You Could save Money Using the Services of Moneycorp’s Exchange Experts

Information verified correct on December 11th, 2016

Moneycorp can give you a bank-beating rate so you can save on foreign exchange to over 30 different currencies.

Moneycorp are a United Kingdom based foreign exchange company providing one off, recurring and market order international payments. And they’ve been doing this since 1979.

Rates last updated December 11th, 2016
Description Min. Transfer Amount Transfer Speed Services Online Transfer Fee Rate Amount Received
Moneycorp International Money Transfers
Moneycorp International Money Transfers
The longest standing and largest full service specialist currency provider in the UK. GBP 50 Same day Online, Phone, Bank Account to Bank Account More

Moneycorp give you a bank beating exchange rate and a flat fee for regular and express overseas money transfers. As well as providing an international payments service, Moneycorp offer travel money services too; however, foreign cash and the prepaid travel money card are available to residents in the UK only.

We review Moneycorp’s foreign exchange services so you can make a decision about which provider to use to send money overseas.

Let's take a look at Moneycorp exchange rates

You can see from the table below that Moneycorp rates are markedly better than what’s on offer from the average Australian bank. Rates are based on the currency you want to trade, how much you want to buy or sell and what the market is doing at the time you want to carry out a transfer. Moneycorp exchange rates track live forex movements except on weekends when markets are closed.

Buy currencyMoneycorp Rate $1 AUD = Bank’s rate $1 AUD =
EUR (Euro)0.6740.634800
GBP (Pound Sterling)0.52770.497500
USD (United States Dollar)0.75880.717100
CAD (Canadian Dollar)0.99170.938800
CZK (Czech Koruna)18.212617.716989
DKK (Danish Krone)5.02574.770492
HKD (Hong Kong Dollar)5.88375.535413
HUF (Hungarian Forint)209.3149203.541624
JPY (Japanese Yen)84.909679.751176
NZD (New Zealand Dollar)1.12071.070600
NOK (Norwegian Krone)6.3786.119314
PLN (Polish Zloty)2.87242.659299
SEK (Swedish Krona)6.23925.900297
SGD (Singapore Dollar)1.03220.974800
ZAR (South African Rand)11.565911.034726
CHF (Swiss Franc)0.73530.685600
THB (Thai Baht)26.466924.960064
AED (UAE Dirham)2.78692.650903

Rates correct: 22/03/16. 4.00PM.

Other exotic currencies

As well as the above currencies, you can also make an international payment in these exotic currencies.

INR (Indian Rupee)BHD (Bahrain Dinar)MXN (Mexican Peso)
ILS (Israeli Shekels)BRL (Brazilian Real)OMR (Omani Rial)
MAD (Moroccan Dirham)EGP (Egyptian Pound)TTD (Trinidad & Tobago Dollar)
JOD (Jordanian Dinar)KES (Kenyan Shilling)KWD (Kuwaiti Dinar)
QAR (Qatari Riyal)TND (Tunisian Dinar)RON (Romanian Lei)
Limited exotic currency options

Moneycorp doesn’t support some of the popular exotic currencies in Australasia such as FJD, PGK, PHP, IDR, VND and VUV.

How much does it cost to transfer money with Moneycorp?

For personal payments made online, Moneycorp charge a flat fee for regular and express transfers. You’ll pay £5 for regular payments (about $10 AUD) and £9 for express payments (about $15 AUD). If you’re using Moneycorp to make recurring payments, the charges are a little different. Regular payments cost £4 for each transaction (about $8 AUD) and express recurring payments cost £8 each payment (roughly $15 AUD).

Minimum transfer amount and available countries

Moneycorp let you exchange Aussie dollars to up to 33 different international currencies. You can send as little as £50 (about $100 AUD) for one off payments and £250 (about $500 AUD) for recurring payments.

Unavailable countries

You’re unable to send a payment to some of Australia’s closest neighbours. You may want to consider an alternate money transfer service if you want to send money to the following countries.

  • Fiji
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Philippines
  • Indonesia
  • Vietnam
  • South Korea
  • Vanuatu
  • Kuwait
  • Lebanon
  • Solomon Islands

Banned countries

And these countries have international sanctions in place, you can’t send money to the following countries at all.

  • Afghanistan
  • Central African Republic
  • Crimea & Sevastopol
  • North Korea
  • Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Libya
  • Burma
  • Somalia
  • Sudan
  • Syria
  • Sierra Leone

What types of transfers can you carry out with Moneycorp?

Moneycorp let you transfer money in the following ways:

  • One off payments. Also called a spot transfer, make a one off online payment of £50 or more. A flat transfer fee applies based on how quickly you want the funds delivered. Choose from regular or express delivery.
  • Regular payments. Make regular payments every week, month or quarter. Lock in a rate or choose to get the rate at the time of the transfer. Transfer £250 or more each time you make a recurring payment.
  • Forwards contracts. Lock in an exchange rate for up to 2 years in advance.
  • Market orders. Target a rate in the future and execute the trade when you get your desired rate.

The registration and transfer process

You will need to register for a free account before you can send money overseas with Moneycorp. You can create an account in 3 easy steps.

  • Step 1: Enter your personal information, your contact details, the currency you have, the currency you want and the reason for your money transfer.
  • Step 2: Provide your date of birth and address.
  • Step 3: Create your login details. Pick a username and a password and check your email for your account activation code.

