swiss-franc

The Swiss Franc (CHF)

The Swiss franc’s performance in the global forex market has remained strong over time. Here’s all the information you need about this currency’s value and history.

Often touted as one of the most stable economies in the world, Switzerland is revered for its monetary heritage and its banks often adopt measures to ensure a strong international investment position, including maintaining a strong balance sheet through hosting more assets than liabilities. It is typical for a Swiss mortgage to be repaid slowly, because then, “the bank owns the house”.

The Swiss franc is legal tender across all 26 cantons of the Swiss Confederation (including the German and Italian enclaves) as well as Liechtenstein. It is the only existing franc in Europe following the introduction of the euro in France in 1999.

Get live CHF exchange rates

Rates last updated June 24th, 2017
Name Product Min. Transfer Amount Transfer Speed Services Online Transfer Fee Rate Amount Received Description
Compass Global Markets International Money Transfers
AUD 1,000
2 days
Online, Phone
Send money in as little as 24-48 hours to a range of countries with Compass Global Markets.
WorldRemit International Money Transfers
AUD 0
Within an hour
Online, Bank Account to Bank Account, Cash Transfer
An online money transfer service with cash pickup, bank account to bank account and airtime transfers available.
Currency Online International Money Transfers
AUD 0
2 days
Online, Phone
Enjoy regular scheduled transfers, one off transfers and a range of currencies. Also enjoy your first transfer for free.
RationalFX International Money Transfers
GBP 100
3 - 5 days
Online, Phone, Bank Account to Bank Account
Transfer currency online 24/7 with a guaranteed exchange rates. No commission or hidden costs.
Exclusive: World First International Money Transfers
AUD 2,000
1 day
Online, Phone
Exclusive offer: $0 transfer fee
Transfer money into a range of currencies online and over the phone.
Exclusive: OFX (Ozforex) International Money Transfers
AUD 250
1 day
Online, Phone, Agent
Exclusive offer: Special exchange rates and $0 transfer fee
OFX is currently offering finder.com.au exclusive exchange rates and $0 transfer fee on all transfers.
TorFX International Money Transfers
AUD 200
1 day
Online, Phone, Agent
TorFX guarantee to beat any competitor's exchange rate for a transaction
Conditions apply
Exclusive: CurrencyFair International Money Transfers
EUR 8
2 days
Online
Exclusive offer: 3 Free transfers (after your first transfer).
A peer-to-peer transfer service with a large range of currencies on offer.

Compare up to 4 providers

Can’t find what you’re looking for? Have a TorFX currency expert contact you for free

After you've submitted your details, a TorFX consultant will contact you via the phone number you've provide for a free consultation. You will typically receive a response within one business day.

TorFX are international money transfer specialists and have an office based in Surfer's Paradise Queensland and have the AFS Licence number 246838. We will not collect your personal information unless it's necessary to provide the information, advice or service you've requested and, where possible, you'll be able to use our services anonymously.

If you have never transferred money before or have a large amount of money to transfer (like paying back an overseas home loan or receiving an inheritance), you may feel more comfortable speaking to a person instead.

Enter your details to speak to a foreign exchange expert

By submitting this form, you agree to finder.com.au privacy policy
TorFX Logo

Save money on your personal or business international money transfer today. Fill in the form and you’ll be contacted by a foreign exchange expert to have an obligation-free discussion about your options. Our foreign exchange experts offer a best rate guarantee, are ASIC authorised and never charge transfer fees.

They can help you with all your needs including:

  • Buying property abroad
  • Emigrating
  • Regular overseas payments
  • Risk management
  • Forecasting

Official signs for the Swiss franc include Fr. SFr. Or FS, Franken (German), franc (French and Romansch), franco (Italian) and its official code, chf. The code chf. comes from the official title Confoederatio Helvetica Franc: French for the Swiss Federation.

In recent years, as many European economies have suffered debt crises and due to accommodative monetary policy from the US Federal Reserve, the Swiss franc has experienced sustained value.

History

Swiss banking institutions have a strong heritage as safe-havens for depositing foreign wealth. Investors from abroad, including Arabs and Russians profiting from rising oil prices, often bring their wealth to Switzerland, which in turn boosts the economy.

A 1934 privacy and security law criminalising the release of personal information by a banking institution also paved the way for the infamous “secret Swiss bank account”. Its historical neutrality and independence also made it a logical place for hiding or storing finances.

