Goldstone

Sydney Film Festival Program 2016 – In Full

Information verified correct on December 8th, 2016

A complete list of all the movies being shown at the Sydney Film Festival 2016.

Finding yourself overwhelmed with the program on offer at this year's Sydney Film Festival?

If you're tired of scrolling through lists searching for that perfect film then we've made choosing and booking your films that much easier.

This searchable table details the full list of movies, when they're screening and where you can book tickets. You're welcome.

TitleScreening 1Screening 2Screening 3Synopsis & TicketsCountryDirector
3000 NightsFri 10 June @ 8:30PMDendy Opera QuaysSat 18 June @ 3:50PMDendy Opera Quays3000 NightsPalestineMai Masri
Accidents, Blunders and CalamitiesSat 11 June @ 10:00AMEvent Cinemas George StreetSun 12 June @ @ 2:00PMCasula PowerhouseMon 13 June @ @ 10:00AMEvent Cinemas George StreetAccidents, Blunders and CalamitiesNew ZealandJames Cunningham
AD 1363, the End of ChivalryThu 9 June @ 6:00PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSat 11 June @ 4:10PMDendy Opera QuaysAD 1363, The End of ChivalryNew ZealandJake Mahaffy
The Age of InnocenceSat 18 June @ 10:30AMArt Gallery of NSW-The Age of InnocenceUSAMartin Scorsese
Albatross, TheSat 18 June @ 2:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSun 19 June @ 10:45AMEvent Cinemas George StreetThe AlbatrossAustraliaAlexander Jeremy, Joel Best, Alex Karonis
Alice Doesn't Live Here AnymoreSat 11 June @ 12:30PMArt Gallery of NSW-Alice Doesn't Live Here AnymoreUSAMartin Scorsese
Alice in EarnestlandSun 19 June @ 2:15PMDendy Opera Quays-Alice in EarnestlandSouth KoreaAhn Gooc-jin
American Epic Part 3Sun 12 June @ 12:00PMEvent Cinemas George Street-American Epic Part 3Bernard MacMahon
American Epic Parts 1 and 2Sat 11 June @ 4:25PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSun 12 June @ 3:30PMDendy NewtownAmerican Epic Parts 1 & 2Bernard MacMahon
American Epic Sessions, TheMon 13 June @ 5:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetThu 16 June @ 8:30PMDendy NewtownThe American Epic SessionsUSABernard MacMahon
Angry Indian GoddessesSat 11 June @ 7:30PMCasula PowerhouseSun 12 June @ 8:30PMEvent Cinemas George StreetMon 13 June @ 4:00PMHayden Orpheum CremorneAngry Indian GoddessIndiaPan Nalin
Animation After Dark ShowcaseThu 9 June @ 8:35PMDendy Newtown-Animation After Dark Showcase
Another Kind of GirlFri 10 June @ 6:30PMDendy Opera QuaysSun 19 June @ 10:00AMDendy Opera QuaysAnother Kind of GirlJordanKhaldiya Jibawi
Ants on a Shrimp: Noma in TokyoTue 14 June @ 6:30PMDendy Opera QuaysWed 15 June @ 6:30PMDendy Opera QuaysAnts on a Shrimp
ApprenticeThu 16 June @ 6:35 PMState TheatreFri 17 June @ 12:05PMState TheatreApprenticeSingaporeBoo Junfeng
AquariusFri 10 June @ 6:15PMState TheatreSat 11 June @ 11:30AMState TheatreAquariusBrazilKleber Mendonça Filho
AtlanticSat 18 June @ 2:10PMDendy Opera QuaysSun 19 June @ 4:35PMDendy Opera QuaysAtlanticIrelandRisteard Ó Domhnaill
Aviator (2004), TheSun 19 June @ 10:30AMArt Gallery of NSW-The AviatorUSAMartin Scorsese
Barakah Meets BarakahThu 16 June @ 6:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetFri 17 June @ 2:20PMState TheatreBarakah Meets BarakahSaudi ArabiaMahmoud Sabbagh
Baulkham Hills African Ladies Troupe, TheThu 9 June @ 6:00PMEvent Cinemas George Street-The Baulkham Hills African Ladies TroupeAustraliaRos Horin
Baxter and MeTue 14 June @ 8:30PMEvent Cinemas George Street-Baxter and MeAustraliaGillian Leahy
BeastSun 12 June @ 8:40PMDendy Opera QuaysSat 18 June @ 2:30PMEvent Cinemas George StreetBeastAustralia, PhilippinesSam McKeith, Tom McKeith
Beast, TheThu 16 June @ 6:30PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSun 19 June @ 2:00PMEvent Cinemas George StreetThe BeastSouth Africa, FranceSamantha Nell, Michael Wahrmann
Behind the MirrorFri 10 June @ 9:00PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSat 18 June @ 6:15PMDendy NewtownBehind the MirrorItalyGiacomo Sebastiani
