swiss-franc

The Swiss franc (CHF)

The Swiss franc’s performance in the global forex market has remained strong over time. Here’s all the information you need about this currency’s value and history.

Often touted as one of the most stable economies in the world, Switzerland is revered for its monetary heritage and its banks often adopt measures to ensure a strong international investment position, including maintaining a strong balance sheet through hosting more assets than liabilities. It is typical for a Swiss mortgage to be repaid slowly, because then, “the bank owns the house”.

The Swiss franc is legal tender across all 26 cantons of the Swiss Confederation (including the German and Italian enclaves) as well as Liechtenstein. It is the only existing franc in Europe following the introduction of the euro in France in 1999.

Get live CHF exchange rates

Rates last updated October 20th, 2018
Name Product Min. Transfer Amount Transfer Speed Services Description Online Transfer Fee Rate Amount Received
TorFX International Money Transfers
AUD 200
1 day
Online, Phone, Agent
TorFX guarantees to match any competitor's exchange rate for a transaction. Conditions apply.
Send money overseas in 45 currencies. Once registered, you'll be assigned an Account Manager who can provide support and guidance.

WorldFirst International Money Transfers
AUD 2,000
1 day
Online, Phone, Bank Account to Bank Account
Great rates and $0 transfer fees for Finder customers. Access live rates, currency converter and market updates via the WorldFirst Money Transfer mobile app.
OFX (Ozforex) International Money Transfers
AUD 250
1 day
Online, Phone, Agent
$0 transfer fees for Finder customers.
Transfer any amount from $250 upwards. $0 transfer fee on transfers over AU$10,000, $15 flat fee applies otherwise. 24-hour customer service available with a local support team.
FC Exchange International Money Transfers
AUD 3,000
1 day
Online, Phone, Bank Account to Bank Account
FC Exchange will match any competitor's exchange rates. Conditions apply.
No transfer fee when transferring more than £10,000 or equivalent. Send money in over 130 currencies. No maximum transfer amount.
XE International Money Transfers
USD 0
1 day
Online, Bank Account to Bank Account
With global payments provider XE, enjoy fast and secure transfers and a range of foreign currency tools and calculators while benefiting from $0 transfer fees.
HiFX International Money Transfers
AUD 50
2 days
Online, Phone, Agent
Transfer amounts as low as $50. No maximum transfer amount. No transfer fees if you transfer more than AU$10,000.
Foremost Currency Group
AUD 1,000
1 day
Online, Phone, Agent, Bank Account to Bank Account
Trade over 40 currencies with no transfer fees with Foremost Currency Group.
The ‘Rate’ and ‘Amount Received’ displayed are indicative rates that have been supplied by each brand or gathered by Finder.

Exchange rates are volatile and change often. As a result, the exchange rate listed on Finder may vary to the actual exchange rate quoted for the brand. Please confirm the actual exchange rate and mention “Finder” before you commit to a brand.

Compare up to 4 providers

Can’t find what you’re looking for? Have a TorFX currency expert contact you for free

Enter your details to speak to a foreign exchange expert

By submitting this form, you agree to finder.com.au Privacy and Cookies Policy and Terms of Use, Disclaimer & Privacy Policy
TorFX Logo

Save money on your personal or business international money transfer today. Fill in the form and you’ll be contacted by a foreign exchange expert to have an obligation-free discussion about your options. Our foreign exchange experts offer a best rate guarantee, are ASIC authorised and never charge transfer fees.

They can help you with all your needs including:

  • Buying property abroad
  • Emigrating
  • Regular overseas payments
  • Risk management
  • Forecasting

Official signs for the Swiss franc include Fr. SFr. Or FS, Franken (German), franc (French and Romansch), franco (Italian) and its official code, chf. The code chf. comes from the official title Confoederatio Helvetica Franc: French for the Swiss Federation.

In recent years, as many European economies have suffered debt crises and due to accommodative monetary policy from the US Federal Reserve, the Swiss franc has experienced sustained value.

History

Swiss banking institutions have a strong heritage as safe-havens for depositing foreign wealth. Investors from abroad, including Arabs and Russians profiting from rising oil prices, often bring their wealth to Switzerland, which in turn boosts the economy.

A 1934 privacy and security law criminalising the release of personal information by a banking institution also paved the way for the infamous “secret Swiss bank account”. Its historical neutrality and independence also made it a logical place for hiding or storing finances.

Value and exchange

Unlike other countries, Switzerland has adopted a different approach to sustained currency value. Not opting to devalue currency to boost exports and increase competitiveness, they instead have looked to low taxes causing low debt, investment in local stocks, diversification of assets and high savings rates.

