Finder makes money from featured partners, but editorial opinions are our own.

Coronavirus: Will income protection cover me?

Learn how income protection can help – whether you’ve already got coverage or you’re thinking about buying it.

How income protection covers you from COVID-19 Learn more
Shop around for a better income protection policy Compare options side-by-side

What you need to know

  • You may be able to claim if you lose your job due to the coronavirus, depending on your income protection policy.
  • Redundancy cover has some key restrictions, one of which is that you must serve a no-claim period.
  • You should be able to claim on your policy if you catch COVID-19 and are out of work for a while.

In the midst of the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, thousands of Aussies were temporarily stood down or made redundant. While Australia is slowly reopening, many people still harbour fears that a recession is the next big hurdle.

If you're worried about losing your job due to the lasting effects of coronavirus, whether that's thanks to a new wave of cases or an economic downturn, income protection may be able to help.

How will income protection help if I lose my job?

If you have income protection insurance with redundancy cover, you may be able to claim in the event you lose your job or your business has to close because of the coronavirus. However, redundancy cover has some key restrictions as follows:

  • First, you must serve a no-claim period. This is the length of time from when you buy your policy to when you become eligible for benefits. Typically, this is six months. During this no-claim period, your employer cannot give any indication that redundancies or closures may occur, otherwise the redundancy cover is void.
  • There's also a waiting period. This is the length of time from when you lose your job to when you can claim benefits. The waiting period is typically 28 days. That means if you bought your policy today, you would have to be safely employed for at least six months, with no indication that your employer is planning to make redundancies before your policy has value.
Disclaimer: If you collect income protection insurance benefits, you won't be able to claim any welfare payments from the government.

💡 Also important to know: Claiming income protection benefits in the event of redundancy will impact your ability to claim welfare payments from Centrelink.

Does income protection insurance cover coronavirus?

  • Yes. There are no exclusions for epidemics or pandemics in income protection policies. That means, as long as you meet the other conditions laid out in your policy, you'll be able to claim on your income protection insurance if COVID-19 stopped you from earning a living. Even if you buy a policy today, it's likely you'll still be covered for COVID-19 if you catch the disease in a few weeks.
  • However, be aware that some income protection insurers have stopped offering the redundancy add-on option, so you might not be covered if you lose your job.

A representative for NobleOak, a major provider of income protection insurance in Australia, confirmed that customers would be covered for COVID-19 under its income protection policy.

"Fortunately for our clients, there is no pandemic exclusion clause in the NobleOak insurance covers and we have no intention of introducing a coronavirus (COVID-19) exclusion," he told Finder. "This means COVID-19 is covered."

Finder survey: What prompted Australians of different ages to take out TPD insurance?

Response65-74 yrs55-64 yrs45-54 yrs35-44 yrs25-34 yrs18-24 yrs
None of the above1.14%2.33%5.7%5.08%3.67%2.06%
Getting older (but not retiring)0.57%1.16%3.11%2.03%0.92%
Retirement0.57%0.58%1.55%1.52%0.92%1.03%
Starting a new job0.57%1.74%2.59%4.06%3.21%2.06%
Starting my own business0.57%0.58%0.52%1.02%1.38%1.03%
Buying a home1.74%3.63%5.08%3.21%1.03%
Moving home0.58%1.04%0.51%0.92%1.03%
Having a baby2.59%4.57%5.05%2.06%
Getting married1.04%1.52%2.75%1.03%
Buying a car1.38%
Your children moving out of home0.46%
Starting university education1.03%
Source: Finder survey by Pure Profile of 1110 Australians, December 2023

How will income protection help if I get sick?

If you have income protection insurance, you should be able to claim on your policy if you catch COVID-19 and are out of work for a while.

Clock
Most income protection policies have a waiting period for illness. This means you have to wait a set length of time between when you stop working and when you can make a claim. You won't receive any money during the waiting period, and it won't be backdated.

Sometimes, you can customise your waiting period – the longer you make it, the lower your premiums will be. Typically, the minimum waiting period with Australian brands is either 14 or 30 days.

As the recovery rate from COVID-19 is generally within 14 days for people under the age of 65 who don't have a compromised immune system, few people will be sick longer than the waiting period laid out in their policy. Those people will not be able to claim on their policy.

Income protection calculator: How much cover you could get

Gross annual income
$
Percentage covered

We estimate that you could get...(click Calculate to see results)

In November 2021, the government announced it was reducing the threshold of its COVID-19 Vaccine Claims Scheme, allowing for compensation to be claimed on injuries above $1,000 linked to a Therapeutic Goods Administration (TGA) approved COVID-19 vaccine.

Those who suffer injury and loss of income due to their COVID-19 vaccine can register their intent to claim here.

Compare income protection brands in Australia

1 - 6 of 6
Name Product Maximum Monthly Benefit Maximum % of Income Covered Maximum Benefit Period Average Claims Acceptance Rate Sum Insured Apply
TAL Accelerated Protection Income Protection
$30,000
Up to 70%
Age 65
Data not available
$1,305 million
Get up to 70% of your income covered with flexible short and long term benefit periods.
AAMI Income Protection
$10,000
Up to 75%
5 years
Data not available
$222 million
Take out a new AAMI Income Protection policy and get $100 eGift card after your first 4 months of cover. T&Cs apply. Ends June 30, 2024.
NobleOak Income Protection
$30,000
Up to 70%
Age 65
97%
$65 million
With NobleOak, you can lock in a policy with a benefit period covering you up to the age of 65. Cover limits may go as high as $30,000.
Medibank Income Protection
Medibank Income Protection
$12,500
Up to 70%
5 years
Data not available
Data not available
Get a quote in less than 5 minutes. No blood tests or medicals needed. 10% discount for Medibank health members.
ahm Income Protection
$10,000
Up to 70%
5 years
Data not available
Data not available
Get a quote in less than 5 minutes. No blood tests or medicals needed.
Insuranceline Income Protection
$10,000
Up to 75%
5 years
95.70%
$222 million
Protect your family with an Insuranceline policy and you can go into the draw for a chance to win a $1,000 gift card. New Customers only, T&Cs apply. Competition entries close on 31 July 2024.
loading

Or speak to an insurance specialist to help you find cover for your needs

What else should I know about income protection and coronavirus?

Many insurance companies have stopped offering redundancy cover for new income protection policies, so you might not be able to find cover which will pay out if you lose your job. However, income protection will still cover you if you're unable to work due to illness or injury - whether it's related to the coronavirus or not.

💡 Remember, it isn't too late to get income protection insurance. Even if you don't end up needing it due to the coronavirus pandemic, it may come in useful at a later date.

Why you can trust Finder's income protection experts

Free

We're free

You pay the same as buying directly from the insurer. We make money from referral fees when you choose a policy, but you don't pay any extra.
Expert icon

We're experts

Our team of income protection experts have researched and rated dozens of policies as part of our Finder Awards and published 80+ guides.
independent

We're independent

Unlike other comparison sites, we're not owned by an insurer. Our opinions are our own and all guides must meet our editorial standards.
help

We're here to help

Since 2016, we've helped thousands of Australians find income protection by explaining your cover options, simply and clearly.

More guides on Finder

Go to site