NAB International Money Transfers

Information verified correct on December 6th, 2016

NAB offers bank to bank money transfers to overseas accounts with competitive fees and exchange rates.

National Australian Bank or NAB is an Australian banking institution that has worldwide connections. As one of the big four Australian banks they are in a position to offer financial services from their Australian accounts to those overseas. If you are thinking about how you will need to transfer money home while living in Australia, NAB is an institution worth looking into.

NAB provides a variety of services in relation to currency exchange and determines their own rates when doing so. These are indicative, and can change as the market does, but they will lock you into the real time rate at the time of the transaction.

Rates last updated December 6th, 2016
$
Monthly Account Fee Debit Card Access ATM Withdrawal Fee Fee Free Deposit p.m. Details
NAB Gold Banking
Enjoy unlimited access to your money with no service charge plus no fee for transactions in foreign currencies.
Visa $0 $5,000 No monthly account fees. Enjoy unlimited access to your money with no service charge plus no fee for transactions in foreign currencies. More
NAB Classic Banking
Tap and Pay with your Android Phone using NAB Pay.
No minimum deposit required.
Visa $0 $0 No monthly account fees, ever. Free use at over 3,400 NAB and RediATMs Australia wide and $0 overdrawn fees. More
NAB Personal Overdrafts
Whenever you need a little extra money now and then.
Visa $0 $0 No application fee but a bi-annual fee applies. More
NAB Retirement Account
A retirement account with easy access to your money.
Visa $0 $0 No monthly fees with no overdrawn fees and unlimited transactions at NAB or RediATMs. More

NAB exchange rates

NAB offers transfers to over a dozen different nations in their currency. This information is easy to access through their website to find the current exchange rate and even see how much your bank account back home will be credited based on the amount of Australian dollars you are sending.

Here are NAB Exchange rates on 30 September 2016

CurrencyCurrency Code(Bank Buys) IMT(Bank Buys) Foreign Cash(Bank Sells) IMT(Bank Sells) Foreign Cash
-PGK2.1642.07992.75692.8632
CHINA YUAN RENMINBICNY4.81914.55845.31865.6739
TONGA PA'ANGATOP1.55791.34211.7361
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK5.79745.59166.35476.7663
SWEDISH KRONASEK6.2245.93876.82247.2009
UAE DIRHAMSAED2.63542.59592.95193.2797
BAHRAIN DINARSBHD.27310.2544.30010.3349
CANADIAN DOLLARSCAD.95130.93791.04261.0921
SWISS FRANCSCHF.70390.6902.77160.8478
CZECHOSLOV KORUNACZK17.444215.798619.187320.5287
EUROPEAN CURRENCYEUR.64680.6433.70880.7391
FIJI DOLLARSFJD1.46651.39751.6811.7617
UK POUNDS STERLINGGBP.55860.5595.61220.6223
HONG KONG DOLLARSHKD5.62585.63676.16346.5525
INDIAN RUPEESINR49.88552.139
JAPANESE YENJPY73.4172.802880.4685.8049
KENYAN SHILLINGKES73.1880.74
KUWAITI DINARSKWD.2172.2411
SRI LANKA RUPEESLKR106.0191.8604116.84133.2330
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARSNZD1.00111.00381.08371.1298
PHILIPPINE PESOSPHP34.9731.333838.5442.5856
POLISH ZLOTYPLN2.77723.0582
SAUDI ARABIAN RIYALSSAR2.7212.55472.98323.3360
SINGAPORE DOLLARSSGD.98860.98451.08421.1742
THAI BAHTSTHB25.93624.567527.13429.4581
UNITED STATES DOLLARUSD.72560.7288.79480.8020
WESTERN SAMOA TALAWST1.76291.60892.04532.1769
CFP FRANCSXPF75.9669.455685.7492.2588
STH AFRICAN RANDZAR10.00229.668410.960911.8955
DANISH KRONERDKK4.81614.71105.27955.7773
SOLOMON IS. DOLLARSSBD5.37084.93546.4565
PAKISTANI RUPEEPKR74.6970.703784.2499.3150
MEXICAN PESOMXN14.075412.304515.446818.0372
HUNGARIAN FORINTHUF200.3171174.2745219.5802247.3982
INDONESIAN RUPIAHIDR97758890.37351021911238.9834
ISRAELI SHEKELILS2.72532.45842.98683.2191
BANGLADESHI TAKABDT56.263.31
VANAVATU VATUVUV75.1269.495686.2995.9803
JORDANIAN DINARJOD.51320.4753.56450.6265
OMANI RIALOMR.27910.2601.30630.3715

Here is a quick comparison table reflecting currency exchange rate comparision of NAB with three more currency exchange services.

$1 AUD inNABWestpacANZ
USD0.83990.83910.8444
GBP0.51960.52280.5239
CAD0.94350.93770.9401
JPY94.240092.520091.2700
EUR0.66200.66090.6604
NZD1.07541.07401.0768

* Rates as at 12.57am on 01 November 2014

Exchange rates change with local economies, making it important that you look at the current rates each time you are going to make a money transfer from your NAB account. These will change even throughout one business day. Once your order for a transfer is placed though, the current rate will be locked in.

How much does it cost to transfer money?