Being 17Wed 8 June @ 8:00PMEvent Cinemas George StreetFri 17 June @ 8:30PMEvent Cinemas George StreetBeing 17FranceAndré Téchiné
BFG, TheMon 13 June @ 6:00PMEvent Cinemas George Street-The BFGUSA
Black ChookMon 13 June @ 2:05PMState TheatreSun 19 June @ 3:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetBlack ChookAustraliaDylan River
BlissTue 14 June @ 6:00PMEvent Cinemas George Street-BlissAustraliaRay Lawrence
Blood FatherTue 14 June @ 8:25PMState TheatreThu 16 June @ 8:30PMHayden Orpheum CremorneBlood FatherUSAJean-François Richet
Born to Be BlueWed 8 June @ 6:00PMEvent Cinemas George StreetMon 13 June @ 2:00PMDendy Opera QuaysBorn to be BlueUSARobert Budreau
Boys, TheMon 13 June @ 4:15PMEvent Cinemas George Street-The BoysAustraliaRowan Woods
Captain FantasticThu 16 June @ 9:00PMState TheatreSat 18 June @ 8:30PMHayden Orpheum CremorneCaptain FantasticUSAMatt Ross
CasinoSat 18 June @ 1:30PMArt Gallery of NSW-CasinoUSAMartin Scorsese
Certain WomenThu 9 June @ 6:10PMState TheatreFri 10 June @ 11:35AMState TheatreFri 17 June @ 6:15PMHayden Orpheum CremorneCertain WomenUSAKelly Reichardt
ChevalierSun 12 June @ 2:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetMon 13 June @ 1:55PMEvent Cinemas George StreetChevalierGreeceAthina Rachel Tsangari
Childhood of a Leader, TheTue 14 June @ 6:00PMState TheatreWed 15 June @ 11:45AMState TheatreThe Childhood of a LeaderUK, FranceBrady Corbet
Cinema Travellers, TheWed 15 June @ 6:00PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSat 18 June @ 3:00PMEvent Cinemas George StreetThe Cinema TravellersIndiaShirley Abraham, Amit Madheshiya
Cinema, mon amourThu 9 June @ 10:00AMState TheatreFri 10 June @ 8:30PMDendy Opera QuaysCinema mon amourRomaniaAlexandru Belc
Closet MonsterMon 13 June @ 8:00PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSun 19 June @ 1:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetCloset MonsterCanadaStephen Dunn
Coconut HeroSat 11 June @ 4:30PMDendy Opera QuaysSat 18 June @ 3:25PMEvent Cinemas George StreetCoconut HeroGermany, CanadaFlorian Cossen
Commune, TheSat 11 June @ 11:00AMEvent Cinemas George StreetTue 14 Jun6:15PMHayden Orpheum CremorneThe CommuneDenmarkThomas Vinterberg
Constance on the EdgeThu 16 June @ 6:30PMEvent Cinemas George Street-Constance on the EdgeAustraliaBelinda Mason
Contemporary ColorFri 10 June @ 6:30PMDendy NewtownSat 11 June @ 9:25PMEvent Cinemas George StreetContemporary ColorUSABill and Turner Ross
Copy of My Mind, AMon 13 June @ 8:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetWed 15 June @ 8:20PMDendy Opera QuaysA Copy of My MindIndonesiaJoko Anwar
CountThu 9 June @ 8:30PMEvent Cinemas George StreetFri 17 June @ 6:15PMDendy NewtownCountUSAJason Evans
Crossing, TheSat 18 June @ 2:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSun 19 June @ 10:45AMEvent Cinemas George StreetThe CrossingAustraliaMarieka Walsh
CuckoldThu 9 June @ 8:15PMDendy Opera QuaysMon 13 June @ 11:45AMDendy Opera QuaysCuckoldSouth AfricaCharlie Vundla
Dark in the White LightWed 15 June @ 6:00PMDendy Opera QuaysSun 19 June @ 4:15PMDendy Opera QuaysDark in the White LightSri LankaVimukthi Jayasundara
Death in SarajevoThu 9 June @ 11:40AMState TheatreSat 11 June @ 8:00PMDendy Opera QuaysDeath in SarajevoBosnia and HerzegovinaDanis Tanović
DemolitionMon 13 June @ 8:30PMState TheatreWed 15 June @ 8:15PMHayden Orpheum CremorneFri 17 June @ 8:20PMEvent Cinemas George StreetDemolitionUSAJean-Marc Vallée
Dendy AwardsSat 18 June @ 2:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSun 19 June @ 10:45AMEvent Cinemas George StreetDendy Awards for Australian Short Films
Desde alláTue 14 June @ 8:30PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSun 19 June @ 6:30PMDendy Opera QuaysDesde allaVenezuelaLorenzo Vigas
Destination ArnoldSat 18 June @ 7:35PMEvent Cinemas George Street-Destination ArnoldAustraliaSascha Ettinger Epstein
Devil's Candy, TheWed 15 June @ 6:30PMDendy NewtownSat 18 June @ 8:45PMEvent Cinemas George StreetThe Devil's CandyUSASean Byrne
