This is not an endorsement of cryptocurrency or any specific provider, service or offering. It is not a recommendation to trade or use any services.
Coinbase is a US-based crypto exchange and one of the largest in the world by trading volume.
In this report, you'll find visualised data on Coinbase's user base, trading volume, revenue and income up to 2022.
Coinbase users over time
Coinbase had 108 million users in 2022, up from 56 million people in 2021. This equates to 92.8% year-on-year growth.
The platform's user base is up over 100x in the past 9 years.
Coinbase annual users (millions)
| Year | Users |
|---|---|
| 2014 | 1 |
| 2015 | 2 |
| 2016 | 5 |
| 2017 | 13 |
| 2018 | 22 |
| 2019 | 30 |
| 2020 | 35 |
| 2021 | 56 |
| 2022 | 108 |
Coinbase's user base has grown steadily from Q1 2018 through Q3 2022.
One of the biggest jumps in quarterly growth was when Coinbase's user base expanded over 20% from Q1 2021 to Q2 2021.
A similar jump occurred when it expanded by 21.9% from Q3 2021 to Q4 2021.
Coinbase users by quarter (millions)
| Q1 - 2018 | 23 |
|---|---|
| Q2 - 2018 | 24 |
| Q3 - 2018 | 25 |
| Q4 - 2018 | 26 |
| Q1 - 2019 | 27 |
| Q2 - 2019 | 29 |
| Q3 - 2019 | 31 |
| Q4 - 2019 | 32 |
| Q1 - 2020 | 34 |
| Q2 - 2020 | 37 |
| Q3 - 2020 | 39 |
| Q4 - 2020 | 43 |
| Q1 - 2021 | 54 |
| Q2 - 2021 | 68 |
| Q3 - 2021 | 73 |
| Q4 - 2021 | 89 |
| Q1 - 2022 | 98 |
| Q2 - 2022 | 103 |
| Q3 - 2022 | 108 |
The number of monthly transacting users (MTU) on Coinbase saw its biggest quarterly jump in the last 2 years from Q1 2021 to Q2 2021 when the number of MTUs increased by 25.9%.
The number of MTUs on the platform peaked in Q4 of 2021 and declined every quarter to Q3 2022.
Average number of monthly transacting users (MTU) (millions)
| Quarter | Monthly Transacting Users (MTU) (in millions) |
|---|---|
| Q4 - 2020 | 2.8 |
| Q1 - 2021 | 6.1 |
| Q2 - 2021 | 8.8 |
| Q3 - 2021 | 7.4 |
| Q4 - 2021 | 11.4 |
| Q1 - 2022 | 9.2 |
| Q2 - 2022 | 9 |
| Q3 - 2022 | 8.5 |
More than half (53.34%) of Coinbase's website traffic comes from residents of the US.
UK residents are responsible for 7.82% of the traffic to Coinbase, while Indian residents comprise just over 5% of the traffic to the site.
Coinbase website traffic by country to December 2022
| Country | Percentage of Website Traffic |
|---|---|
| United States | 53.34 |
| United Kingdom | 7.82 |
| India | 5.07 |
| Germany | 3.07 |
| France | 1.65 |
Coinbase trading volume trends
- Daily trading volume on Coinbase peaked at US$11.12 billion in 2021.
- The closest peak in daily trading volume during a different year occurred in 2022, when it hit US$5.17 billion.
- Of the years prior to 2021, peaks in daily trading volume paled in comparison to the peak in 2021.
- 2020 was the year with the highest peak in daily trading volume prior to the 2021 peak, and it was only 24.37% of 2021's peak.
Annual peaks in 24-hour trading volume (billions of US dollars)
| Year | Trading Volume |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 0.01596 |
| 2016 | 0.01106 |
| 2017 | 1.70000 |
| 2018 | 1.50000 |
| 2019 | 1.00000 |
| 2020 | 2.73000 |
| 2021 | 11.1200 |
| 2022 | 5.17000 |
Quarterly trading volume on Coinbase peaked in Q4 2021 at US$547 billion.
