redeem the reward if you spend $10 or more on eligible purchases in-store or online and scan your card.
  • Bank for Christmas. If you choose this option, your points will be banked and then made available to you in increments of 10 Woolworths Dollars between 1 December and 1 January. As an example, if you earned 10,000 points between 2 January and 30 November, you would get 50 Woolworths Dollars that you could use over the Christmas holiday season.
  • Qantas Points. Every 2,000 Everyday Rewards points you earn will get you 1,000 Qantas Points. Your Everyday Rewards points will be automatically transferred to your linked Qantas Frequent Flyer account within 24 hours.

How do you redeem Everyday Rewards points?

Once you have 2,000 points, they will instantly convert to either a $10 voucher off your shop or 1,000 Qantas Points added to your Frequent Flyer account. If you choose $10 off your shop, next time you scan your Everyday Rewards card during checkout as a participating retailer (fuel is ineligible), you'll be asked if you want to use the $10 or save it for a later shop.

How can I change my Everyday Rewards preferences?

Log in to your Everyday Rewards account, click on "My Account" and then select "Redemption settings". From there, you'll be able to choose your preferred reward option or switch between them.

Are there any other perks to joining the Everyday Rewards program?

The Everyday Rewards program also provides in-store member offers and exclusive, customised bonus points offers, savings on your favourite products and fuel discounts.

For example, Everyday Rewards members can get up to 10% off their groceries if they link Everyday Rewards with their Woolworths Home Insurance policy. The discount can be applied once a month with a maximum spend of $500, which can translate to some genuine savings.

This discount is also available if you join the Everyday Extra program, which costs $7 a month, but gets you a monthly 10% discount at Woolworths and Big W, the ability to earn triple points on each spend and more.

Qantas Frequent Flyer partnership

How does the Everyday Rewards and Qantas Frequent Flyer partnership work?

Once you've earned 2,000 Everyday Rewards, they will automatically be converted to 1,000 Qantas Points and appear in your account within 24 hours. You must be a current Qantas Frequent Flyer member and your Qantas Frequent Flyer membership must be linked to your Everyday Rewards account.

How can I update my Everyday Rewards preferences to earn Qantas Points?

If you didn't choose Qantas Points when you first joined Everyday Rewards, your account will be set up for the "automatic savings" option by default. You can change your preferences by following the steps below.

          1. Log in to your account at woolworthsrewards.com.au.
          2. Select "My Account" followed by "My Rewards Choice".
          3. Click on "Convert to Qantas Points" and follow the prompts to update your preferences.

You can also use these steps to change your preference back to earning Everyday Rewards points or to bank them up for Christmas.

Everyday Rewards and Woolworths credit cards

Can I earn Everyday Rewards with a Woolworths credit card?

As of 2023, Woolworths credit cards are no longer available. Previously, a Woolworths credit card doubled as your Everyday Rewards membership card, with your membership barcode printed on the back.

Depending on the credit card, you would earn points that were converted into Woolworths Shopping Cards every 4 months or Qantas Points per $1 spent. Currently, there are no credit cards that offer Everyday Rewards points directly, or through a point transfer.

What if I already have a Woolworths credit card?

Between June and August 2023, existing customers will have their Woolworths credit card replaced with a Macquarie Platinum Credit Card that earns points through the Macquarie Rewards program. You can continue to use your Woolworths credit card until it is changed to the Macquarie credit card.

Until 30 September 2023, you'll also still be able to get 10% off a Woolworths grocery shop once a month when you scan the Everyday Rewards barcode on the back of your Woolworths credit card.

What's the difference between the programs?

Everyday Rewards, Woolworths Rewards and Woolworths Everyday Rewards are all names for the same Woolworths rewards program, but Everyday Rewards is the current branding for the program.

If you've been a member for a while and want to know more about the changes this Woolworths rewards program has gone through, the table below covers the differences over time.

How does the old Woolworths Everyday Rewards compare to Everyday Rewards?

This table shows key features of Woolworths' rewards program, from when it first launched to the current version.