DinnerSat 11 June @ 6:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetWed 15 June @ 6:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetDinnerRussiaDmitry Bykovskiy
DolfunMon 13 June @ 8:15PMDendy Opera QuaysThu 16 June @ 10:00AMState TheatreDolfunUSASebastian Silva
Down UnderWed 15 June @ 9:00PMState TheatreFri 17 June @ 8:15PMDendy NewtownDown UnderAustraliaAbe Forsythe
EaglehawkSat 18 June @ 2:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSun 19 June @ 10:45AMEvent Cinemas George StreetEaglehawkAustraliaShannon Murphy
Elvis & NixonThu 9 June @ 8:40PMState TheatreFri 10 June @ 8:40PMHayden Orpheum CremorneElvis & NixonUSALiza Johnson
EmbeddedSun 12 June @ 6:15PMHayden Orpheum CremorneFri 17 June @ Dendy Opera Quays 6:30 PMEmbeddedAustraliaStephen Sewell
EmbraceSun 12 June @ 6:05PMEvent Cinemas George StreetThu 16 June @ 6:15PMHayden Orpheum CremorneEmbraceAustraliaTaryn Brumfitt
Emperor of Time, TheThu 9 June @ 10:00AMState TheatreFri 10 June @ 8:30PMDendy Opera QuaysThe Emperor of TimeUSADrew Christie
Endless River, TheWed 15 June @ 6:25PMState TheatreThu 16 June @ 11:55AMState TheatreThe Endless RiverSouth AfricaOliver Hermanus
Essential Scorsese: Selected by David Stratton--Essential Scorsese
Europe, She LovesSat 11 June @ 8:50PMEvent Cinemas George StreetMon 13 June @ 6:15PMDendy Opera QuaysEurope She LovesEstonia, Spain, Ireland, GreeceJan Gassmann
Everybody Wants Some!!Sun 12 June @ 9:15PMState TheatreSat 18 June @ 7:00PMEvent Cinemas George StreetEverybody Wants Some!!USARichard Linklater
EvolutionSun 12 June @ 8:30PMDendy NewtownSun 19 June @ 8:15PMDendy NewtownEvolutionFranceLucile Hadžihalilovic
Eyes of My Mother, TheThu 9 June @ 8:30PMEvent Cinemas George StreetFri 17 June @ 6:15PMDendy NewtownThe Eyes of My MotherUSANicolas Pesce
Fire at SeaFri 17 June @ 4:25PMState TheatreSun 19 June @ 5:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetFire At SeaItalyGianfranco Rosi
Fish, AWed 15 June @ 6:00PMEvent Cinemas George Street-A FishSouth KoreaPark Hong-min
Flickering Truth, AWed 15 June @ 2:05PMState TheatreThu 16 June @ 6:00PMDendy Opera QuaysA Flickering TruthNew ZealandPietra Brettkelly
FrancofoniaSat 11 June @ 4:00PMHayden Orpheum CremorneTue 14 June @ 4:00PMState TheatreFrancofoniaFranceAlexander Sokurov
Free in DeedThu 9 June @ 6:00 PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSat 11 June @ 4:10 PMDendy Opera QuaysFree in DeadUSAJake Mahaffy
Free to RunSat 18 June @ 12:00PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSun 19 June @ 7:30PMEvent Cinemas George StreetFree to RunSwitzerland, France, BelgiumPierre Morath
Frida and Diego – The Australian YearsSat 11 June @ 9:15PMState TheatreSat 18 June @ 4:00PMHayden Orpheum CremorneFrida and DiegoAustraliaMarion Pilowsky
Fukushima, mon amourSat 11 June @ 8:35PMDendy Opera QuaysWed 15 June @ 4:15 PMState TheatreFukushima mon amourGermany, JapanDoris Dörrie
Gimme DangerFri 17 June @ 9:00PMState TheatreSun 19 June @ 3:45PMEvent Cinemas George StreetGimmie DangerUSAJim Jarmusch
Girl AsleepSat 18 June @ 10:45AMEvent Cinemas George Street-Girl AsleepAustraliaRosemary Myers
Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness, ASun 12 June @ 6:30PMDendy Opera Quays-A Girl in the RiverPakistanSharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
GoatSun 12 June @ 4:00PMEvent Cinemas George StreetMon 13 June @ 8:15PMDendy NewtownGoatUSAAndrew Neel
GoldstoneFri 10 June @ 7:30PMCasula PowerhouseSat 11 June @ 2:30PMState TheatreSun 12 June @ 8:30 PMHayden Orpheum CremorneGoldstoneAustraliaIvan Sen
Good Wife, AFri 10 June @ 1:50PMState TheatreSun 12 June @ 5:30PMDendy Opera QuaysA Good WifeSerbiaMirjana Karanović
GoodfellasMon 13 June @ 1:00PMArt Gallery of NSW-GoodfellasUSAMartin Scorsese
Halal Love (And Sex)Sat 11 June @ 3:40PMEvent Cinemas George StreetFri 17 June @ 8:30PMDendy Opera QuaysHalal LoveLebanonAssad Fouladkar
Handmaiden, TheSat 18 June @ 9:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSun 19 June @ 8:50PMEvent Cinemas George StreetThe HandmaidenSouth KoreaPark Chan-wook