The second-highest peak in quarterly trading volume occurred in Q2 2021, when it hit US$462 billion.
Quarterly trading volume on Coinbase declined every quarter from Q4 2021 to Q3 2022.
Quarterly Coinbase trading volume (in billions of US dollars)
| Quarter | Trading Volume |
|---|---|
| Q4 - 2020 | 89 |
| Q1 - 2021 | 335 |
| Q2 - 2021 | 462 |
| Q3 - 2021 | 327 |
| Q4 - 2021 | 547 |
| Q1 - 2022 | 309 |
| Q2 - 2022 | 217 |
| Q3 - 2022 | 159 |
As trading volume on Coinbase increases so too does the number of assets left in the platform's custody, though, there isn't a direct correlation between the 2 metrics.
The largest differences between quarterly trading volume and the number of assets left in the custody of the platform occurred in Q2 2021 and Q4 2021.
Quarterly trading volume on Coinbase vs. assets held on the platform
| Quarter | Trading volume (in billions of USD) | Assets on platform (in billions of USD) |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 '20 | 89 | 90 |
| Q1 '21 | 335 | 223 |
| Q2 '21 | 462 | 180 |
| Q3 '21 | 327 | 255 |
| Q4 '21 | 547 | 278 |
| Q1 '22 | 309 | 256 |
| Q2 '22 | 217 | 96 |
| Q3 '22 | 159 | 101 |
While quarterly trading volume as a percentage of total trading volume for Bitcoin (BTC) has dropped from 50% to just over 30% since Q1 2020, quarterly trading volume for Ethereum (ETH) has risen from 16% to 33% in the same time frame.
Since Q3 2020, the quarterly trading volume as a percentage of total trading volume for the total of all cryptos traded on Coinbase aside from BTC and ETH has been larger than that of BTC or ETH.
Quarterly trading volume as a percentage of total trading volume on Coinbase
| Quarter | Bitcoin (BTC) | Ethereum (ETH) | All other crypto assets (combined) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2020 | 50 | 16 | 34 |
| Q2 2020 | 57 | 15 | 28 |
| Q3 2020 | 32 | 18 | 50 |
| Q4 2020 | 38 | 14 | 48 |
| Q1 2021 | 39 | 21 | 40 |
| Q2 2021 | 24 | 26 | 50 |
| Q3 2021 | 19 | 22 | 59 |
| Q4 2021 | 16 | 16 | 68 |
| Q1 2022 | 24 | 21 | 55 |
| Q2 2022 | 31 | 22 | 47 |
| Q3 2022 | 31 | 33 | 36 |
Coinbase revenue and income breakdown
- Quarterly net revenue for Coinbase peaked in Q4 2021 at US$2.27 billion.
- Prior to that, it peaked in Q2 2021 when it hit US$1.93 billion.
- Quarterly net revenue saw its biggest jump from Q4 2020 to Q1 2021 when it increased 323%.
- It saw its largest decline from Q4 2021 to Q1 2022 when it decreased by 55.5%.
- Quarterly net revenue for Coinbase declined every quarter from Q4 2021 to Q3 2022.
Coinbase quarterly net revenue (millions)
| Quarter | Net Revenue |
|---|---|
| Q1 2020 | 172 |
| Q2 2020 | 171.9 |
| Q3 2020 | 275.9 |
| Q4 2020 | 476.4 |
| Q1 2021 | 1540.6 |
| Q2 2021 | 1930.4 |
| Q3 2021 | 1089.7 |
| Q4 2021 | 2276.6 |
| Q1 2022 | 1013 |
| Q2 2022 | 655.2 |
| Q3 2022 | 365.9 |
Retail investments drive the majority of net revenue for Coinbase when compared with institutional investments. This dynamic was particularly amplified from Q4 2020 to Q1 2022.
Since Q1 2020, the highest amount of quarterly revenue that came from institutional investments was US$102 million in Q2 2021, while the highest amount of quarterly revenue from retail investment was US$2.18 billion in Q4 2021.
