How to stream the Big Bash Final for free in Australia

The BBL 08 Final between the Melbourne Renegades and Melbourne Stars is on Sunday, February 17, but where can you watch it?

Last updated:

Another massive Big Bash T20 season is coming to an end, and after a record number of games, the field has been whittled down to two remaining teams. On the one hand, you have the Melbourne Stars, led by big-hitting enigma Glen Maxwell. The Stars are looking for its first BBL title, after narrowly missing out in the Big Bash 05 final.

On the other hand, there are local derby rivals the Melbourne Renegades who have made it to their first ever final. They only scraped in, too, with veteran Dan Christian guiding them to an unlikely victory in the semi-final after the Sydney Sixes set an imposing total. Can the best bowler in the league, Kane Richardson, lead them to victory?

The Big Bash 08 Final will begin at 2.45pm on February 17, at Melbourne's Marvel Stadium. Given that the Renegades finished higher on the table during the regular season, the team has been gifted the benefits of a home game in what will be a packed-out stadium. Here is how the start time is reflected across the time zones.

    • Sydney, Melbourne, Canberra and Hobart: 5:10pm AEDT
    • Perth: 11:45am AWST
    • Darwin: 1:15pm ACST
    • Brisbane: 1:45pm AEST
    • Adelaide: 2:15pm ACDT
    • New Zealand: 4:45pm NZDT

Where to Watch the BBL Final

There are two places you can watch Big Bash 08 Final between the Melbourne Renegades and Melbourne Stars. The first is on Channel 7 and the second is via Fox Cricket. Note that the Cricket Australia app no longer has the rights to broadcast BBL or international cricket.

Channel 7:

The Big Bash Final will air live on free-to-air TV via Channel 7, however, it will not be streamed on the 7Plus App. The benefit of Channel 7 is that it is free and it is easily accessible through terrestrial TV. The cons of Channel 7 are the ads, the fact that you cannot stream it through any other device, and the coverage is your standard featureless experience.

Kayo Sports:

The rights to stream the BBL Final have landed with Fox Sports and its Fox Cricket channel. There are multiple ways to access Fox Cricket, but in our opinion, the clear winner is Kayo Sports. Available on PC, Mac, iOS and Android, and through your TV via ChromeCast, Apple TV or Android TV, it's easily accessible from anywhere. It gives you access to all the content from the most important Foxtel sports channels (Fox Sports 1-8, beIN Sports 1-3, ESPN 1-2).

It also comes with a number of innovative sports-specific viewing features. This includes splitscreen, hide scores, rewind and pause, picture-in-picture, jump to highlight moment and more. It does cost $25 a month, but it comes with a 14-day free trial. This means you can easily enjoy the Big Bash Final, and two weeks of other sports, for free. You can then decide whether to keep it on for the upcoming NRL and AFL seasons, the cricket World Cup, and the Ashes.

Sign up is quick and easy, and you can watch instantly. Find out more about Kayo Sports here.

Store Discount

Stream Kayo Sports for 14 days FREE and no-lock-in contract

Take Kayo Sports' Basic or Premium plan for a spin and stream over 50 sports live completely free for 14 days.

Last verified

Get deal

Foxtel:

Fox Cricket is also available through the traditional TV-bound Foxtel IQ service and the streaming Foxtel Now service. The benefits of Foxtel IQ are that you can record content, access non-sport experiences and, where applicable, watch in 4K. The cons are the significant $68 per month cost, the fact you have to get non-sport channels even if you don't want them, and the invasive installation process.

Foxtel Now is more instant and breaks away from the TV to air through most devices. But unless you have your heart set on also getting the Pop and Lifestyle channels (which are mandatory), it's hard to justify the $54 price tag when compared to Kayo Sports.

It's important to note that both Foxtel Now and Foxtel IQ do offer Eurosport, Sky Racing and three premier league club channels on top of the channels offered by Kayo Sports.

Most Runs in BBL 08 Season

PlayerTeamMatchesRunsHigh ScoreAverageStrike Rate4s6s
DJM ShortHobart Hurricanes1563796*53.08140.616522
MS WadeHobart Hurricanes155928842.28146.894821
MP StoinisMelbourne Stars124948154.88133.514710
CJ FergusonSydney Thunder14442113*34134.753914
DP HughesSydney Sixers153996230.69129.54466
CA LynnBrisbane Heat143858435126.222821
AJ TurnerPerth Scorchers143786931.5132.632812
BR McDermottHobart Hurricanes153765337.6123.271614
GJ BaileyHobart Hurricanes1536370*45.37148.772714
JW WellsAdelaide Strikers143596944.87125.08276
SR WatsonSydney Thunder1434410026.46129.813018
M BryantBrisbane Heat1433571*27.91150.224214
SB HarperMelbourne Renegades1533556*23.92141.353710
CA IngramAdelaide Strikers133337530.27138.752217
GJ MaxwellMelbourne Stars123308236.66145.371617
AT CareyAdelaide Strikers123297027.41120.07367
J WeatheraldAdelaide Strikers143288223.42128.123610
JR PhilippeSydney Thunder1530486*30.40158.33357
BB McCullumBrisbane Heat143026923.23117.052212
CT BancroftPerth Scorchers1129887*33.11124.68209
MC HenriquesSydney Sixes/td>1528961*26.27128.44229

Most Wickets in BBL 08 Season

PlayerTeamMatchesOversRuns AgainstWicketsEconomyStrike Rate
KW RichardsonMelbourne Renegades1350.5398247.8212.7
SA AbbottSydney Sixers1554.1443228.1714.7
SNJ O'KeefeSydney Sixers1556368216.5716
JK LalorBrisbane Heat1139297207.6111.7
TK CurranSydney Sixers1451.5397207.6515.5
Rashid KhanAdelaide Strikers1456344196.1417.6
JP FaulknerHobart Hurricanes1346.5393188.3915.6
JC ArcherHobart Hurricanes1556.1423187.5318.7
AJ TyePerth Scorchers1445.5390178.516.1
BJ DwarshuisSydney Sixers1556.3414167.3221.1
RP MeredithHobart Hurricanes1349.1422168.5818.4
DR SamsSydney Thunder1436316158.7714.4
DJ BravoMelbourne Stars1550.1400157.9720
MP StoinisMelbourne Stars1225207148.2810.7
C BoyceMelbourne Renegades1556.1358146.3724
NM Coulter-NilePerth Scorchers1351380147.4521.8
DT ChristianMelbourne Renegades1543314137.319.8
Fawad AhmedSydney Thunder1447330137.0221.6
LE PlunkettMelbourne Stars825.4211128.2212.8
Mujeeb Ur RahmanBrisbane Heat1246.3281126.0423.2

Latest streaming headlines

Was this content helpful to you? No  Yes

Related Posts

Get more from Finder

Ask an Expert

You are about to post a question on finder.com.au:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com.au is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder only provides general advice and factual information, so consider your own circumstances, or seek advice before you decide to act on our content. By submitting a question, you're accepting our Terms of Use, Disclaimer & Privacy Policy and Privacy & Cookies Policy.
Ask a question
Go to site