FeaturesWoolworths Everyday Rewards (2007–2015)Woolworths Rewards (2015–2020)Everyday Rewards as of 30 July 2020
Earning pointsFor every dollar you spent over $30, you got 1 bonus Frequent Flyer or Everyday Rewards point.1 point per $1 spent in-store and online at Woolworths, BWS, Big W and Woolworths Caltex co-branded fuel outlets (excluding Tasmania, Star Mart and Star Shop).1 point per $1 spent in-store and online at Woolworths, BWS and Big W outlets across Australia – including if you live in Tasmania.

If you're a resident of mainland Australia, you can also earn points at participating Ampol, Caltex or Woolworths Caltex co-branded fuel outlets.

Bonus pointsNo record of bonus points offers.Promotional offers were available to help boost your points balance. These offers were shared with individual members via email and the Woolworths Rewards app.Members can earn up to 10 points per $1 through "points boosters".

These are promotional offers available on new products, when you spend a certain amount on your shops or at other times and are similar to the offers previously available through Woolworths Rewards.

Minimum spend$30.No minimum spend.The same as Woolworths Rewards: no minimum spend.
Redemption of rewardsYou had to choose your reward or redemption setting online.2015: You could get Woolworths Dollars that helped you save on shopping with partners. But the option to earn Qantas Points was removed in late 2015.

From 31 August 2016: You could choose between automatic dollars off your shopping, converting Woolworths Rewards points to Qantas Points or saving up Woolworths Dollars to redeem between 1 and 31 December each year.

The same as Woolworths Rewards (from 2016 onwards), except if you choose to bank your points for Christmas, you can redeem them between 1 December and 1 January (an extra day).
Qantas PointsYou would earn 1 Qantas Point for each dollar you spent over $30 in 1 transaction.Convert your Everyday Rewards into Qantas Points. You can exchange 2,000 Everyday Rewards for 1,000 Qantas Points.The same as Woolworths Rewards.
Fuel savingsNo record of fuel offers.Get a 4c per litre discount on your fuel purchases at participating Caltex or Caltex Woolworths co-branded fuel outlets in mainland Australia when you spend $30 or more in 1 transaction at participating Woolworths or Woolworths Metro stores.

Note: The $30 spend requirement excludes spending in the following categories: gift cards, tobacco and related products, lottery products, carpet care, travel cards, event tickets, delivery charges and cash out.

Mainland Australia: The same as Woolworths Rewards.

Tasmania: Get a 6c per litre discount at participating Caltex or Caltex Woolworths co-branded fuel outlets in Tasmania when you make at least $30 worth of eligible purchases in a single transaction at participating Woolworths, Woolworths Metro, BWS or Big W stores.

Fuel/Qantas tie-upYou earned 2 Qantas Points per litre of fuel purchased at Caltex/Woolworths fuel outlets.You can earn Woolworths points per $1 spent at participating Caltex Woolworths co-branded fuel outlets (excluding Tasmania, Star Mart and Star Shop). These points will be converted to Qantas Points if you have chosen that reward option.The same as Woolworths Rewards, with the addition of some Ampol and EG-branded service stations.
Tasmanian customersYou were not eligible to enrol in Woolworths Everyday Rewards and had to join the Frequent Shopper Club.You can enrol in Everyday Rewards to earn fuel discounts, but not Woolworths Dollars or points. You also will not receive any other benefits in any Tasmanian Woolworths supermarkets or BWS stores.You can now enrol in Everyday Rewards to earn points on your shopping at Woolworths, BWS and Big W.

You can also get fuel discounts, but will not earn points at Caltex or Woolworths Caltex service stations.

* Table details current as of 8 September 2021

History of the Everyday Rewards program

When this rewards program was first launched (in 2007–2008), it was known as Woolworths Everyday Rewards.

Between October 2015 and August 2016, it went through some changes, including being re-named Woolworths Rewards in 2015. The updated scheme allowed you to get money off your shopping with the supermarket giant by earning Woolworths Dollars on selected items. It also scrapped the option of earning Qantas Points for eligible spending.

Following that change and feedback from customers, Woolworths updated the program again on 31 August 2016. That version of Woolworths Rewards offered 1 point per $1 spent at Woolworths, BWS, Big W and at participating Caltex or Caltex Woolworths fuel outlets (excluding in Tasmania), with the options of automatically redeeming points for money off your shopping, saving them up or converting them to Qantas Points.

