NAB International Money Transfers

NAB offers bank to bank money transfers to overseas accounts with competitive fees and exchange rates.

National Australian Bank or NAB is an Australian banking institution that has worldwide connections. As one of the big four Australian banks they are in a position to offer financial services from their Australian accounts to those overseas. If you are thinking about how you will need to transfer money home while living in Australia, NAB is an institution worth looking into.

NAB provides a variety of services in relation to currency exchange and determines their own rates when doing so. These are indicative, and can change as the market does, but they will lock you into the real time rate at the time of the transaction.

Rates last updated February 26th, 2018
$
Name Product Debit Card Access ATM Withdrawal Fee Fee Free Deposit p.m. Monthly Account Fee Product Description
NAB Classic Banking
Visa
$0
$0
$0 monthly account fees.

Tap and pay with your NAB Visa Debit card, NAB Pay for Android or NAB PayTag for iPhone.
NAB Personal Overdrafts
Visa
$0
$0
Whenever you need a little extra money now and then.
NAB Retirement Account
Visa
$0
$0
A retirement account with easy access to your money.

Compare up to 4 providers

NAB exchange rates

NAB offers transfers to over a dozen different nations in their currency. This information is easy to access through their website to find the current exchange rate and even see how much your bank account back home will be credited based on the amount of Australian dollars you are sending.

Here are NAB Exchange rates on 7 February 2018

CurrencyCurrency Code(Bank Buys) IMT(Bank Buys) Foreign Cash(Bank Sells) IMT(Bank Sells) Foreign Cash
PAPUA NEW GUINEAN KINAPGK2.37572.13422.7033.0301
CHINA YUAN RENMINBICNY4.6994.44135.13415.5272
TONGA PA'ANGATOP1.60571.38801.7889
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK5.89535.61486.39436.7930
SWEDISH KRONASEK6.00925.69556.51796.9063
UAE DIRHAMSAED2.73592.68453.03093.3923
BAHRAIN DINARSBHD0.28350.26300.30810.3464
CANADIAN DOLLARSCAD0.94250.92371.02211.0756
SWISS FRANCSCHF0.7080.69290.7680.8505
CZECHOSLOV KORUNACZK15.357213.817616.727617.9770
EUROPEAN CURRENCYEUR0.60990.60260.66140.6923
FIJI DOLLARSFJD1.48541.42611.67621.7970
UK POUNDS STERLINGGBP0.54150.53790.58730.5983
HONG KONG DOLLARSHKD5.88765.87756.38276.8344
INDIAN RUPEESINR48.95252.129
JAPANESE YENJPY82.2781.389589.2195.9493
KENYAN SHILLINGKES75.7682.69
KUWAITI DINARSKWD0.22520.2457
SRI LANKA RUPEESLKR116.14100.5672126.46144.9602
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARSNZD1.03071.03311.10981.1628
PHILIPPINE PESOSPHP38.4634.460441.9346.8133
POLISH ZLOTYPLN2.53012.7588
SAUDI ARABIAN RIYALSSAR2.8242.55473.06143.4446
SINGAPORE DOLLARSSGD0.99360.98451.07831.1741
THAI BAHTSTHB24.03924.567525.65827.6653
UNITED STATES DOLLARUSD0.75310.72880.81630.8293
WESTERN SAMOA TALAWST1.80211.60892.06192.2342
CFP FRANCSXPF71.5869.455680.0486.5185
STH AFRICAN RANDZAR9.00499.66849.765110.5458
DANISH KRONERDKK4.53894.71104.92325.4087
SOLOMON IS. DOLLARSSBD5.55794.93546.5044
PAKISTANI RUPEEPKR82.2470.703791.62108.7918
MEXICAN PESOMXN14.039712.304515.246417.7185
HUNGARIAN FORINTHUF189.0658174.2745204.9321232.7971
INDONESIAN RUPIAHIDR10,3208890.37351100412115.3232
ISRAELI SHEKELILS2.62342.45842.84523.0839
BANGLADESHI TAKABDT61.7868.59
VANAVATU VATUVUV77.6169.495688.297.8653
JORDANIAN DINARJOD0.5340.47530.58050.6475
OMANI RIALOMR0.28970.26010.31450.3837

Exchange rates change with local economies, making it important that you look at the current rates each time you are going to make a money transfer from your NAB account. These will change even throughout one business day. Once your order for a transfer is placed though, the current rate will be locked in.

How much does it cost to transfer money?

There is more to transferring funds overseas than the exchange rate. These types of services will incur a service charge as well, even with NAB. They charge a flat rate fee of $22 Australian dollars per transaction.

In addition to the fee charged by NAB, you will have to check for any fees charged by the recipient banking institution. They can also charge that account for accepting the transfer and the currency exchange.

Minimum transfer amount and available countries

There are over 100 different nations that you can transfer money to with NAB. When you make your transfer order, they will convert it to the currency of your choice at that time, allowing you to lock in your exchange at that rate.

