In this guide

  • Our verdict
  • Details
    • Product details
  • Frequently asked questions
  • Your reviews
  • Ask a question
Finder makes money from featured partners, but editorial opinions are our own.

Our verdict

Send money overseas with WorldRemit’s range of options, including to a mobile or cash pick-up location.

WorldRemit's network isn't quite as large as brands like Western Union, but you'll often find better rates and lower fees with WorldRemit. Plus, WorldRemit's app and website tell you upfront what exchange rate and fees you'll be paying without needing to sign up first. This makes it easier to compare against other companies to see if you're getting the best deal.

One major downfall of WorldRemit is that you can't pay in cash, but its global network does support cash pickups in many countries worldwide. Other delivery options like mobile airtime top-ups, bill pay and door-to-door cash delivery help round this service out for some sending destinations. You'll also often be able to find promo codes to get a better deal if you're a first-time customer.

  • Good for sending to those without a bank account in a wide range of countries.
  • Not so great for larger transfers, due to the low daily minimum.

In this guide

  • Our verdict
  • Details
    • Product details
  • Frequently asked questions
  • Your reviews
  • Ask a question

Details

Product details

Product Name WorldRemit
Pay By Bank transfer, Credit card, Debit card, Apple Pay
Receiving Options Cash pickup location, Bank account, Mobile wallet, Home delivery, Prepaid phone credit
Customer Service Phone, Live chat
Maximum Transfer Amount $50,000
Number of Currencies 61

Why should I consider WorldRemit?

  • Straightforward website. Signing up and sending money can be done in as little as a few minutes and support can be accessed through phone, email, live chat and FAQs.
  • Worldwide network. You can send money to over 140 countries using a variety of methods, including bank transfers, cash pickup at thousands of locations, door-to-door delivery, delivery to services like Alipay and more.
  • Flexible payment options. Pay with a credit or debit card, from your bank account, through Apple Pay.
  • Fast transfers. Cash pickups, WorldRemit Wallet transfers and airtime top-ups are typically available instantly after sending, while mobile money and bank deposits may take one or more business days to process.

What to be aware of

  • Maximum daily limits. Transaction limits depend on how you are sending funds, while a total 24-hour cap of $50,000 applies to all transactions being sent by you out of Australia.
  • Changing fees. Depending on where you are sending to, how you are paying and how you are transferring money, your transfer fees may vary. You can view your fee once you have input your transfer information.
  • Inconsistent markups. Exchange rates vary through WorldRemit and depend not only on the currency you are sending but also the destination country. Expect mid-market markups from 1-4%.
Code

Zero fees on your first THREE money transfers

Send money with WorldRemit using the code '3FREE' and pay no fees on your first three money transfers

How much are WorldRemit's transfer fees?

WorldRemit's transfer fees vary depending on transfer method and where you are sending money to. For most countries, there is a standard fee of $3.99, but this can drop as low as $1.99 depending on the transfer criteria. WorldRemit will often have some sort of promo code available, so it's worth checking to see if there is one you can use to save yourself some money.

Overall, factors that could affect your fee include:

  • Location. Transfer fees may vary based on the country you are sending to. Even if two destination countries share the same currency, fees and exchange rates offered by WorldRemit may differ.
  • Amount. Although the fee for most transfers will be $3.99, you may find this is higher or lower depending on the amount you are sending.
  • Payment method. Sending cash will typically have higher transfer fees, while sending to a bank account tends to be cheaper.
Finder Money Transfer Customer Satisfaction Awards 2023 badge

WorldRemit won Finder's Money Transfer Customer Satisfaction Awards for 2023. 93% of the 883 people surveyed said they would recommend WorldRemit to a friend. Wise and PayPal finished as runners up.

What your transfer with WorldRemit could look like

Choose the currency you want to send and enter the desired transfer amount. The table will give you an idea of what your transfer could look like.

Name Product Filter Values Fastest Transfer Speed Fees (Pay by Bank Transfer)
WorldRemit
Within minutes
From $0.99
Use promo code 3FREE and pay no fees on your first 3 transfers. Conditions apply.
WorldRemit sends money to 110+ countries for bank-to-bank deposits, cash pick-ups or mobile top-ups.
loading
Check if there are any WorldRemit discount codes and coupons

How are WorldRemit's exchange rates?

WorldRemit applies a mid-market margin markup to its exchange rates and how much depends on the transfer location. Typically their exchange rate margins range from 0.90% up to 3%. The markup is lower on more stable currencies such as USD and GBP. Based on their rates, WorldRemit is perfect for people transferring small sums.

