What exchange rate does my debit card use?

Using the right debit card overseas can help you save on fees, but what about exchange rates?

Last updated:

One of the biggest benefits of using a travel card is that you can lock your exchange rate before you travel. That way, you'll know exactly how much you have to spend. With debit cards, the exchange rate is decided when the transaction is processed (typically at the time of transaction) and is determined by whether you're using a Visa or Mastercard. Read our guide on the best debit card to bring overseas.

When you compare Visa and Mastercard exchange rates, there is not much of a difference. There are some gaps depending on the currency, but the cost difference will ultimately come down the fees and charges associated with your international transaction. If you do decide to bring a debit card with you overseas, opt for a card that doesn't charge an international transaction fees or overseas ATM fees.

HSBC Everyday Global Account

HSBC Everyday Global Account

HSBC Everyday Global Account

Special offer: $100 bonus for new HSBC customers.
Earn 2% cashback on tap and pay purchases under $100.
Enjoy no foreign ATM or transaction fees and the flexibility to hold up to 10 currencies. Apple Pay and Google Pay available. T&C's apply to $100 bonus and 2% cashback offers.

  • Maximum Rate: 0% p.a.
  • Standard Variable Rate: 0% p.a.
  • Monthly fees: $0
Go to site
Promoted

Compare your travel money debit card options below

Updated January 29th, 2020
$
Name Product Debit Card Access ATM Withdrawal Fee Fee Free Deposit p.m. Monthly Account Fee
HSBC Everyday Global Account
Visa
$0
$0
The HSBC Everyday Global Account is both an everyday transaction account and a multi-currency account in one with no overseas ATM or transaction fees
Citi Global Currency Account
Mastercard
$0
$0
Pay $0 international transaction fees and $0 overseas ATM fees when you use a foreign currency linked with your account in a country that uses that currency. Make sure your debit card is linked to the correct currency before using an ATM, otherwise a foreign exchange fee applies.
St.George Complete Freedom Account
Visa
$0
$2,000
Special offer: $40 cash bonus for new customers (T&Cs apply). $5 waivable monthly account fee. Monthly account fee waived if you deposit at least $2,000 a month. No account fees for students and customers under 21.

Compare up to 4 providers

Let's take a look how Visa and Mastercard compare to each other

The below table shows the value of Australian dollars (AUD) when converted from each foreign currency.