Quarterly retail vs institutional net revenue on Coinbase (millions)
| Quarter | Net revenue (retail) | Net revenue (institutional) |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2020 | 162 | 10 |
| Q2 2020 | 163.8 | 8 |
| Q3 2020 | 262.6 | 13.3 |
| Q4 2020 | 451.8 | 24.6 |
| Q1 2021 | 1455.2 | 85.4 |
| Q2 2021 | 1828 | 102.4 |
| Q3 2021 | 1022 | 67.7 |
| Q4 2021 | 2185.8 | 90.8 |
| Q1 2022 | 965.8 | 47.2 |
| Q2 2022 | 616.2 | 39 |
| Q3 2022 | 346.1 | 19.8 |
While net revenue for Coinbase was still in the green as of Q3 2022, net income for the company was in the red in every quarter from Q1 2022 to Q3 2022.
Net revenue decreased every quarter from Q4 2021 to Q3 2022, while net income began to decrease around the same time but improved in Q3 2022.
Quarterly net revenue vs quarterly net income for Coinbase (millions)
| Quarter | Net revenue | Net income |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2020 | 172 | 32 |
| Q2 2020 | 171.9 | 32 |
| Q3 2020 | 275.9 | 81 |
| Q4 2020 | 476.4 | 177 |
| Q1 2021 | 1540.6 | 771 |
| Q2 2021 | 1930.4 | 1606 |
| Q3 2021 | 1089.7 | 406 |
| Q4 2021 | 2276.6 | 840 |
| Q1 2022 | 1013 | -430 |
| Q2 2022 | 655.2 | -1094 |
| Q3 2022 | 365.9 | -545 |
-
Finder writers are subject matter experts and use primary sources, in-depth research and interviews with other experts to ensure you're getting accurate, up-to-date information. Articles are fact checked in line with our editorial guidelines.
Disclaimer: Cryptocurrencies are speculative, complex and involve significant risks – they are highly volatile and sensitive to secondary activity. Performance is unpredictable and past performance is no guarantee of future performance. Consider your own circumstances, and obtain your own advice, before relying on this information. You should also verify the nature of any product or service (including its legal status and relevant regulatory requirements) and consult the relevant Regulators' websites before making any decision. Finder, or the author, may have holdings in the cryptocurrencies discussed.
Frank is a cryptocurrency expert whose work aims to simplify the complexities of this evolving space for a broad audience. His byline has appeared in Forbes and Bitcoin Magazine. Frank holds multiple advanced degrees, including an MBA in Finance from Pace University and a Master of Social Work from Hunter College. Frank was a Cryptocurrency Writer at Finder from 2022 to 2024. See full bio
Get rewarded $$ for switching with Finder Rewards
Find a better deal, save on your bills and get a free gift card. Sign up to be the first to hear about new Finder Rewards.
More guides on Finder
-
Blockchain statistics 2023
See our visualised data on blockchain growth and adoption in 2023.
-
DeFi statistics 2023
We take a look at DeFi adoption rates and some of the places where it’s most utilised.
-
Binance statistics report for 2023
Key statistics on Binance, Binance.US and the BNB Chain.
-
Finder Cryptocurrency Adoption Index report 2022
Finder's Cryptocurrency Adoption Index measures the growth of cryptocurrencies across the world through a regular survey.
-
Finder’s Cryptocurrency Report 2021
Finder's Cryptocurrency Report 2021 explores the rise of cryptocurrency, why Australians are investing, and trends underpinning its future.
-
Binance Coin statistics 2021
These are some of the essential statistics about Binance Coin.
-
Your Complete Guide to Cryptocurrency Statistics
We've rounded up the essential statistics on cryptocurrencies in Australia.
-
Finder Cryptocurrency Predictions Report January 2026
Every three months, Finder empanels a range of industry specialists to get a pulse on what the future holds for crypto. This is a summary of those findings.