Finder makes money from featured partners, but editorial opinions are our own.

Compare international money transfer limits

How much money are you allowed to send overseas from Australia in one transaction?

Promoted

TorFX

TorFX logo
  • No transfer fees
  • Price match guarantee
  • Dedicated account manager assigned to you
  • Forex tools available
Go to site

Before you send an international money transfer, it’s important to compare transfer providers to find the best possible deal. A brief comparison will help you save money and take the stress out of the transfer process.

One of the factors you should consider when comparing transfer companies is the limits that apply to transfer amounts. Minimum and maximum limits often apply and vary from one company to the next, so let’s take a closer look at what those restrictions are and how they might affect you.

Minimum and maximum limits

To give you an idea of the restrictions money transfer companies and banks impose on international money transfers, check out the table below. As you can see, limits can vary quite substantially depending on the institution you choose to handle your transaction.

Note: If the maximum transfer amount is blank, it means that there is no maximum amount.

ProviderType of transfer providerMinimum transfer amountMaximum transfer amount
ANZBank$0$150,000 daily limit
Commonwealth BankBank$0$2,000 default; can be upgraded to $5,000 (NetBank limit)
NABBank$0Up to $40,000 via internet banking
WestpacBank$0$2,000,000
CurrencyFairOnline transfer provider$10$10,000,000
TorFXOnline transfer provider$200No maximum amount
OFXOnline transfer provider$250No maximum amount
Travelex International PaymentsOnline transfer provider$10No maximum amount
WiseOnline transfer provider$1$1,500,000
WorldRemitOnline transfer provider$1$50,000
Western UnionCash transfer provider$1$50,000
MoneyGramCash transfer provider$1$13,750
RevolutOnline transfer provider$1No maximum amount
Xe Money TransfersOnline transfer provider$1$750,000
InstaremOnline transfer provider$1No maximum amount
RemitlyOnline transfer provider$1$2,999
Rocket RemitOnline transfer provider$25$1,000
MasterRemitOnline transfer provider$1Around $5000, varies by country
SingXOnline transfer provider$1No maximum amount
Send PaymentsOnline transfer provider$250$50,000

Search and compare international money transfers

1 - 25 of 25
Name Product Filter Values Fastest Transfer Speed Fees (Pay by Bank Transfer)
TorFX
24 hours
$0
TorFX sends money overseas in 40+ currencies, with competitive rates for transfer amounts over $2,000.
Xe Large Transfers
24 hours
$0
Xe has fast transfers with low fees and a range of foreign currency tools.
OFX
24 hours
$0
OFX has no maximum limit transfers, with competitive exchange rates for 50+ currencies.
Send Payments
24 hours
$0

Send provides fee-free transfers via its 24/7 multi-currency payments platform with real-time quotes.
Revolut
Within minutes
$0
Send money with great rates and low fees in 30+ currencies.
Xe Money Transfers
Within minutes
$0
Xe has fast transfers with low fees and a range of foreign currency tools.
Instarem
Within minutes
From 0%
50% off first transaction fee from any country in APAC (outside India).
Minimum transfer of $250 and max transfer of $500,000
Wise (TransferWise)
Within minutes
From 0.43%
Wise uses the mid-market rate and transparent fees to help you send money in 50+ currencies.
TorFX
24 hours
$0
TorFX sends money overseas in 40+ currencies, with competitive rates for transfer amounts over $2,000.
Remitly
Within minutes
From $0
Remitly has quick, affordable transfers around the world, with both express and economy options.
WorldRemit
Within minutes
From $0.99
Use promo code 3FREE and pay no fees on your first 3 transfers. Conditions apply.
WorldRemit sends money to 110+ countries for bank-to-bank deposits, cash pick-ups or mobile top-ups.
Rocket Remit
Within minutes
From $0 to $5
Send money instantly to friends and family in over 45 countries using just your mobile number.
MoneyGram
Within minutes
From $1.99
MoneyGram has fast cash pick-up transfers to more than 350,000 agent locations worldwide.
SingX
Within minutes
From 0.5%
SingX offers the real exchange rate every time you make a transfer and can help you send money across the world.
CurrencyFair
Within minutes
€3
CurrencyFair has bank-beating exchange rates and fast transfer times on 15+ popular currencies.
OFX
24 hours
$0
OFX has no maximum limit transfers, with competitive exchange rates for 50+ currencies.
Send Payments
24 hours
$0
Send provides fee-free transfers via its 24/7 multi-currency payments platform with real-time quotes.
MasterRemit
Within minutes
From $0
Get your 1st and 2nd money transfer for free with promo codes FIRSTFREE and MASTERFINDER!.
Send money in minutes at competitive exchange rates to the Middle East, Africa and South Asia.
Western Union
Within minutes
From $0
Western Union sends money online to friends and family in 200+ countries around the world.
Qantas Business Money
Within minutes
$0
Limited time offer: Earn up to 125,000 bonus Qantas Points as a first-time converter. Ends 30 April 2024. Conversion limits and T&Cs apply.
Set up accounts in 11 different currencies and get rewarded for global business payments by earning Qantas Points.
Airwallex
Within minutes
$0
Streamline global payments in 60+ currencies. Send & receive securely in 150+ countries, with fast settlements & competitive rates. Simplify book-keeping & manage everything in one place.
TorFX Business Transfers
24 hours
$0
TorFX guarantees to match any competitor's exchange rate. Conditions apply.
TorFX sends money overseas in 30+ currencies, with competitive rates for transfer amounts over $2,000.
OFX Business Transfers
24 hours
$0
OFX has no maximum limit transfers, with competitive exchange rates for 45+ currencies.
WorldFirst
24 hours
From $0
Open bank accounts in Australia, the UK, US, Canada, Japan and Europe. Send and receive funds with zero fees for large sums, including same-currency supplier payments.
Send business
24 hours
$0