As of July 10, 2023, here are the mid-market rate markups for popular destinations when sending to a bank account:

Sending toCurrencyMid-market rateWorldRemit rate% above mid-market
BangladeshBDT72.593771.135782.01%
ChinaCNY4.724.597652.62%
GuatemalaGTQ5.24525.169461.44%
IndiaINR54.3653.552191.50%
MexicoMXN11.464411.22922.05%
PakistanPKR185.843183.881621.06%
PhilippinesPHP37.137236.800680.91%
United StatesUSD0.66830.660621.15%
United KingdomGBP0.52120.513871.41%

What are the ways I can send money abroad with WorldRemit?

Depending on where you live, the ways to send money through WorldRemit may vary. But the good news is that there are usually plenty of options to choose from. Here are some of the ways to send and receive money using WorldRemit:

  • Cash pickup. Pick up a cash transfer at one of WorldRemit's partner network locations – these are typically banks.
  • Bank transfer. Have the money delivered straight to your bank account. Additional fees may apply, so always double-check with your bank before accepting a transfer this way.
  • Mobile money. Receive money into your existing mobile wallet service, which you can then use to pay bills or withdraw at authorized agents.
  • Airtime top-up. Have money sent directly to your telecom network to cover your phone bill.
  • Door-to-door delivery. Physical cash is delivered straight to your door, but you must present a valid ID that matches the details entered by the sender.

How to send money transfer online with WorldRemit

To send money with WorldRemit, you will need to set up an account and wait to get verified. Once you're verified, follow these steps:

  1. Create an account. Set up your free account, which can be done in just a few minutes.
  2. Submit your ID. Your identity will need to be verified before you can make a money transfer using WorldRemit. Acceptable forms of ID must include your photograph, your full name, date of birth and more. If using state ID, it must be issued by the same state you are registering to send money from.
  3. Select transfer destination. Once your identity has been verified, head online or use the WorldRemit app to choose the country you want to send funds to.
  4. Choose your transfer method. Select the method of transfer. Depending on your destination you can choose from cash pickup, bank transfer. Mobile money, airtime top-up or door-to-door delivery.
  5. Enter amount. Input how much you want to send and then double-check the fees and exchange rates.
  6. Enter beneficiary details. Add your recipient's information including their mobile number and email address, as these will be used to notify them on the progress of the transfer.
  7. Make your payment. The final step is to enter your payment information. You can pay via Apple Pay or with a debit or credit card.

What are WorldRemit's payment options?

WorldRemit accepts different payment methods depending on where you are sending your transfer from.

  • Bank transfer
  • Debit, credit and prepaid cards
  • Apple Pay

How long does an international transfer with WorldRemit take?

WorldRemit's transfer speeds depend on the delivery method. If you opt to send money via cash pickup, mobile money or airtime top-up then your funds will arrive within minutes. According to WorldRemit's official website, 90% of transfers are ready within minutes. However, bank transfers can take up to five business days and home delivery up to seven days.

WorldRemit Wallet, mobile money and airtime top-ups explained

Some of these services you may know under different names and not all of them are available worldwide.

WorldRemit Wallet

Similar to other digital wallets, the WorldRemit Wallet enables users in select countries to store money without having to move it to a bank account or for cash pickup. The WorldRemit Wallet comes included in the WorldRemit mobile app in participating countries and can currently store US dollars, Philippine pesos, Ugandan shilling and Central African francs.

WorldRemit mobile money

Mobile money is an ewallet service that is available for use in more than 80 countries and may be particularly useful for the underbanked and unbanked. Mobile money uses smartphones and basic phones to store money that can be saved, withdrawn and sent by the user through their phone. Users can use their mobile money to buy things in participating stores and online shops as well as to pay bills and more.

Airtime top-ups

Many mobile service providers allow you to pay for service through money transfers. This is where airtime top-ups come into play. WorldRemit allows you to pay for service in other countries, perhaps for your friends or family, so that they will have airtime minutes and text balances to stay in touch with you.

Is WorldRemit safe to use?

WorldRemit uses many methods to keep your money safe and is authorised and regulated by many government agencies. In short, here is how WorldRemit keeps your money safe:

Secure payment channels

Depending on where you are sending money from and to, you can expect your payments to be secured by the following:

  • Apple Pay
  • Verified by Visa
  • Mastercard and Maestro SecureCode

Regulation compliance

WorldRemit holds many licenses around the globe, including in the following countries:

  • United States
  • United Kingdom
  • Canada
  • Australia

Dedicated security teams

WorldRemit uses machine learning to monitor all transactions, and anything suspicious is forwarded for human attention. When problems pop up, customers can contact WorldRemit 24/7 by using the following methods:

  • Telephone
  • Emails
  • Live chat

What information will I need to send a transfer?