Value and exchange

Unlike other countries, Switzerland has adopted a different approach to sustained currency value. Not opting to devalue currency to boost exports and increase competitiveness, they instead have looked to low taxes causing low debt, investment in local stocks, diversification of assets and high savings rates.

In December 2014, the Swiss National Bank (SNB) introduced a negative interest rate on bank deposits in order to support its franc ceiling, but it had a negative effect on the markets. It abandoned the ceiling altogether in January 2015. This saw the franc rise in value against the euro by as much as 30% almost immediately, but part of the increase reversed quickly. By the end of the day, when the SNB announced its decision to do away with the ceiling, the franc gained more than 20% against the US dollar as well as the euro. The SNB also lowered interest rates, requiring investors to pay more in the form of fees to keep their money in Swiss bank accounts.

The euro’s devaluation against the franc did not bode well for the large export industry in Switzerland, and the sudden jump resulted in some currency traders suffering major setbacks.

However, to the delight of investors, the franc continued to perform well post-Brexit.

The table below shows how the Swiss franc has performed against some other popular currencies.

1990200020102016*
US dollar0.65910.62880.96710.9814
EuroNA0.62110.67721.0733
Pound sterling0.39930.38390.59840.7806
Canadian dollar0.77190.91041.00921.2895
Australian dollar0.92560.95641.06121.3165
Japanese yen95.5166.0588.37113.1630
Indian rupee12.665226.616643.834868.3095

*Figures as of November 2016.

USD/CHF is a major currency pair, with its strength coming from the USD value and CHF security and neutrality; then there’s also the high liquidity of transactions, global popularity and a large number of players.

AUD/CHF is a less popular pairing, although it has been coined by some as a “carry trade”, because of the risk-on nature of the AUD and safe-haven status of the CHF.

Historically, the Swiss franc experienced an all-time high in April 1972 at 3.88 CHF/USD and an all-time low in August 2011 at 0.72 CHF/USF.

The latest in foreign exchange

Coins and notes

Banknotes are distributed by the Swiss National Bank, while coins are made and distributed by the Swissmint.

There are seven coins still circulating today: 5 cents, 10 cents, 20 cents, ½ franc, 1 franc, 2 francs and 5 francs. Each coin is composed of 75% copper and 25% nickel, with the exception of the 5-cent coin which owes its golden colour to a higher percentage copper (92%), paired with 6% aluminium and 2% nickel.

Currently, Swiss franc banknotes are available in denominations of 10, 20, 50, 100, 200 and 1,000. Since their inception in 1907, the Swiss franc banknotes have seen nine series (three never issued), with the next series expected in 2016-2017.

According to the 2008 Guinness World Records, the current series of Swiss franc banknotes is the most secure in the world, with up to 18 security features. The ratio of counterfeit notes in Swiss francs is about 1 in 100,000; compare this to the pound sterling, which has a ratio of 1 in 3,333.

Swiss banking institutions and the government have kept in place measures to keep the currency value steady and high with little fluctuation compared to neighbouring markets.

Shirley Liu

Shirley is finder.com.au's publisher for banking and investments. She has completed a Masters in Commerce (Finance) and is the author of hundreds of articles. She is passionate about helping Aussies make an informed decision, save money and find the best deal for their needs.

Was this content helpful to you? No  Yes

Related Posts

International Money Transfer Offers

Learn about our information service
TorFX International Money Transfers

TorFX guarantee to beat any competitor's exchange rate for a transaction
Conditions apply

Exclusive: World First International Money Transfers

Exclusive offer: $0 transfer fee
Transfer money into a range of currencies online and over the phone.

Exclusive: CurrencyFair International Money Transfers

Exclusive offer: 3 Free transfers (after your first transfer).
A peer-to-peer transfer service with a large range of currencies on offer.

Exclusive: OFX (Ozforex) International Money Transfers

Exclusive offer: Special exchange rates and $0 transfer fee
OFX is currently offering finder.com.au exclusive exchange rates and $0 transfer fee on all transfers.

Ask a Question

You are about to post a question on finder.com.au

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com.au is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Disclaimer: At finder.com.au we provide factual information and general advice. Before you make any decision about a product read the Product Disclosure Statement and consider your own circumstances to decide whether it is appropriate for you.
Rates and fees mentioned in comments are correct at the time of publication.
By submitting this question you agree to the finder.com.au privacy policy, receive follow up emails related to finder.com.au and to create a user account where further replies to your questions will be sent.

Ask a question
feedback