Airbnb statistics Australia

Here are Australia’s most profitable Airbnb locations.

4.6 based on 834 reviews

Key takeaways

  • Western Australia leads for homeowner Airbnb profits, with Wanneroo generating $5,885 monthly profit at a 69% margin.
  • For renters subletting on Airbnb, Mount Martha tops the list with $8,295 monthly profit and a 76% margin.
  • Check extra yield versus long-term renting in your suburb, as some areas generate negative returns for homeowners.
This summary was generated by AI and may contain errors or omissions.

Over recent years, Airbnb has emerged as a strong competitor to traditional hotel accommodation around the world. For travellers, it can be a cheaper and more bespoke experience. For homeowners it presents a lucrative money spinner in locations with high tourist activity. New Finder research can now reveal the most lucrative suburbs for listing a property on Airbnb for homeowners and for renters looking to sublet.

Most profitable suburbs in New South Wales
LabelAverage daily Airbnb rentProfit for homeownersProfit margin for homeownersProfit for rentersProfit margin for rentersExtra yield compared to renting out property
Bellingen306-375-8%2,17749%-2,655
Coffs Harbour4853,54050%4,87569%1,360
Ashfield198-3,820-133%43915%-6,260
Auburn238-826-24%1,51844%-2,771
Bankstown185-1,802-67%69126%-3,802
Blacktown207-705-23%1,25642%-2,465
Burwood191-6,666-240%1746%-9,266
Camden234-1,103-32%1,50844%-2,993
Campbelltown227-173-5%1,56647%-1,913
Canada Bay231-7,608-226%46214%-10,508
Canterbury192-2,787-100%39814%-5,177
Fairfield169-1,311-53%79332%-2,971
Holroyd24557616%1,61045%-1,384
Hornsby313-1,350-30%2,23249%-3,673
Hunters Hill341-10,216-206%1,50530%-13,666
Hurstville224-3,537-109%87527%-5,917
Lane Cove332-5,142-107%1,46730%-8,502
Leichhardt309-2,750-61%1,71738%-5,525
Liverpool245-311-9%1,80851%-2,066
Manly461-8,469-126%2,00330%-13,169
Marrickville211-3,662-119%47715%-6,262
Mosman695-6,246-62%4,99749%-11,366
North Sydney297-5,473-127%1,13426%-8,663
Parramatta188-2,691-98%69725%-4,731
Penrith248-105-3%1,74248%-1,965
Randwick348-6,486-128%1,36527%-10,186
Rockdale233-2,600-77%1,03531%-4,950
Ryde246-4,189-117%1,08230%-6,689
Strathfield326-6,332-133%1,99942%-9,082
Sydney287-1,755-42%1,13627%-4,795
Waverley399-5,273-91%2,15137%-8,923
Willoughby281-6,290-154%54913%-9,830
Woollahra567-8,132-99%3,81046%-12,567
Most profitable suburbs in Victoria
LabelAverage daily Airbnb rentProfit for homeownersProfit margin for homeownersProfit for rentersProfit margin for rentersExtra yield compared to renting out property
Frankston29387020%2,55960%-830
Maribyrnong215-1,384-44%1,32442%-3,184
Melbourne3382,14744%2,81457%47
Melton2721,66342%2,64067%343
Whittlesea24444913%1,90754%-1,191
Dromana4712,08130%4,63068%-144
Flinders733-7,073-66%7,07266%-10,673
Mount Eliza5881,66920%5,95370%-931
Mount Martha7464,82844%8,29576%2,268
Somerville5404,20353%5,93776%2,283
Most profitable suburbs in South Australia
LabelAverage daily Airbnb rentProfit for homeownersProfit margin for homeownersProfit for rentersProfit margin for rentersExtra yield compared to renting out property
Angaston3732,69350%3,95473%1,213
Eden Valley2011204%
Greenock23535010%
Kapunda4003,83966%4,36575%2,379
Lyndoch5134,37059%5,66876%2,570
Mount Pleasant4944,14958%
Nuriootpa4864,71367%5,47778%3,123
Penrice25173920%
Springton2161,37444%
Tanunda4684,42165%5,21277%2,821
Williamstown23362919%1,51645%-1,251
Glenelg229-2,068-62%1,18536%-4,218
Most profitable suburbs in Tasmania
LabelAverage daily Airbnb rentProfit for homeownersProfit margin for homeownersProfit for rentersProfit margin for rentersExtra yield compared to renting out property
Brighton25383023%1,77648%-1,070
Burnie16838816%1,13446%-922
Devonport20775625%1,61754%-634
George Town2431,58345%2,23963%293
Glenorchy25385423%1,72747%-1,106
Hobart2823709%1,79444%-1,940
Latrobe21471323%1,59051%-807
Launceston238-168-5%1,63947%-1,988
Sorell209-90-3%1,13837%-1,990
Most profitable suburbs in Western Australia
LabelAverage daily Airbnb rentProfit for homeownersProfit margin for homeownersProfit for rentersProfit margin for rentersExtra yield compared to renting out property
Albany2641624%2,30360%-1,378
Armadale1871,15942%1,21845%-351
Bassendean173-107-4%57323%-2,047
Bayswater20644415%1,06936%-1,486
Belmont21884927%1,35243%-966
Beverley2682,52065%
Boddington2061,30343%1,43748%-257
Boyup Brook1921,39050%1,75463%350
Broome4804,87370%4,45564%2,343
Bruce Rock2002,07671%
Bunbury2052077%1,08836%-1,693
Busselton3842,85651%3,18357%456
Capel3432,77055%3,11462%890
Carnamah2302,59277%
Chittering3681,55929%2,48046%-1,321
Claremont250-2,627-72%36010%-5,902
Collie1961,44451%1,41250%9
Corrigin1741,56562%
Cottesloe400-4,556-78%2,13937%-8,236
Cunderdin12081947%
Denmark2581,11230%2,02054%-628
East Fremantle257-1,375-37%1,04328%-4,075
Esperance2771,88547%2,62965%485
Exmouth5444,95963%3,81248%859
Fremantle223-828-26%64220%-3,428
Gingin2982,19051%
Gnowangerup2032,21275%
Goomalling3003,16072%
Gosnells17074530%92437%-810
Harvey2481,85551%
Jerramungup2232,22469%
Joondalup2521,22933%1,77148%-671
Kalamunda2371123%1,54545%-1,798
Katanning1481,17655%91642%-64
Kellerberrin1211,11864%
Kojonup13083244%
Kulin1561,63472%
Lake Grace2001,79862%
Mandurah3102,75861%2,96566%1,218
Manjimup2371,94456%2,11361%604
Meekatharra1451,79285%
Melville2913077%1,87944%-2,053
Merredin1681,37957%1,15948%99
Mosman Park260-1,743-46%1,03727%-4,483
Mundaring240-209-6%
Nannup4494,21965%
Narrogin1501,06349%90841%-217
Nedlands344-1,838-37%2,03241%-4,813
Northam1811,18245%1,33851%-118
Northampton3232,95263%
Peppermint Grove469-14,888-218%3,35449%-18,358
Perth2613599%1,60442%-1,841
Port Hedland2981,21928%82919%-2,281
Quairading15096544%
Ravensthorpe2082,07569%1,76958%815
Rockingham2191,09034%1,49247%-605
South Perth232-2,134-63%88026%-4,634
Stirling3193938%2,31150%-1,932
Subiaco179-2,995-115%-193-7%-5,800
Toodyay2822,21454%2,64464%754
Victoria Park202-116-4%84329%-2,216
Wagin1321,12359%
Wanneroo5865,88569%6,65878%4,010
Waroona2852,34257%2,40358%602
Williams2802,75368%
York3232,81260%3,30070%1,412