In December 2014, the Swiss National Bank (SNB) introduced a negative interest rate on bank deposits in order to support its franc ceiling, but it had a negative effect on the markets. It abandoned the ceiling altogether in January 2015. This saw the franc rise in value against the euro by as much as 30% almost immediately, but part of the increase reversed quickly. By the end of the day, when the SNB announced its decision to do away with the ceiling, the franc gained more than 20% against the US dollar as well as the euro. The SNB also lowered interest rates, requiring investors to pay more in the form of fees to keep their money in Swiss bank accounts.

The euro’s devaluation against the franc did not bode well for the large export industry in Switzerland, and the sudden jump resulted in some currency traders suffering major setbacks.

However, to the delight of investors, the franc continued to perform well post-Brexit.

The table below shows how the Swiss franc has performed against some other popular currencies.

1990200020102016*
US dollar0.65910.62880.96710.9814
EuroNA0.62110.67721.0733
Pound sterling0.39930.38390.59840.7806
Canadian dollar0.77190.91041.00921.2895
Australian dollar0.92560.95641.06121.3165
Japanese yen95.5166.0588.37113.1630
Indian rupee12.665226.616643.834868.3095

*Figures as of November 2016.

USD/CHF is a major currency pair, with its strength coming from the USD value and CHF security and neutrality; then there’s also the high liquidity of transactions, global popularity and a large number of players.

AUD/CHF is a less popular pairing, although it has been coined by some as a “carry trade”, because of the risk-on nature of the AUD and safe-haven status of the CHF.

Historically, the Swiss franc experienced an all-time high in April 1972 at 3.88 CHF/USD and an all-time low in August 2011 at 0.72 CHF/USF.

The latest in foreign exchange

Westpac Exchange Rates

Westpac Exchange Rates

A good exchange rate can make a big difference to the amount of money that ends up with your recipient at the end of the day. Check out our guide to the foreign exchange rates offered by Westpac. Read more…

Coins and notes

Banknotes are distributed by the Swiss National Bank, while coins are made and distributed by the Swissmint.

There are seven coins still circulating today: 5 cents, 10 cents, 20 cents, ½ franc, 1 franc, 2 francs and 5 francs. Each coin is composed of 75% copper and 25% nickel, with the exception of the 5-cent coin which owes its golden colour to a higher percentage copper (92%), paired with 6% aluminium and 2% nickel.

Currently, Swiss franc banknotes are available in denominations of 10, 20, 50, 100, 200 and 1,000. Since their inception in 1907, the Swiss franc banknotes have seen nine series (three never issued), with the next series expected in 2016-2017.

According to the 2008 Guinness World Records, the current series of Swiss franc banknotes is the most secure in the world, with up to 18 security features. The ratio of counterfeit notes in Swiss francs is about 1 in 100,000; compare this to the pound sterling, which has a ratio of 1 in 3,333.

Swiss banking institutions and the government have kept in place measures to keep the currency value steady and high with little fluctuation compared to neighbouring markets.

Shirley Liu

Shirley Liu is a program manager at finder, formerly the publisher for Banking and Investments. She is passionate about helping people make an informed decision, save money and find the best deal for their needs.

Was this content helpful to you? No  Yes

Related Posts

International Money Transfer Offers

Important Information*
TorFX International Money Transfers

TorFX guarantees to match any competitor's exchange rate for a transaction. Conditions apply.
Send money overseas in 45 currencies. Once registered, you'll be assigned an Account Manager who can provide support and guidance.

OFX (Ozforex) International Money Transfers

$0 transfer fees for Finder customers. Transfer any amount from $250 upwards. $0 transfer fee on transfers over AU$10,000, $15 flat fee applies otherwise. 24-hour customer service available with a local support team.

WorldFirst International Money Transfers

Great rates and $0 transfer fees for Finder customers. Access live rates, currency converter and market updates via the WorldFirst Money Transfer mobile app.

FC Exchange International Money Transfers

FC Exchange will match any competitor's exchange rates. Conditions apply. No transfer fee when transferring more than £10,000 or equivalent. Send money in over 130 currencies. No maximum transfer amount.

Ask an Expert

You are about to post a question on finder.com.au:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com.au is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder only provides general advice and factual information, so consider your own circumstances, or seek advice before you decide to act on our content. By submitting a question, you're accepting our Privacy & Cookies Policy and Terms of Use, Disclaimer & Privacy Policy.
Ask a question
Go to site