Now is the time to get vaccinated

Richard Laycock 4 July 2017 NEWS

Older woman receives a flu vaccination

Rates of influenza are on the rise.

With flu season expected to peak in the coming weeks, NSW Health is urging those who haven't already done so to get vaccinated.

“Our surveillance shows the flu season started earlier than usual this year and we expect to see a large increase in infections in the coming weeks,” said director communicable disease for NSW Health Dr Vicky Sheppeard.

In 2017 there have been 6474 flu notifications to NSW Health, with 2576 notifications coming in June.

As NSW nears peak flu season, reported cases of flu are on the rise. In the week ending 25 June there were 721 notifications of confirmed influenza, a 62% increase on the number of cases the previous week (453 notifications).

Western Sydney reported the highest number of cases (199), at a rate of 20.52 per 100,000. Western Sydney was followed by Northern Sydney (135 notifications/14.75 rate per 100K), Northern NSW (42 notifications/13.7 rate per 100K) and Sydney (85 notifications/12.98 rate per 100K).

Local Health DistrictWeek ending 25 Jun 2017Average (previous 4 weeks)
Number of notificationsRate per 100,000 populationNumber of notificationsRate per 100,000 population
Central Coast288.1151.38
Far West0013.27
Hunter New England414.41232.5
Illawarra Shoalhaven71.7171.77
Mid North Coast62.762.47
Murrumbidgee83.320.83
Nepean Blue Mountains369.36123.12
Northern NSW4213.7206.44
Northern Sydney13514.75737.98
South Eastern Sydney758.08606.41
South Western Sydney505.05383.86
Southern NSW10.4710.58
Sydney8512.98365.46
Western NSW82.8631.16
Western Sydney19920.52757.73

"Vaccination is the best protection against seasonal influenza. Those eligible for a free vaccine should make an appointment with their local doctor as soon as possible. Other people can see their GP or chemist, Dr Sheppeard said”

A report from earlier this year, Vaccine Myopia, found that only 51% of those eligible for government-funded vaccines were receiving them each year.

Latest health headlines

Picture: Shutterstock

You might like these...

Ask an Expert

You are about to post a question on finder.com.au:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com.au is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder only provides general advice and factual information, so consider your own circumstances, or seek advice before you decide to act on our content. By submitting a question, you're accepting our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.
Ask a question
Go to site