Finder makes money from featured partners, but editorial opinions are our own.

Robo-advice 2024: Compare Australian robo-advisors

Which robo-advisor is the best option to manage your investments?

Getting financial advice can be expensive, meaning many miss out. That's where robo-advice comes in.

Robo-advisors are digital financial advisers that use modern technology to offer low-cost investment management services.

Find a robo-advisor

Name Product Fees Minimum Investment Investment product Number of Portfolios
Spaceship Voyager
$3 a month (on accounts over $100)
$0
Stocks, Cash, ETFs
5
Invest in Australian shares, global shares and cash markets.
InvestSMART Robo Advice
From $55 /year
$5,000
ETFs
8
More Info
Super Obvious
$2/Month
$1
Managed Fund
1
More Info
OpenInvest
From $7 per month
$20,000
Stocks, bonds, cash, ETFs
12
More Info
Bloom Impact
$4.50/Month
$500
Shares, ETFs
1
More Info
Raiz Invest
Raiz Invest
From $4.50 /month
$5
ETFs
9
Invest in Australian and international stocks, fixed income/bonds and cash.
Stockspot
Stockspot
From $5.50 /month
$2,000
ETFs
10
QuietGrowth
QuietGrowth
From $0 /year
$3000
ETFs
5
Kwala
From $2/Month
$10
Shares, ETFs, Managed Funds
1
More Info
loading

What is robo-advice exactly?

A robo-advisor is an online platform or app that provides the same services as a traditional financial adviser. Using a mix of algorithms and analysis from experts working behind the scenes, these digital advisers create financial plans for customers and automatically manage their investments.

The investment portfolio you receive is based on your financial goals, investment time frame and appetite for risk. Once your money is invested, the robo-advisor manages your portfolio and re-balances it whenever necessary to ensure it remains in line with your risk tolerance levels.

Why use a robo-advisor?

At about one-tenth of the cost, robo-advisors are much cheaper than having a traditional financial adviser actively manage your investments. This makes financial advice accessible to all Australians.

The other advantage of using a robo-advisor instead of making decisions yourself is that it removes emotion from investing, which can often lead you to make the wrong decisions.

For the 80% of the population who either cannot afford or are unwilling to pay the fees to receive traditional financial advice, robo-advisors offer a convenient and affordable alternative.

Finder survey: What do Australians from different states use to invest in the stock market?

ResponseWAVICSAQLDNSW
An online broker or share trading platform24.79%25.26%13.92%26.46%25.19%
Micro-investment app4.27%2.46%1.27%2.24%2.31%
Full-service stock broker0.85%2.11%2.53%3.59%1.03%
Robo-advisor0.85%0.7%1.27%0.9%0.77%
Managed fund1.05%2.53%2.69%3.34%
Other0.35%2.24%2.06%
Source: Finder survey by Pure Profile of 1145 Australians, December 2023
Data for ACT, NT, TAS not shown due to insufficient sample size. Some other states may also be excluded for this reason.

The top robo-advisors in Australia

Limitations of robo-advice

Robo-advice for the most part can help investors, especially those who are starting out. But like all things, it comes with some limitations:

  • Robo-advisors lack the flexibility that other services can provide. You can't buy individual shares for example through robo-advice.
  • They aren't personalised.
  • Most robo-advisors are pretty limited with the services they offer. They can't help you with tax or estate planning.

How do I sign up to a robo-advice service?

Although the exact sign-up process differs between robo-advisors, you will generally need to follow these steps:

  • Provide your name, contact details and proof of identity.
  • Complete a questionnaire regarding your investment time frame and your tolerance for withstanding market fluctuations.
  • The robo-advisor generates a recommended investment portfolio. This is often accompanied by a Statement of Advice, which is required by Australian law if you are being given personal advice.
  • If you’re happy with the investment portfolio, you can opt to proceed with the recommended strategy.
  • Provide your bank account details to fund the investment.
  • The robo-advisor invests your money in the chosen portfolio.
  • The robo-advisor monitors your portfolio and makes adjustments when necessary to make sure it satisfies your tolerance for risk.

Robo-advice is changing the face of wealth management around the world and could offer a more affordable way for you to look after your investments. However, make sure you compare the benefits and features of a number of robo-advisors before choosing the right service for you.

The latest in robo-advice

Alternative investment classes

More guides on Finder

Ask a Question

You are about to post a question on finder.com.au:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com.au is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder only provides general advice and factual information, so consider your own circumstances, or seek advice before you decide to act on our content. By submitting a question, you're accepting our Terms Of Service and Finder Group Privacy & Cookies Policy.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

2 Responses

    Default Gravatar
    EmmaAugust 9, 2016

    Please profile all the Australian robo advisers. These are missing.
    Earnie
    SixPark

    I am thinking about investing and I am unable to find information on
    – assets under management
    – simple fee calculation

    Can you feature these on finder please? for the fee calculation you can use $25,000 as an example amount.

      AvatarFinder
      ShirleyAugust 10, 2016Finder

      Hi Emma,

      Thanks for your feedback!

      We are working on profiles for Earnie and Sixpark, please watch this space :)

Go to site