Heart of a DogMon 13 June @ 2:05PMState TheatreSun 19 June @ 3:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetHeart of a DogUSALaurie Anderson
High-RiseFri 10 June @ 7:30PMSkyline Drive-In BlacktownSat 11 June @ 5:45PMEvent Cinemas George StreetTue 14 June @ 8:35 PMDendy NewtownHigh-RiseUKBen Wheatley
Hissein Habré, A Chadian TragedyThu 16 June @ 6:30PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSun 19 June @ 2:00PMEvent Cinemas George StreetHissein HabreFrance, ChadMahamat-Saleh Haroun
Hot Type: 150 Years of the NationSat 11 June @ 1:00PMDendy Opera QuaysMon 13 June @ 11:00AMEvent Cinemas George StreetHot TypeUSABarbara Kopple
Hotel CoolgardieFri 10 June @ 6:15PMEvent Cinemas George Street-Hotel CoolgardieAustraliaPete Gleeson
I Saw the LightSat 11 June @ 8:15PMHayden Orpheum CremorneSun 12 June @ 7:00PMEvent Cinemas George StreetI Saw The LightUSAMarc Abraham
Ice Age: Collision CourseSun 19 June @ 10:00AMEvent Cinemas George Street-Ice Age: A Collision CourseUSAMike Thurmeier, Galen T Chu
In Jackson HeightsSun 12 June @ 2:00PMDendy Opera QuaysSun 19 June @ 6:15PMDendy Opera QuaysIn Jackson HeightsUSAFrederick Wiseman
In the Shadow of the HillFri 17 June @ 6:15PMEvent Cinemas George Street-In The Shadow of the HillAustraliaDan Jackson
Innocence of Memories – Orhan Pamuk's Museum and IstanbulThu 9 June @ 8:30PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSat 11 June @ 9:30AMState TheatreInnocence of MemoriesTurkeyGrant Gee
InsiangSun 12 June @ 12:15PMDendy Opera Quays-InsiangPhilippinesLino Brocka
International Animation ShowcaseSat 11 June @ 10:15AMEvent Cinemas George Street-International Animation Showcase
It's Only the End of the WorldSat 11 June @ 7:00PMState TheatreSun 12 June @ 11:45AMState TheatreIt's Only the End of the WorldFranceXavier Dolan
Janis: Little Girl BlueFri 10 June @ 8:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetWed 15 June @ 8:30PMDendy NewtownJanis: A Little Girl BlueUSAAmy J. Berg
Jeanne Dielman, 23 quai du commerce, 1080 BruxellesSun 19 June @ 9:30AMDendy Opera Quays-Jeanne Dielman, 23 quai du commerce, 1080 BruxellesBelgiumChantal Akerman
Jheronimus Bosch – Touched by the DevilSun 12 June @ 1:00PMEvent Cinemas George StreetTue 14 June @ 10:00AMState TheatreJheronimus BoschTouched by the DevilNetherlandsPieter van Huystee
Journey of a Thousand Miles: Peacekeepers, AMon 13 June @ 9:30AMState TheatreWed 15 June @ 7:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetA Journey of A Thousand Miles: PeacekeepersBangledesh, HaitiGeeta Gandbhir, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
Judgment TavernThu 9 June @ 8:30PMHayden Orpheum Cremorne-Judgement TavernNew ZealandDean Hewison
JulietaFri 10 June @ 4:10PMState TheatreWed 15 June @ 6:00PMHayden Orpheum CremorneSun 19 June @ 12:05PMDendy Opera QuaysJulietaSpainPedro Almodóvar
Kate Plays ChristineThu 16 June @ 8:05PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSun 19 June @ 12:05PMDendy Opera QuaysKate Plays ChristineUSARobert Greene
Kids Animation ShowcaseSat 11 June @ 12:00PMEvent Cinemas George Street-Kids Animation Showcase
KikiFri 10 June @ 8:40PMDendy NewtownSat 11 June @ 3:50PMEvent Cinemas George StreetKikiUSASara Jordenö
King of Comedy (1982), TheMon 13 June @ 10:30AMArt Gallery of NSW-The King of ComedyUSAMartin Scorsese
King, TheThu 9 June @ 8:40PMState TheatreFri 10 June @ 8:40PMHayden Orpheum CremorneThe KingNew ZealandUrsula Grace Williams
Lampedusa in WinterFri 10 June @ 6:30PMDendy Opera QuaysSun 19 June @ 10:00AMDendy Opera QuaysLampedusa in WinterItalyJakob Brossmann
Land of MineSun 12 June @ 6:45PMState TheatreMon 13 June @ 11:45AMState TheatreSun 19 June @ 6:15PMHayden Orpheum CremorneLand of MineDenmark, GermanyMartin Zandvliet
Land of the Enlightened, TheSat 18 June @ 5:30PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSun 19 June @ 8:15PMDendy Opera QuaysThe Land of the EnlightenedAfghanistanPieter-Jan De Pue