You’re then required to verify your identity and address by providing Moneycorp with a copy of your passport or driver's licence and utility bill. Note: online statements and mobile phone bills will not be accepted. You can use your driver's licence to verify your identity as well as your address.

Back to top

How do I initiate a transfer?

Once you’ve registered and verified your account, you can transfer money online or over the phone. It’s more expensive to request a transfer over the phone.

Moneycorp are a UK company. There may be issues for Australian users sending money to the UK, namely the time it takes to send funds to Moneycorp and an additional currency conversion fee. You will need to send funds to Moneycorp via a SWIFT payment, which can take up to 3 business days to clear.

You’ll need to provide the Bank Identifier Code (BIC) and the SWIFT code for the recipient's bank account. You’ll also need to provide the International Bank Account Number (IBAN) for payments to the European Union.

Back to top

What’s the good and bad of using Moneycorp?

The good

  • It offers bank-beating rates. Moneycorp offer a bank beating exchange rate. It also offers personal and business transfer to suit your needs.
  • It's earned a 5 Star feefo rating. Moneycorp have a feefo 5 star rating. 80% of reviewers rate Moneycorp as excellent.
  • You can transfer money anytime, anywhere. Moneycorp online is available 24 hours a day with the most competitive rates.

The bad

  • Indicative rates. The exchange rates quoted by the Moneycorp exchange rate calculator are indicative rates only. These rates are based on the interbank rate and are not the deal you’ll get when you send money overseas using Moneycorp — they apply a small margin to the interbank rate.
  • Double currency conversion. Funds will need to be converted to pounds when a payment is made to Moneycorp from Australia, and you're charged for it. Converting a currency twice doesn’t make much sense when there’s a host of local based money transfer companies.

What other products and services does Moneycorp offer?

Moneycorp provide more than online foreign exchange services. Moneycorp issue foreign cash (airport pickup locations as well as delivery by Royal Mail) and a travel money card; however, these products are available to residents of the UK only.

  • Foreign cash. Order foreign cash online and collect the money from London & airport collections, or have the money sent an address in the UK.
  • Travel card. Moneycorp also issue the prepaid multi-currency Explorer Card, which can be loaded with foreign currency and used like a normal debit card outside the U.K.

Questions and answers for Moneycorp

How do I pay for my transfer?

You’re going to need to send your funds to the UK before the money is exchanged and forwarded to another country. You can pay the following ways:

  • Bank transfer
  • Debit card payment
  • Using existing funds in your Moneycorp account.

What information do I need to send money overseas with Moneycorp?

At the very least, you’ll need to provide the recipient's bank name, account name, account number, IBAN, BIC, SWIFT and recipient's country of residence.

How long does a transfer take?

Once Moneycorp have received your payment, a standard transfer takes 2 - 4 business days and an express transfer takes 0 - 2 days. International money transfers to India and Morocco take 2 and 3 days for an express payment respectively.

How much can I send?

You can make an international payment up to £30,000 or the Australian Dollar equivalent. You must contact the Moneycorp customer service team if you want to send more than this amount.

How do I contact Moneycorp?

Moneycorp are based in the United Kingdom. The other closest office is in the United States. You’ll need to make an international call: +44(0)20 7589 3000 (UK)


You may want to have a look at local international payment companies if you want to send money overseas. We compare a number of competitive international money transfer companies based in Australia. Let us know if you need help with your comparison.

International Money Transfer Offers

Learn about our information service
TorFX International Money Transfers

TorFX guarantee to beat any competitor's exchange rate for a transaction
Conditions apply

Exclusive: World First Foreign Exchange

Exclusive offer: $0 transfer fee
Transfer money into a range of currencies online and over the phone.

Exclusive: CurrencyFair International Money Transfers

Exclusive offer: 3 Free transfers (after your first transfer).
A peer-to-peer transfer service with a large range of currencies on offer.

FC Exchange International Money Transfers

No transfer fee via online, branch or phone when transferring more than £10,000 or equivalent.

Ask a Question

You are about to post a question on finder.com.au

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com.au is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Disclaimer: At finder.com.au we provide factual information and general advice. Before you make any decision about a product read the Product Disclosure Statement and consider your own circumstances to decide whether it is appropriate for you.
Rates and fees mentioned in comments are correct at the time of publication.
By submitting this question you agree to the finder.com.au privacy policy, receive follow up emails related to finder.com.au and to create a user account where further replies to your questions will be sent.

2 Responses to You Could save Money Using the Services of Moneycorp’s Exchange Experts

  1. Default Gravatar
    Joseph | October 27, 2016

    How can I do a money transfer

    • Staff
      Harold | October 27, 2016

      Hello Joseph,

      Thanks for your question.

      Once you’ve registered and verified your account, you can transfer money online or over the phone. But please note it’s more expensive to request a transfer over the phone. Moneycorp are a UK company. There may be issues for Australian users sending money to the UK, namely the time it takes to send funds to Moneycorp and an additional currency conversion fee. You will need to send funds to Moneycorp via a SWIFT payment, which can take up to 3 business days to clear. Also, you’ll need to provide the Bank Identifier Code (BIC) and the SWIFT code for the recipient’s bank account. You’ll also need to provide the International Bank Account Number (IBAN) for payments to the European Union.

      I hope that helps.

      Cheers,
      Harold

Ask a question
feedback