Send provides fee-free transfers via its 24/7 multi-currency payments platform with real-time quotes.
loading

Finder survey: What do Australians of different ages care about most with a money transfer?

Response75+ yrs65-74 yrs55-64 yrs45-54 yrs35-44 yrs25-34 yrs18-24 yrs
I do not send money overseas36.21%46.86%43.6%35.23%25.89%25.23%21.65%
Fees27.59%24%19.77%28.5%29.44%33.49%34.02%
Exchange rate24.14%22.86%29.65%28.5%36.55%32.11%27.84%
Transfer speed5.17%4%5.23%6.22%6.09%5.96%10.31%
Customer service3.45%1.71%0.58%1.04%1.52%2.29%4.12%
Other1.72%0.58%
Simple sign up1.72%0.57%0.58%0.52%0.51%0.92%2.06%
Source: Finder survey by Pure Profile of 1110 Australians, December 2023

Government regulations

It’s also important to note that the Australian Government monitors large overseas money transfers. While it doesn’t impose any restrictions on the amount you can send overseas, the federal government still tracks large transfers through regulatory body AUSTRAC (Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre).

AUSTRAC collects data on overseas transfers of more than $10,000, with the aim to prevent money-laundering, funding of international terrorism and a range of other serious crimes. The bank or money transfer provider that handles the transfer must report the details of the transaction, including your account information, to AUSTRAC. If you’re unwilling to provide the necessary information, the transaction may be declined.

How transfer limits will affect you

If the minimum transfer limit is too high

Some providers impose a high minimum limit on each transaction, such as $500 or even $1,000. If you only need to transfer a small amount of money, these providers will reject your transaction.

If the maximum transfer limit is too low

Sometimes you may find that the amount you wish to transfer overseas exceeds a provider’s maximum limit. In some cases you can contact the money transfer provider and request that your transfer limit be raised; otherwise you will either have to split the transfer up into separate transactions or use another transfer provider with a higher limit.

With this in mind, it’s important to shop around and compare the transfer limits of different banks and transfer providers. If a company’s minimum or maximum limit is likely to restrict your ability to send money overseas, look elsewhere to find a better deal.

Different types of limits

The most common transfer limit you will come across when sending an international money transfer is a per-transaction limit. However, you should also be aware that some providers will impose other limits, including:

Per-day limits

Check to see whether your bank or money transfer company imposes a limit on the total amount you can transfer per day.

Per-month limits

Other limits may apply to the total amount of money you can send in any given time period, such as per week or per month.

Per-person limits

In some circumstances, there may be a limit on the amount of money you can transfer to any one person or account.

Transfer method limits

The company may also have different transaction limits based on the transfer method you select. For example, while the online transfer limit might be set at $5,000, you may be able to send a larger amount if you visit your nearest branch to place the transfer.

How to choose a money transfer provider

Transfer limits are just one of the factors you need to consider when choosing an international money transfer provider. You’ll also need to compare a range of other features including:

Affordability

There are two main expenses to consider when sending money overseas: exchange rates and transaction fees. Finding the best exchange rate is critical to getting value for money, but you need to be careful that the company with the best rates doesn’t also charge high fees.

Convenience

Consider how quick and easy it is to send a transfer with each provider. Is its transfer system easy to use? Can you lodge transfers online, via a smartphone app or over the phone, or do you need to visit a branch?

Flexibility

Check to see whether there are a range of options available for placing transfers. For example, you might be able to save money by placing a forward contract or limit order, or save time by scheduling recurring payments in advance.

Choice

How many currencies does the provider support? Will you be able to send transfers in any currency you want? Also consider how your beneficiary will receive the money: will it be paid straight into their bank account, or is there a cash pickup option available if required.

Speed

Compare transfer processing times between different companies to find out how long your beneficiary will have to wait to receive the money. If you ever need to send an emergency transfer as quickly as possible, is there an option to do so?

Access to customer support

This is an important consideration but also one that is often overlooked. Make sure that you will have quick and easy access to customer support if something ever goes wrong with a transaction.


By comparing transfer limits and a range of other features, you will find an international money transfer provider that offers an affordable and convenient way to send money overseas.

More guides on Finder

Ask an Expert

You are about to post a question on finder.com.au:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com.au is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder only provides general advice and factual information, so consider your own circumstances, or seek advice before you decide to act on our content. By submitting a question, you're accepting our Terms of Use, Disclaimer & Privacy Policy and 6. Finder Group Privacy & Cookies Policy.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
Go to site