Let Them ComeThu 9 June @ 6:15PMDendy Opera QuaysSat 11 June @ 12:00PMDendy Opera QuaysLet Them ComeFranceSalem Brahimi
Letters from WarMon 13 June @ 6:00PMState TheatreTue 14 June @ 11:45AMState TheatreLetters From WarPortugalIvo M. Ferreira
Life After LifeSun 12 June @ 4:40PMDendy Opera QuaysMon 13 June @ 8:30PMDendy Opera QuaysLife After LifeChinaZhang Hanyi
Life, AnimatedSat 18 June @ 4:15PMState TheatreSun 19 June @ 11:00AMEvent Cinemas George StreetLife AnimatedUSARoger Ross Williams
Lo and Behold: Reveries of the Connected WorldWed 8 June @ 6:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetThu 9 June @ 3:55PMState TheatreLo and Behold:Reveries of the Connected WorldUSAWerner Herzog
Long Way NorthSat 11 June @ 10:00AMEvent Cinemas George StreetSun 12 June @ 2:00PMCasula PowerhouseMon 13 June @ 10:00AMEvent Cinemas George StreetLong Way NorthFranceRémi Chayé
Lost and BeautifulMon 13 June @ 8:15PMDendy Opera QuaysThu 16 June @ 10:00AMState TheatreLost and BeautifulItalyPietro Marcello
Love & FriendshipSun 19 June @ 8:30PMHayden Orpheum Cremorne-Love & FriendshipsIreland, France, NetherlandsWhit Stillman
Love & Friendship – Closing Night Gala| Sydney Film FestivalSun 19 June @ 7:30PMState Theatre-Closing Night Gala: Love & Friendships
Love and...Thu 16 June @ 8:15PMDendy Opera Quays-Love and...South KoreaZhang Lu
LovesongMon 13 June @ 1:00PMEvent Cinemas George StreetTue 14 June @ 8:35PMEvent Cinemas George StreetLovesongUSASo Yong Kim
Lure, TheFri 10 June @ 8:30PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSun 12 June @ 6:15PMDendy NewtownThe LurePolandAgnieszka Smoczynska
MagallanesThu 16 June @ 4:05PMState TheatreSat 18 June @ 8:30PMDendy Opera QuaysMagallanesPeruSalvador del Solar
Maggie's PlanSat 11 June @ 9:15PMState TheatreSat 18 June @ 4:00PMHayden Orpheum CremorneMaggie's PlanUSARebecca Miller
MahanaSun 12 June @ 2:00PMState TheatreSun 12 June @ 7:30PMCasula PowerhouseMon 13 June @ 6:30PMHayden Orpheum CremorneMahanaNew ZealandLee Tamahori
Man From Mo'Wax, TheFri 17 June @ 8:45PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSat 18 June @ 8:15PMDendy NewtownThe Man From Mo'WaxUKMatthew Jones
ManomanWed 8 June @ 8:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetTue 14 June @ 6:45PMDendy NewtownManomanUKSimon Cartwright
Meadow, TheFri 10 June @ 8:30PMDendy Opera QuaysSat 18 June @ 3:50PMDendy Opera QuaysThe MeadowSwitzerlandJela Hasler
Mean StreetsSat 11 June @ 10:15AMArt Gallery of NSW-Mean StreetsUSAMartin Scorsese
Meek, TheSat 18 June @ 2:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSun 19 June @ 10:45AMEvent Cinemas George StreetThe MeekAustraliaJoe Brumm
MekkoSat 11 June @ 1:45PMEvent Cinemas George StreetMon 13 June @ 3:00PMEvent Cinemas George StreetMekkoUSASterlin Harjo
MESSiAHTue 14 June @ 8:25PMState Theatre-MESSiAHAustraliaDamian Walshe-Howling
Michael CollinsWed 15 June @ 8:00PMDendy Opera Quays-Michael CollinsUKNeil Jordan
Miss ImpossibleSun 12 June @ 10:00AMEvent Cinemas George Street-Miss ImpossibleFranceEmilie Deleuze
Miss Sharon Jones!Sun 12 June @ 8:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetTue 14 June @ 8:20PMDendy Opera QuaysMiss Sharon Jones!USABarbara Kopple
Mom and MeSat 18 June @ 8:00PMDendy Opera QuaysSun 19 June @ 11:50AMEvent Cinemas George StreetMom and MeIreland, USAKen Wardrop
Monster With a Thousand Heads, AFri 10 June @ 10:00AMState TheatreSat 11 June @ 2:55PMDendy Opera QuaysA Monster with a Thousand HeadsMexicoRodrigo Plá
Morris From AmericaThu 16 June @ 8:35PMEvent Cinemas George StreetFri 17 June @ 6:00PMEvent Cinemas George StreetMorris From AmericaGermanyChad Hartigan
Mother Knows BestWed 8 June @ 8:00PMEvent Cinemas George StreetFri 17 June @ 8:30PMEvent Cinemas George StreetMother Knows BestSwedenMikael Bundsen
Mr. GagaSun 12 June @ 4:35PMEvent Cinemas George StreetMon 13 June @ 4:00PMDendy Opera QuaysMr. GagaIsraelTomer Heymann
Mr. PigFri 17 June @ 6:30PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSun 19 June @ 3:45PMEvent Cinemas George StreetMr. PigMexicoDiego Luna
