Mobile app privacy policy template

Take the guesswork out of your apps’ legals with a template that covers the essentials.

We’re reader-supported and may be paid when you visit links to partner sites. We don’t compare all products in the market, but we’re working on it!

It's not just websites that need privacy policies. Apps fall under Australian privacy law requirements so you need to make sure you're covered with a mobile app privacy policy.

Take a look at how to put one together and where to find a free mobile app privacy policy template to make it quick and simple.

What is a mobile app privacy policy?

A mobile app privacy policy is a legally-binding document that lets users know how a business collects and uses information from an app and how that information will be managed and stored.

Mobile app privacy policy

Download this mobile app privacy policy template at Lawpath

When should I use a mobile app privacy policy?

You should use a mobile app privacy policy once you've developed an application and want to tell users how their information is collected and used. App stores like Apple's iTunes and Google's Play store require your app to have a privacy policy in order to be listed with them.

Mobile app privacy policy vs terms and conditions

Terms and conditions generally set out the rules for users of your app, including how they can use your app, what's considered prohibited and a disclaimer to limit your liability.

A privacy policy exists to protect users, including telling them how you store and secure their information. Terms and conditions are there to protect you and your business.

What does a mobile app privacy policy include?

A mobile app privacy policy usually covers the following points:

  • Collection of personal information
  • Use of personal information
  • Disclosure of personal information
  • Security of personal information
  • Third parties access to personal information
  • Cookies
  • Geo-location
  • Opt-out rights

How effective is a mobile app privacy policy?

Besides being a legal requirement, a mobile app privacy policy is a great way to help build trust with your app's users. A comprehensive, easy-to-understand and well-written privacy policy adds to your credibility and helps users trust you.

Do I need a lawyer for a mobile app privacy policy?

No, there is no legal requirement for a lawyer to write a mobile app privacy policy for your app. You can use a template and the resources available online.

Get access to mobile app privacy policy templates online

Name Product Legal document services available Free legal documents available? Other legal services offered Price Document library size
Lawpath
Customisable document templates
You can view samples for free and you can create your first document for free.
Online document eSignatures, lawyer marketplace, on-demand legal advice, business setup services
$288 per year for unlimited documents
300+
Customise and download up to 300 legal documents for business or personal matters. Plus register a company, business name or ABN.
LawDepot
Customisable document templates
Free one week trial available which gives access to hundreds of documents.
Free legal articles and resources
$59.88 per year for unlimited documents or one-off documents available for $9.50 - $49
150+
Customise and download legal documents in as little as five minutes. Plus, LawDepot offers peace of mind with two service guarantees.
Legal123
Customisable document templates
No
Custom legal services available, free law change updates via email, legal packages for various professions
Individual templates start from $59 + GST
Legal123 offers a range of individual templates or document packages for consultants, app developers, personal trainers and more.
LegalVision
Customisable document templates & professionally drafted documents
No
Legal advice phone consultations, contract reviewing and amendments, trade mark applications, business structure assistance.
From $49 + GST per week for access to 40+ legal templates
40+
Take advantage of unlimited legal advice consultations, free legal templates and fast turnaround times for legal projects with LegalVision membership.
Law Central
Customisable document templates
You can view samples and create your own document for free with the Silver membership.
Legal advice specialised on commercial and estate planning
Between $18 - $625 per document.
~100
Law Central offers a large number of legal templates for super, trusts, estate planning, employment and commercial uses.
loading

Compare up to 4 providers

However, the more complex your business practices are, the more you may benefit from legal advice. If you collect a lot of personal data or your user base is far-reaching then a lawyer could make it easier for you to ensure compliance with multiple regions.

How do I write a mobile app privacy policy?

Privacy policies are legally required under most countries' legislations. So, even if your intended audience is Australian, regional regulations may apply to you and your business.

The most effective way to handle this is to err on the side of caution and comply with the strictest regulations. The Australian Privacy Principles (APP) form part of the privacy protection framework in the Privacy Act 1988 and apply to any organisation or agency the Privacy Act covers.

There are some key APP requirements to follow when writing your mobile app privacy policy. The policy must:

  • Be clearly expressed and up to date
  • Set out the types of personal information that your app collects and holds
  • Set out how the app collects and holds personal information
  • Set out how a user may access personal information held about them and seek correction
  • Set out how an individual may complain about a breach and how you will deal with a complaint
  • Set out if the app is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients
  • Lawpath. Lawpath is an online legal resource for small businesses and entrepreneurs. It also offers free samples of legal documents. The first document is free and you can sign up to access customisation options.
  • Mobile app privacy policy generator. This is a simple online template where you can fill in your app's details and copy and paste the completed mobile app privacy policy directly into your app using either text, HTML or Markdown.

More guides on Finder

Ask an Expert

You are about to post a question on finder.com.au:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com.au is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder only provides general advice and factual information, so consider your own circumstances, or seek advice before you decide to act on our content. By submitting a question, you're accepting our Terms of Use, Disclaimer & Privacy Policy and Privacy & Cookies Policy.
Go to site