NAB works for small exchanges in money transfers as well, having no minimums on the amount of cash that is sent.

For various reasons, there are some countries that NAB will not be able to transfer money to, or that can only be initiated at a local branch. This could be due to an uncertain economy and currency or for political reasons. These countries include, but are not limited to:

IranIraqNorth Korea
AfghanistanCubaBurma
LibyaSyria

What types of transfers can you carry out with NAB?

With NAB, you can only transfer money from one bank account to another, allowing money to be deposited directly into a bank account. If you will be making frequent money transfers you may want to look into NAB’s Forward Exchange Contracts (FEC). These allow for you to lock in at a specified exchange rate for a period of 12 months. Of course in doing so, you run the risk of the rate improving and costing you money but you also save if the rate drops in value.

They also offer other types of services for Australians who are traveling overseas. This includes comprehensive travel insurance, travel loans, credit cards, and a NAB traveller card. The NAB traveler card allows you to have up to ten currencies on one convenient card, with the ability to reload online. This is an alternative to cash to consider when traveling overseas.

For the travel card, and their other services, NAB has an emergency system in place where you can receive help with your finances 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

The registration and transfer process

You will need to have an existing NAB bank account to take advantage of their money transfer services. They do allow you to make the transfer in a branch, but also offer an easy to use online service. Using a branch may also incur additional charges and there is no option of initiating the transaction over the phone.

In order to make the money transfer you will need the SWIFT code of the recipient bank along with the name and address of the recipient and their account information. Depending on where you are sending to, the SWIFT code may be referred to as the Bank Identifier Code (BIC) or International Bank Account Number (IBAN). Once initiated, the transfer should take two to four days before completion.

What are the pros and cons of using NAB?

Pros

  • Convenient. Your entire transaction can take place online.
  • Service. You have access to help around the clock if there is a problem with your money transfer.
  • Accessibility. The large number of currencies they deal in makes this service possible for people from all over the world who have settled in Australia.
  • Set fee. Regardless of the receiving country, the fee is always the same.

Cons

  • Exchange rate. You may find that non-bank money transfer companies offer better exchange rates.
  • Fees. Some transfer service providers charge on a sliding scale, making the fee lower if you are not transferring large amounts of money.

What other products and services does NAB offer?

As mentioned, NAB offers other products for Australians who are planning to travel outside of the country. This is a closer look at these products:

  • NAB travel card. The travel card allows you to control your vacation funds and track their use online. This card can be used the same as a Mastercard for purchases and cash withdrawals.
  • Travel insurance. NAB offers comprehensive travel insurance that allows for children to be covered for free, plus unlimited medical coverage and personal item coverage including credit cards.
  • Travel loans. You can apply for a personal loan through NAB to cover your travel expenses.
  • Foreign currency cash. You can arrive at your foreign destination with their current currency. NAB is able to offer over 50 different currencies at competitive exchange rates before you get on the plane.

Frequently asked questions

Is this service available for non-residents?

Yes, so long as they have a NAB bank account.

What’s their refund/dispute handling process?

NAB is accessible around the clock if you are in need of a refund or are having a problem with your transfer.

Is this service available for a small business?

Yes, a small business with a NAB business account can use this service.

How long do transfers take?

Typically it will be two to four business days for the funds to clear in the recipient account.

Is there an app available to conduct transfers?

NAB does have mobile phone access available through an app.

How to check your balance/progress of transferring your money?

This can be done by accessing your bank account.

If a bank to bank money transfer service is what you are looking for, then NAB is a bank to consider. Check their rates and fees with other banks to find the one that can give you the best value.


NAB’s international presence makes them a bank to consider if you are looking for an easy way to transfer money overseas. They deal with a large number of nations, offering competitive rates for their currencies.

Back to top

Read more on this topic

International Money Transfer Offers

Important Information*
TorFX International Money Transfers

TorFX guarantee to beat any competitor's exchange rate for a transaction. Conditions apply.
Send money overseas in 45 currencies. Once registered, you'll be assigned an Account Manager who can provide support and guidance.

Exclusive: WorldFirst International Money Transfers

Exclusive offer: $0 transfer fee and discounted exchange rates for your first trade.
A higher exchange rate applies to non-finder customers. Send money in more than 130 currencies.

FC Exchange International Money Transfers

FC Exchange can save you money with its Best Exchange Rate Guarantee. Conditions apply.
No transfer fee when transferring more than £10,000 or equivalent. Send money in over 130 currencies.

XE International Money Transfers

Enjoy fast, secure and fee-free international money transfers from global payments provider XE.

Ask an Expert

You are about to post a question on finder.com.au:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com.au is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder only provides general advice and factual information, so consider your own circumstances, read the PDS or seek advice before you decide to act on our content. By submitting a question, you're accepting our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.
Ask a question
Go to site