To send money through WorldRemit, you'll need the following:

  • A WorldRemit account. Creating an account is free and can typically be done in a few minutes or less.
  • Valid payment. Payment options for transfers out of Australia include debit, credit and prepaid cards, bank account transfers, Apple Pay and Android Pay.
  • Recipient's name and contact information. To make sure your transfer goes smoothly, have your recipient's legal name, bank account information and contact info ready when setting up your transfer.
  • Valid identification. Valid ID is required to transfer with WorldRemit. Acceptable forms must include your photograph, your full name, date of birth and more. Typically accepted forms of ID include passport or driver's licence.

Does WorldRemit have a mobile app?

WorldRemit app screenshot

Yes, WorldRemit has an app available on both the App Store and through Google Play. Through the app, you can do the following:

  • Save contact information. Store your frequent recipients to make starting a transfer to them even quicker.
  • Get daily price notifications. Keep an eye on multiple currency pairs to send your money when the exchange rate is in your favor.
  • Track transfers. See the progress of your transfer in the app and opt in or out of SMS notifications.
  • Access customer support. Find live chat, telephone numbers and email options to contact customer support through the app.
Reviews accurate as of June 08, 2023
Google Play Store4.6 out of 5 — based on 169,913 customer reviews
Apple App Store4.8 out of 5 — based on 80,114 customer reviews

Compare WorldRemit to other transfer services

Our table below lets you compare services you can use to send money abroad. Compare fees, exchange rates and discounts from different money transfer services, and when you have made your choice, click Go to site.
Name Product Filter Values Fastest Transfer Speed Fees (Pay by Bank Transfer)
TorFX
24 hours
$0
TorFX sends money overseas in 40+ currencies, with competitive rates for transfer amounts over $2,000.
Xe Large Transfers
24 hours
$0
Xe has fast transfers with low fees and a range of foreign currency tools.
OFX
24 hours
$0
OFX has no maximum limit transfers, with competitive exchange rates for 50+ currencies.
Send Payments
24 hours
$0

Send provides fee-free transfers via its 24/7 multi-currency payments platform with real-time quotes.
Revolut
Within minutes
$0
Send money with great rates and low fees in 30+ currencies.
Xe Money Transfers
Within minutes
$0
Xe has fast transfers with low fees and a range of foreign currency tools.
Instarem
Within minutes
From 0%
50% off first transaction fee from any country in APAC (outside India).
Minimum transfer of $250 and max transfer of $500,000
Wise (TransferWise)
Within minutes
From 0.43%
Wise uses the mid-market rate and transparent fees to help you send money in 50+ currencies.
TorFX
24 hours
$0
TorFX sends money overseas in 40+ currencies, with competitive rates for transfer amounts over $2,000.
Remitly
Within minutes
From $0
Remitly has quick, affordable transfers around the world, with both express and economy options.
WorldRemit
Within minutes
From $0.99
Use promo code 3FREE and pay no fees on your first 3 transfers. Conditions apply.
WorldRemit sends money to 110+ countries for bank-to-bank deposits, cash pick-ups or mobile top-ups.
Rocket Remit
Within minutes
From $0 to $5
Send money instantly to friends and family in over 45 countries using just your mobile number.
MoneyGram
Within minutes
From $1.99
MoneyGram has fast cash pick-up transfers to more than 350,000 agent locations worldwide.
SingX
Within minutes
From 0.5%
SingX offers the real exchange rate every time you make a transfer and can help you send money across the world.
CurrencyFair
Within minutes
€3
CurrencyFair has bank-beating exchange rates and fast transfer times on 15+ popular currencies.
OFX
24 hours
$0
OFX has no maximum limit transfers, with competitive exchange rates for 50+ currencies.
Send Payments
Send Payments
24 hours
$0
Send provides fee-free transfers via its 24/7 multi-currency payments platform with real-time quotes.
MasterRemit
Within minutes
From $0
Get your 1st and 2nd money transfer for free with promo codes FIRSTFREE and MASTERFINDER!.
Send money in minutes at competitive exchange rates to the Middle East, Africa and South Asia.
Western Union
Within minutes
From $0
Western Union sends money online to friends and family in 200+ countries around the world.
Qantas Business Money
Within minutes
$0
Limited time offer: Earn up to 125,000 bonus Qantas Points as a first-time converter. Ends 30 April 2024. Conversion limits and T&Cs apply.
Set up accounts in 11 different currencies and get rewarded for global business payments by earning Qantas Points.
Airwallex
Within minutes
$0
Streamline global payments in 60+ currencies. Send & receive securely in 150+ countries, with fast settlements & competitive rates. Simplify book-keeping & manage everything in one place.
TorFX Business Transfers
24 hours
$0
TorFX guarantees to match any competitor's exchange rate. Conditions apply.
TorFX sends money overseas in 30+ currencies, with competitive rates for transfer amounts over $2,000.
OFX Business Transfers
24 hours
$0
OFX has no maximum limit transfers, with competitive exchange rates for 45+ currencies.
WorldFirst
24 hours
From $0
Open bank accounts in Australia, the UK, US, Canada, Japan and Europe. Send and receive funds with zero fees for large sums, including same-currency supplier payments.
Send business
24 hours
$0