In July 2020, Woolworths Rewards became Everyday Rewards. You still earn 1 point per $1 spent at Woolworths, BWS, Big W and at participating Caltex or Caltex Woolworths (now EG Australia) fuel outlets.

A key difference is that now residents of Tasmania can earn points through the program when shopping at participating Woolworths, BWS and Big W. It also offers "points booster" deals that can give you up to 10 points per $1 spent on eligible items for a promotional period (in the past, similar offers were not called "points boosters").

What are Woolworths Dollars?

Woolworths Dollars refer to the savings you'll get at the checkout when you redeem your Woolworths Points for money off your shop. 2,000 Everyday Rewards points is equal to 10 Woolworths Dollars.

If you regularly shop at Woolworths, BWS, Big W or Caltex Woolworths fuel outlets, the Everyday Rewards program gives you a way to get more benefits from your spending. But as this program has gone through many changes, it's useful to read up on details and frequently asked questions.

Want to compare other credit cards? See which rewards credit cards are offering big bonus points right now. Or, if you've got debt to manage, check out the latest balance transfer offers.

Back to top

More guides on Finder

Ask a Question

You are about to post a question on finder.com.au:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com.au is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder only provides general advice and factual information, so consider your own circumstances, or seek advice before you decide to act on our content. By submitting a question, you're accepting our 1. Terms Of Service and 6. Finder Group Privacy & Cookies Policy.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

487 Responses

    Default Gravatar
    ADecember 19, 2023

    I went to unlock my Christmas rewards and found they had been unlocked. I went to FAQS and found a message saying

    Important message
    We have bulk unlocked the remainder of the Bank for Christmas savings on Monday 18th December.

    Now i am unable to redeem my Christmas savings.

      AvatarFinder
      JasonDecember 20, 2023Finder

      You might need to contact Everyday Rewards directly to sort this out. The phone number is 1300 10 1234, then select option 1.

      It’s open Monday to Friday, 9am to 6:30pm AEST and weekends from 10am to 4pm AEST.

      I hope that helps.

    Default Gravatar
    vickDecember 8, 2023

    hi can i save all my money for as long as i like or does it have to be used by the end of the year

      AvatarFinder
      AmyDecember 13, 2023Finder

      Hi Vicki,

      You can save your Everyday Rewards points or dollars for as long as you want, providing your account is active (for example, as long as you scan your rewards card at least once every 18 months). You’ll be able to view the amount of points and dollars at the checkout during each shop, or when you log in to your account and can choose to get $10 (or any higher, available amount) off any shop at Woolworths and other participating stores.

      Just keep in mind that if you’ve chosen the specific option to spend Everyday Rewards dollars for Christmas, you’ll be able to use them between 1 December and 1 January. But any unused amount will be made available again the following December. You can also change your reward options by logging into your Everyday Rewards account. I hope this helps.

    Default Gravatar
    RobertAugust 23, 2023

    I am from Victoria, can I use my rewards card in NSW

      AvatarFinder
      AmyAugust 25, 2023Finder

      Hi Robert,
      Yes you can use your Everyday Rewards card at Woolworths, participating Ampol or participating EG Ampol locations and other partner stores in NSW. Just scan your membership barcode as usual. I hope this helps.

    Default Gravatar
    VickyAugust 7, 2023

    I need to spend $200 this week to earn bonus points. I am also entitled to get 10% off. Do I have to spend $220 or $200?
    Thanke

      AvatarFinder
      AmyAugust 11, 2023Finder

      Hi Vicky,
      As this is likely to be a personalised offer, you can check the terms and conditions for details on the spending requirement. Alternatively, you can contact Everyday Rewards on 1300 10 1234. I hope this helps.

    Default Gravatar
    LesJune 16, 2023

    How do you find out how many rewards dollars have been accumulated and how do I redeem them?

      AvatarFinder
      AmyJune 20, 2023Finder

      Hi Les,
      You can view your points balance and rewards dollars by logging into your Everyday Rewards account online or through the app. When you have earned at least 2,000 points and qualify for $10 off your shop, you’ll also be asked if you want to redeem it when you’re shopping at Woolworths or another partner. I hope this helps.

Go to site