1 x CurrencyCurrency CodeBuys AUD (Visa)Buys AUD (Mastercard)
Afghanistan AfghaniAFN0.0187510.018698
Albanian LekALL0.0132900.013251
Algerian DinarDZD0.0121560.012137
Angolan KwanzaAOA0.0040340.004013
Argentine PesoARS0.0261570.025959
Armenian DramAMD0.0030730.00307
Aruban GuilderAWG0.8157180.814914
Bahamian DollarBSD1.4601341.458697
Bahrain DinarBHD3.8730353.878688
Bangladesh TakaBDT0.0173310.017261
Barbados DollarBBD0.7359940.733013
Belarusian RubleBYR0.000071N/A
Belize DollarBZD0.7387780.738505
Bermudian DollarBMD1.4646261.464087
Bhutan NgultrumBTN0.0205260.020553
Bolivian BolivianoBOB0.2135020.213423
Bosnian ConvertibleBAM0.8294200.825379
Botswana PulaBWP0.1341600.134853
Brazilian RealBRL0.3597880.359439
British PoundGBP1.8242771.825645
Brunei DollarBND1.0663171.066108
Bulgarian LevBGN0.8294200.828244
Burundi FrancBIF0.0007950.000792
Cambodia RielKHR0.0003560.000356
Canadian DollarCAD1.1043981.103728
Cape Verde EscudoCVE0.0147120.014472
Cayman Is. DollarKYD1.7575511.756905
Cfa Franc (Bceao)XOF0.0024730.002457
Cfa Franc (Beac)XAF0.0024730.002457
Cfp FrancXPF0.0135940.013589
Chilean PesoCLP0.0020450.002047
China Yuan RenminbiCNY0.2067640.206710
Colombian PesoCOP0.0004350.000433
Comoro FrancKMF0.0032970.003283
Congolais FrancCDF0.0008850.000880
Costa Rican ColonCRC0.0025560.002534
Croatian KunaHRK0.2191800.219241
Cyprus PoundCYP2.771700N/A
Czech KorunaCZK0.0626540.062589
Danish KroneDKK0.2172170.217129
Djibouti FrancDJF0.0082510.008247
Dominican PesoDOP0.0284280.028483
E. Caribbean DollarXCD0.5448410.544570
Egyptian PoundEGP0.0899650.089921
El Salvador ColonSVC0.1673860.167304
Eqguinea EkweleGQE0.002473N/A
Eritrean NafkaERN0.097642N/A
Estonian KroonEEK0.103678N/A
Ethiopian BirrETB0.0501240.049549
EuroEUR1.6139521.613700
Falkland Is. PoundFKP1.8349931.828869
Fiji DollarFJD0.6822230.682915
Gambia DalasiGMD0.0310100.031054
Georgian LariGEL0.4981720.498653
Ghana CediGHS0.2682460.266677
Gibraltar PoundGIP1.8349931.828869
Guatemala QuetzalGTQ0.1901370.190120
Guinea FrancGNF0.0001590.000158
Guinea-Bissau PesoGWP0.002473N/A
Guyana DollarGYD0.0070140.007015
Haiti GourdeHTG0.0156830.015614
Hondura LempiraHNL0.0596080.059486
Hong Kong DollarHKD0.1873910.187281
Hungary ForintHUF0.0048600.004855
Iceland KronaISK0.0118430.011808
Indian RupeeINR0.0205260.020508
Indonesian RupiahIDR0.0001040.000104
Iranian RialIRR0.000035N/A
Iraqi DinarIQD0.0012340.001230
Jamaican DollarJMD0.0109060.010753
Japanese YenJPY0.0135380.013533
Jordanian DinarJOD2.0738452.065209
Kazakhstan TengeKZT0.0037940.003788
Kenyan ShillingKES0.0141250.014099
Kuwaiti DinarKWD4.8349644.816867
Kyrgyzstan SomKGS0.0210330.020961
Laotian KipLAK0.0001670.000166
Latvian LatsLVL2.314159N/A
Lebanese PoundLBP0.0009780.000975
Lesotho LotiLSL0.1007530.100085
Liberian DollarLRD0.0070590.007020
Libyan DinarLYD1.0396261.036650
Lithuanian LitasLTL0.469823N/A
Macau PatacaMOP0.1819670.181794
Macedonian DenarMKD0.0262640.026251
Malagasy AriaryMGA0.0003920.000391
Malawi KwachaMWK0.0020110.001996
Malaysian RinggitMYR0.3518690.351370
Maldives RufiyaaMVR0.0949820.094695
Maltese LiraMTL3.778718N/A
Mauritania OuguiyaMRO0.0039520.003942
Mauritius RupeeMUR0.0404480.040526
Mexican PesoMXN0.0757190.075590
Moldovan LeuMDL0.0834780.083221
Mongolia TugrikMNT0.0005510.000546
Moroccan DirhamMAD0.1514620.151237
Mozambique MeticalMZN0.0239510.023767
Myanmar KyatMMK0.0009570.000954
Namibia DollarNAD0.1000910.099325
Nepalese RupeeNPR0.0128280.012817
Neth. Ant An GuilderANG0.8182270.817829
New Israeli ShekelILS0.413812N/A
New Zealand DollarNZD0.9271860.926784
Nicarag Cordoba OroNIO0.0437540.044240
Nigeria NairaNGN0.0040470.004045
Norwegian KroneNOK0.1643640.163902
Oman RialOMR3.8065963.802663
Pakistan RupeePKR0.0093830.009353
Panama BalboaPAB1.4646261.463915
Papua Ng KinaPGK0.4415850.430391
Paraguay GuaraniPYG0.0002310.000231
Peru Nuevo SolPEN0.4385110.438359
Philippine PesoPHP0.0280950.028076
Polish New ZlotyPLN0.3745090.373446
Qatar RialQAR0.4023700.402174
Romanian LeiRON0.3424500.34200
Russian RubleRUB0.0229470.022923
Rwanda FrancRWF0.0016290.001587
Samoa TalaWST0.5649790.556961
Sao Tome DobraSTD0.0000660.000064
Saudi RiyalSAR0.3893240.388892
Serbia DinarRSD0.0136920.013801
Seychelles RupeeSCR0.1049780.104834
Sierra L LeoneSLL0.0001570.000155
Singapore DollarSGD1.0620751.063126
Slovak KorunaSKK0.053769N/A
Slovenian TolarSIT0.006760N/A
Solomon Is. DollarSBD0.1868970.188867
Somali ShillingSOS0.0025390.002531
South African RandZAR0.1001560.100203
South Korea WonKRW0.0012370.001233
South Sudanese PoundSSP0.0064610.009232
Sri Lanka RupeeLKR0.0080970.008111
St. Helena PoundSHP1.8283431.833663
Sudanese PoundSDG0.032451N/A
Surinam DollarSRD0.1965190.195874
Swazi LilangeniSZL0.1001560.100125
Swedish KronaSEK0.1522040.151450
Swiss FrancCHF1.4823721.475596
Syrian PoundSYP0.002834N/A
Tajikistan SomoniTJS0.1507000.1512
Tanzanian ShillingTZS0.0006350.000638
Thai BahtTHB0.0480730.047985
Tonga PaangaTOP0.6605650.661620
Trinidad/Tobago Dol.TTD0.2181810.21758
Tunisian DinarTND0.5128680.517839
Turkish LiraTRY0.2569590.25867
Turkmenistan ManatTMT0.4182570.41893
UAE DirhamAED0.3975530.398629
Uganda ShillingUGX0.0003980.000399
Ukranian HryvniaUAH0.0589950.059431
United States DollarUSD1.4601341.464087
Uruguayo PesoUYU0.039846N/A
Uzbekistan SumUZS0.0001560.000155
Vanuatu VatuVUV0.0128430.01281
Venez Bolivar FuerteVEF0.000001N/A
Viet Nam DongVND0.0000630.000063
Yemeni RialYER0.0058410.005856
Zambian KwachaZMW0.1110370.110821

Rates accurate up to 19 September 2019

Related Posts

Ask an Expert

You are about to post a question on finder.com.au:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com.au is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder only provides general advice and factual information, so consider your own circumstances, or seek advice before you decide to act on our content. By submitting a question, you're accepting our Terms of Use, Disclaimer & Privacy Policy and Privacy & Cookies Policy.

2 Responses

  1. Default Gravatar
    GailMarch 23, 2017

    I want to have a debit card to travel to europe, that has no fees for withdrawl and no monthly minimum balances, Basically it is only to be used for travel once a year. can you recommend one. Thanks gail

    • Avatarfinder Customer Care
      MayMarch 23, 2017Staff

      Hi Gail,

      Thank you for your inquiry. As we are a comparative financial service, we’re unable to suggest or recommend one specific debit card to our users as the best option depends ultimately on your own financial situation, travel plans and spending habits.

      Nonetheless, on this page, you can compare your options for travel debit cards that you can bring to Europe. Aside from debit cards, there’s also a section on that page where you can compare your prepaid travel money and credit card options. Please click on the name of the product to view its details including fees.

      Cheers,
      May

Ask a question
Go to site