Send provides fee-free transfers via its 24/7 multi-currency payments platform with real-time quotes.
loading

Want to compare WorldRemit with other services side-by-side?

WorldRemit vs Wave

Western Union vs WorldRemit

Frequently asked questions

  1. WorldRemit official website, accessed October 2023

Your reviews

No reviews yet. Write a review

Ask a question

Ask a question
Avatar

Zak Finder

Publisher

Hi there, looking for more information? Ask us a question.

Error label

You are about to post a question on finder.com.au:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com.au is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked
Accept and continue

Finder only provides general advice and factual information, so consider your own circumstances, or seek advice before you decide to act on our content. By submitting a question, you're accepting our 1. Terms Of Service and 6. Finder Group Privacy & Cookies Policy.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Avatar

Debra

December 07, 2018

Is it safe to send money through WorldRemit?


Plus I have heard that bank accounts are being closed for sending money through them is it true can they do this?


Avatar

Joshua Finder

December 13, 2018

Hi Debra,


Thanks for getting in touch with finder. I hope all is well with you. :)


Yes, it is safe to use WorldRemit. The company is well-regulated by the government. They also have good reviews and millions of customers.


Regarding your next question, so far, I haven’t heard about bank accounts being closed simply because they used WorldRemit. It could be there are other reasons that those accounts were closed.


I hope this helps. Should you have further questions, please don’t hesitate to reach us out again.


Have a wonderful day!


Cheers,

Joshua


Show more Show less
Avatar

junior

August 06, 2018

are world remit services available in South Africa?


Avatar

Joel Marcelo

August 07, 2018

Hi Junior,


Thanks for leaving a question on Finder.


WorldRemit services are available in South Africa. There are other options in sending money to South Africa. Please use the table to help you find the money transfer service that suits you.


When you are ready, press the “Go to site” button to proceed with your transfer.


Cheers,

Joel


Show more Show less
Avatar

Allan

September 14, 2017

How can I use Worldremit to send money to Malawi?


Avatar

Jonathan

September 14, 2017

Hello Allan,


Thank you for your inquiry.


Our guide on how to send money to Malawi will give you a list of money transfer service that can help you. Simply enter the amount you wish to send and press “Calculate” then compare different brands based on their minimum transfer amount, speed, fees, and exchange rates.


Once you have chosen a particular provider, you may then click on the “Go to site” button to start with your transfer. Before doing so, please ensure you review the relevant terms and conditions.


Hope this helps.


Cheers,

Jonathan


Show more Show less
Avatar

Jason

December 30, 2016

Hi. I’m trying to work out if we can collect cash pick up in Western Australia (perth) sent from Norway. If so, where would collection be.


Avatar

May Finder

December 31, 2016

Hi Jason,


Thanks for getting in touch. Just to confirm that finder.com.au is a third party comparison site and we don’t represent Worldremit.


The cash-pick up location is actually not yet available in many locations in Australia. For those where it is available, the point of pick up will be listed for the sender to share with the recipient. Alternatively, you can also contact Worldremit directly on the phone number listed above to inquire.


Cheers,

May


Show more Show less
Avatar

Loveness

November 30, 2016

hi,


l want to send cash to Zimbabwe and l want the recipient to receive in usd. However l understand the country recently changed currency to local. Yesterday l called your Zimbabwe Harare offices and asked if l will get my money in usd and they said we don’t know as yet. Please advise me accordingly will l get my cash in usd not in the new currency since l am sending in usd. l would be happy to know as l want to send lots of cash for the Christmas holidays.


Rue


Show more Show less
Avatar

Clarizza Fernandez Finder

December 01, 2016

Hi Loveness,


Thanks for your question. Just to confirm, you’ve come through to Finder. We are an Australian comparison website. If you would like to speak to a representative from WorldRemit, we recommend getting in touch directly with them.


Otherwise, you can check cheap ways to send money overseas and compare other money transfer services.


Regards,

Clarizza


Show more Show less
Go to site