There is more to transferring funds overseas than the exchange rate. These types of services will incur a service charge as well, even with NAB. They charge a flat rate fee of $22 Australian dollars per transaction.

In addition to the fee charged by NAB, you will have to check for any fees charged by the recipient banking institution. They can also charge that account for accepting the transfer and the currency exchange.

Minimum transfer amount and available countries

There are over 100 different nations that you can transfer money to with NAB. When you make your transfer order, they will convert it to the currency of your choice at that time, allowing you to lock in your exchange at that rate.

NAB works for small exchanges in money transfers as well, having no minimums on the amount of cash that is sent.

For various reasons, there are some countries that NAB will not be able to transfer money to, or that can only be initiated at a local branch. This could be due to an uncertain economy and currency or for political reasons. These countries include, but are not limited to:

IranIraqNorth Korea
AfghanistanCubaBurma
LibyaSyria

What types of transfers can you carry out with NAB?

With NAB, you can only transfer money from one bank account to another, allowing money to be deposited directly into a bank account. If you will be making frequent money transfers you may want to look into NAB’s Forward Exchange Contracts (FEC). These allow for you to lock in at a specified exchange rate for a period of 12 months. Of course in doing so, you run the risk of the rate improving and costing you money but you also save if the rate drops in value.

They also offer other types of services for Australians who are traveling overseas. This includes comprehensive travel insurance, travel loans, credit cards, and a NAB traveller card. The NAB traveler card allows you to have up to ten currencies on one convenient card, with the ability to reload online. This is an alternative to cash to consider when traveling overseas.

For the travel card, and their other services, NAB has an emergency system in place where you can receive help with your finances 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

The registration and transfer process

You will need to have an existing NAB bank account to take advantage of their money transfer services. They do allow you to make the transfer in a branch, but also offer an easy to use online service. Using a branch may also incur additional charges and there is no option of initiating the transaction over the phone.

In order to make the money transfer you will need the SWIFT code of the recipient bank along with the name and address of the recipient and their account information. Depending on where you are sending to, the SWIFT code may be referred to as the Bank Identifier Code (BIC) or International Bank Account Number (IBAN). Once initiated, the transfer should take two to four days before completion.

What are the pros and cons of using NAB?

Pros

  • Convenient. Your entire transaction can take place online.
  • Service. You have access to help around the clock if there is a problem with your money transfer.
  • Accessibility. The large number of currencies they deal in makes this service possible for people from all over the world who have settled in Australia.
  • Set fee. Regardless of the receiving country, the fee is always the same.

Cons

  • Exchange rate. You may find that non-bank money transfer companies offer better exchange rates.
  • Fees. Some transfer service providers charge on a sliding scale, making the fee lower if you are not transferring large amounts of money.

What other products and services does NAB offer?

As mentioned, NAB offers other products for Australians who are planning to travel outside of the country. This is a closer look at these products:

  • NAB travel card. The travel card allows you to control your vacation funds and track their use online. This card can be used the same as a MasterCard for purchases and cash withdrawals.
  • Travel insurance. NAB offers comprehensive travel insurance that allows for children to be covered for free, plus unlimited medical coverage and personal item coverage including credit cards.
  • Travel loans. You can apply for a personal loan through NAB to cover your travel expenses.
  • Foreign currency cash. You can arrive at your foreign destination with their current currency. NAB is able to offer over 50 different currencies at competitive exchange rates before you get on the plane.

Frequently asked questions

Is this service available for non-residents?

Yes, so long as they have a NAB bank account.

What’s their refund/dispute handling process?

NAB is accessible around the clock if you are in need of a refund or are having a problem with your transfer.

Is this service available for a small business?

Yes, a small business with a NAB business account can use this service.

How long do transfers take?

Typically it will be two to four business days for the funds to clear in the recipient account.

Is there an app available to conduct transfers?

NAB does have mobile phone access available through an app.

How to check your balance/progress of transferring your money?

This can be done by accessing your bank account.

If a bank to bank money transfer service is what you are looking for, then NAB is a bank to consider. Check their rates and fees with other banks to find the one that can give you the best value.


NAB’s international presence makes them a bank to consider if you are looking for an easy way to transfer money overseas. They deal with a large number of nations, offering competitive rates for their currencies.

Back to top

Read more on this topic

International Money Transfer Offers

Learn about our information service
TorFX International Money Transfers

TorFX guarantee to beat any competitor's exchange rate for a transaction
Conditions apply

Exclusive: World First Foreign Exchange

Exclusive offer: $0 transfer fee
Transfer money into a range of currencies online and over the phone.

Exclusive: CurrencyFair International Money Transfers

Exclusive offer: 3 Free transfers (after your first transfer).
A peer-to-peer transfer service with a large range of currencies on offer.

FC Exchange International Money Transfers

No transfer fee via online, branch or phone when transferring more than £10,000 or equivalent.

Ask a Question

You are about to post a question on finder.com.au

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com.au is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Disclaimer: At finder.com.au we provide factual information and general advice. Before you make any decision about a product read the Product Disclosure Statement and consider your own circumstances to decide whether it is appropriate for you.
Rates and fees mentioned in comments are correct at the time of publication.
By submitting this question you agree to the finder.com.au privacy policy, receive follow up emails related to finder.com.au and to create a user account where further replies to your questions will be sent.

Ask a question
feedback