Music Of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble, TheSat 18 June @ 9:30AMState TheatreSun 19 June @ 3:45PMHayden Orpheum CremorneMusic of Strangers:Yo-Yo Mama and The Silk Road EnsembleUSAMorgan Neville
MustangThu 9 June @ 8:30PMHayden Orpheum CremorneSat 11 June @ 1:30PMEvent Cinemas George StreetMustangTurkeyDeniz Gamze Ergüven
My Best Friend is Stuck on the CeilingSat 18 June @ 2:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSun 19 June @ 10:45AMEvent Cinemas George StreetMy Best Friend is Stuck on the CeilingAustraliaMatthew Vesely
My RevolutionThu 16 June @ 2:25PMState TheatreSat 18 June @ 12:45PMEvent Cinemas George StreetMy RevolutionFrance, TunisiaRamzi Ben Sliman
Nathan Loves Ricky MartinSat 18 June @ 2:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSun 19 June @ 10:45AMEvent Cinemas George StreetNathan Loves Ricky MartinAustraliaSteven Arriagada
National BirdSat 11 June @ 4:15PMDendy NewtownWed 15 June @ 8:10PMEvent Cinemas George StreetNational BirdUSASonia Kennebeck
Neon BullWed 8 June @ 8:35PMDendy Opera QuaysFri 17 June @ 8:45PMDendy Opera QuaysNeon BullBrazilGabriel Mascaro
New York, New YorkSun 12 June @ 11:00AMArt Gallery of NSW-New York, New YorkUSAMartin Scorsese
Night Parrot StoriesSun 19 June @ 1:30PMEvent Cinemas George Street-Night Parrot StoriesAustraliaRobert Nugent
No Home MovieSun 12 June @ 10:30AMEvent Cinemas George StreetSat 18 June @ 11:00AMDendy Opera QuaysNo Home MoviesBelgiumChantal Akerman
Non Fiction DiaryFri 17 June @ 6:45PMDendy Opera Quays-Non Fiction DiarySouth KoreaJung Yoon-suk
Notes on BlindnessSat 18 June @ 2:05PMState TheatreSun 19 June @ 9:30AMState TheatreNotes on BlindnessUKPeter Middleton, James Spinney
Olive Tree, TheThu 9 June @ 8:15PMDendy Opera QuaysSun 12 June @ 4:00PMHayden Orpheum CremorneThe Olive TreeSpainIcíar Bollaín
On Richard's SideWed 15 June @ 8:20PMEvent Cinemas George Street-On Richard's SideAustraliaAndrew Wiseman
One-Eyed JacksSat 18 June @ 9:45AMEvent Cinemas George StreetSun 19 June @ 6:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetOne-Eyed JacksUSAMarlon Brando
GoldstoneWed 8 June @ 7:30PMState Theatre-Opening Night: GoldstoneAustraliaIvan Sen
Opposition, TheMon 13 June @ 6:20PMEvent Cinemas George Street-The OppositionAustralia, Papua New GuineaHollie Fifer
Our Everyday LifeTue 14 June @ 2:10PMState TheatreSun 19 June @ 2:50PMDendy Opera QuaysOur Everyday LifeBosnia and HerzegovinaInes Tanović
Oyster FactorySun 12 June @ 3:00PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSat 18 June @ 12:20PMEvent Cinemas George StreetOyster FactoryJapan, ChinaKazuhiro Soda
PatchworkWed 8 June @ 8:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetTue 14 June @ 6:45PMDendy NewtownPatchworkCanada, USATyler MacIntyre
PatersonTue 14 June @ 9:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetThu 16 June @ 8:30PMEvent Cinemas George StreetPatersonUSAJim Jarmusch
Personal ShopperWed 15 June @ 9:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetFri 17 June @ 8:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetPersonal ShopperFranceOlivier Assayas
Presenting Princess ShawWed 8 June @ 6:30PMDendy NewtownSat 18 June @ 7:00PMEvent Cinemas George StreetPresenting Princess ShawIsraelIdo Haar
Psycho RamanSat 18 June @ 8:50PMState TheatreSun 19 June @ 11:25AMState TheatrePsycho RamenIndiaAnurag Kashyap
Queen of Ireland, TheThu 16 June @ 6:00PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSat 18 June @ 4:45PMEvent Cinemas George StreetThe Queen of IrelandIrelandConor Horgan
Raging BullSun 12 June @ 2:25PMArt Gallery of NSW-Raging BullUSAMartin Scorsese
Red ChristmasSat 11 June @ 8:30PMDendy NewtownFri 17 June @ 8:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetRed ChristmasAustraliaCraig Anderson
Red Turtle, TheFri 17 June @ 6:30PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSat 18 June @ 5:30PM Event Cinemas George StreetThe Red TurtleFrance, BelgiumMichael Dudok de Wit