Airbnb for homeowners

Western Australia appears the most lucrative state with the top 3 most profitable suburbs. Wanneroo is the most profitable suburb, where homeowners can expect to make a potential average profit of $5,885 per month. This is a profit margin of 69% generating $6,658 more per month than renting out that same property.

Exmouth comes in second with a potential profit of $4,959, while Broome comes in third where homeowners can expect to generate $4,873 of profit per month.

In Victoria, Mount Martha is the most profitable at $4,828 per month.

In South Australia, it's Nuriootpa in the Barossa Valley that can generate the most profit from Airbnb, delivering $4,713 profit per month.

In New South Wales, Coffs Harbour stands out, with AirDNA data showing average annual revenue of around $34,900 (about $2,908 per month) before expenses.

Tasmania lags behind the other states, with its most profitable suburb George Town only generating on average $1,583 per month from Airbnb listings.

Airbnb for renters

Over 2022 and 2023 rental prices have surged with vacancy rates falling dramatically. Finder's research shows that median asking rents have increased 11% in February 2023 compared to the same period in 2022. So, how much could renters make on Airbnb by subletting their home?

Finder's research reveals Mount Martha in Victoria is the most profitable suburb for renters, delivering a whopping $8,295 per month in profit from simply subletting on Airbnb. This amounts to a profit margin of 76%.

Flinders comes in second at $7,072, followed closely by Wanneroo in Western Australia at $6,658 potential profit per month.

In South Australia, Lyndoch is the most profitable where renters can expect to generate $5,668 from subletting on Airbnb.

In New South Wales, Mosman offers the biggest opportunity to renters with an average profit of $4,997 per month.

Tasmania once again lags behind, with George Town the most profitable suburb only able to generate $2,239 per month on average.

The potential profit from subletting on Airbnb is a double edged sword for renters. Research shows that Airbnb listings do reduce the rental supply and can push rental prices higher.

Saranga Sudarshan's headshot

Saranga Sudarshan is an experienced analyst specialising in consumer finance research, data analysis and market intelligence. Formerly a research analyst at Frost & Sullivan, he holds a PhD in political philosophy from the University of St Andrews, as well as a Bachelor’s and Master’s degree in Philosophy from the University of Sydney. Saranga was an Analyst at Finder from 2022 to 2024. See full bio

Saranga's expertise
Saranga has written 19 Finder guides across topics including:
  • Personal finance
  • Data analysis

Get rewarded $$ for switching with Finder Rewards

Find a better deal, save on your bills and get a free gift card. Sign up to be the first to hear about new Finder Rewards.

Ask a question

You are about to post a question on finder.com.au:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com.au is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder only provides general advice and factual information, so consider your own circumstances, or seek advice before you decide to act on our content. By submitting a question, you're accepting our Terms Of Service and Finder Group Privacy & Cookies Policy.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

More guides on Finder

Go to site