ResetWed 8 June @ 8:30PMDendy Opera QuaysSun 12 June @ 9:30AMState TheatreResetFranceAlban Teurlai, Thierry Demaizière
Road, TheThu 9 June @ 6:20PMDendy Opera QuaysMon 13 June @ 6:20PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSat 18 June @ 10:00AMDendy Opera QuaysThe RoadChinaZhang Zanbo
RositaSat 11 June @ 2:00PMDendy Opera QuaysMon 13 June @ 4:00PMDendy Opera QuaysRositaDenmarkFrederikke Aspöck
Saint AmourMon 13 June @ 4:00PMState TheatreSat 18 June @ 6:15PMHayden Orpheum CremorneSaint AmourFranceBenoit Delépine, Gustav Kervern
SaleroSat 11 June @ 6:30PMDendy Opera QuaysSun 19 June @ 10:15 AMEvent Cinemas George StreetSaleroBoliviaMike Plunkett
Saving FaceSun 12 June @ 6:30PMDendy Opera Quays-Saving FacePakistanSharmeen Obaid-Chinoy, Daniel Junge
Shepherds and ButchersThu 9 June @ 6:30PMEvent Cinemas George StreetFri 10 June @ 6:00PMHayden Orpheum CremorneShepherds and ButchersSouth AfricaOliver Schmitz
Sing StreetSat 18 June @ 6:20PMState TheatreSun 19 June @ 1:00PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSing StreetIrelandJohn Carney
SlapperSat 18 June @ 2:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSun 19 June @ 10:45AMEvent Cinemas George StreetSlapperAustraliaLuci Schroder
So Good to See YouSat 11 June @ 11:00AMEvent Cinemas George StreetTue 14 June @ 6:15PMHayden Orpheum CremorneSo Good To See YouUSADuke Merriman
SonitaSun 12 June @ 4:25PMState TheatreTue 14 June @ 6:30PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSonitaIranRokhsareh Ghaem Maghami
Spa NightSun 12 June @ 6:10PMEvent Cinemas George StreetTue 14 June @ 6:00PMDendy Opera QuaysSpa NightUSA, South KoreaAndrew Ahn
Spa, TheSat 18 June @ 2:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSun 19 June @ 10:45AMEvent Cinemas George StreetThe SpaAustraliaWill Goodfellow
Spice SistersSat 11 June @ 7:30PMCasula PowerhouseSun 12 June @ 8:30PMEvent Cinemas George StreetMon 13 June @ 4:00 PMHayden Orpheum TheatreSpice SistersAustraliaSheila Jayadev
Stateless ThingsSat 18 June @ 1:25PMDendy Opera Quays-Stateless ThingsSouth KoreaKim Kyung-mook
Strike a PoseFri 10 June @ 6:00PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSat 11 June @ 6:30PMDendy NewtownStrike A PoseNetherlands, USAEster Gould, Reijer Zwaan
Strudel SistersSun 12 June @ 10:30AMEvent Cinemas George StreetSat 18 June @ 11:00AMDendy Opera QuaysStrudel SistersAustraliaPeter Hegedus, Jaina Kalifa
SuburraFri 17 June @ 8:30PMHayden Orpheum CremorneSun 19 June @ 2:00PMState TheatreSuburraItalyStefano Sollima
Sunset SongWed 8 June @ 6:30PMHayden Orpheum CremorneWed 15 June @ 8:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSunset SongUKTerence Davis
SuntanSat 11 June @ 6:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetWed 15 June @ 6:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSuntanGreeceArgyris Papadimitropoulos
Suzy & the Simple ManSat 11 June @ 2:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetThu 16 June @ 8:30PMDendy Opera QuaysSuzy the Simple ManAustraliaIan Darling
Swiss Army ManThu 9 June @ 9:00PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSun 19 June @ 6:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSwiss Army ManUSADan Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
Taxi DriverSat 11 June @ 2:45PMArt Gallery of NSW-Taxi DriverUSAMartin Scorsese
Teenage KicksSat 11 June @ 8:30PMEvent Cinemas George StreetThu 16 June @ 6:15PMDendy NewtownTeenage KicksAustraliaCraig Boreham
Ten Metre TowerSat 11 June @ 11:50AMEvent Cinemas George StreetSat 18 June @ 11:50AMDendy Opera QuaysTen Metre TowerSwedenAxel Danielson, Maximilien Van Aertryck
Ten YearsMon 13 June @ 11:55AMEvent Cinemas George StreetSat 18 June @ 6:00PMDendy Opera QuaysTen YearsHong KongNg Ka-leung
Thank You for BombingSat 11 June @ 6:30PMDendy Opera QuaysMon 13 June @ 6:10PMDendy Opera QuaysThank You For BombingAustriaBarbara Eder
TharloWed 8 June @ 6:10PMDendy Opera QuaysSun 12 June @ 2:15PMDendy Opera QuaysTharloChinaPema Tseden
ThithiTue 14 June @ 6:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSat 18 June @ 4:05PMDendy Opera QuaysThithiIndia, USARaam Reddy
Thunder RoadFri 10 June @ 6:30PMDendy NewtownSat 11 June @ 9:25PMEvent Cinemas George StreetThunder RoadUSAJim Cummings
TickledThu 9 June @ 6:30PMDendy NewtownFri 10 June @ 6:30PMEvent Cinemas George StreetTickledNew Zealand, USADavid Farrier, Dylan Reeve
Tokyo StoryWed 8 June @ 6:00PMDendy Opera Quays-Tokyo StoryJapanYasujiro Ozu
Toni ErdmannWed 15 June @ 8:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSun 19 June @ 8:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetToni ErdmannGermanyMaren Ade
Treasure, TheWed 15 June @ 10:00AMState TheatreSun 19 June @ 1:05PMDendy Opera QuaysThe TreasureRomaniaCorneliu Porumboiu
Under the ShadowFri 10 June @ 9:00 PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSat 18 June @ 6:15 PMDendy NewtownUnder the ShadowIranBabak Anvari
Under the SunSat 11 June @ 11:50AMEvent Cinemas George StreetSat 18 June @ 11:50AMDendy Opera QuaysUnder the SunNorth KoreaVitaly Mansky
VivaFri 17 June @ 6:35PMState TheatreSat 18 June @ 11:35AMState TheatreVivaIrelandPaddy Breathnach
WaitMon 13 June @ 1:00PMEvent Cinemas George StreetTue 14 June @ 8:35PMEvent Cinemas George StreetWaitNew ZealandYamin Tun
War on EveryoneFri 10 June @ 9:15PMState TheatreSun 12 June @ 2:00PMEvent Cinemas George StreetWar on EveryoneUKJohn Michael McDonagh
War, AThu 9 June @ 6:15PMHayden Orpheum CremorneMon 13 June @ 2:00PMEvent Cinemas George StreetA WarDenmarkTobias Lindholm
Wednesday, May 9Thu 9 June @ 1:35PMState TheatreSat 11 June @ 6:00PMHayden Orpheum CremorneThu 16 June @ 6:30 PMDendy Opera QuaysWednesday, May 9IranVahid Jalilvand
WeinerSat 11 June @ 5:00PMState TheatreTue 14 June @ 8:00PMDendy Opera QuaysSun 19 June @ 5:45PMEvent Cinemas George StreetWeinerUSAJosh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg
Welcome Home AllenSat 18 June @ 2:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSun 19 June @ 10:45AMEvent Cinemas George StreetWelcome Home AllenAustraliaAndrew Kavanagh
What's in the DarknessFri 10 June @ 6:20PMDendy Opera QuaysSun 12 June @ 7:45PMDendy Opera QuaysWhat's in the DarknessChinaWang Yichun
White GirlSat 18 June @ 9:30PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSun 19 June @ 7:45PMEvent Cinemas George StreetWhite GirlUSAElizabeth Wood
WildSun 12 June @ 9:25PMEvent Cinemas George StreetMon 13 June @ 6:00PMDendy NewtownWildGermanyNicolette Krebitz
Winter at WestbethFri 17 June @ 10:00AMState TheatreSat 18 June @ 6:25PMDendy Opera QuaysWinter at WestbethAustraliaRohan Spong
You Deserve EverythingSat 18 June @ 2:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSun 19 June @ 10:45AMEvent Cinemas George StreetYou Deserve EverythingAustraliaGoran Stolevski
Zach's CeremonySat 11 June @ 7:10PMEvent Cinemas George Street-Zach's CeremonyAustraliaAaron Petersen
Zero DaysMon 13 June @ 4:15PMEvent Cinemas George StreetSun 19 June @ 6:00PMDendy NewtownZero DaysUSAAlex Gibney

Stephanie Yip

Stephanie is a journalist, avid traveller and all-round bargain hunter. If there's an online coupon code, deal or cheap flight available, she'll know about it. And she'll let you know about it, too.

Was this content helpful to you? No  Yes

Related Posts

Ask a Question

You are about to post a question on finder.com.au

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com.au is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Disclaimer: At finder.com.au we provide factual information and general advice. Before you make any decision about a product read the Product Disclosure Statement and consider your own circumstances to decide whether it is appropriate for you.
Rates and fees mentioned in comments are correct at the time of publication.
By submitting this question you agree to the finder.com.au privacy policy, receive follow up emails related to finder.com.au and to create a user account where further replies to your questions will be sent.

Ask a question
feedback