Finder makes money from featured partners, but editorial opinions are our own.

Streaming TV online: Compare Internet TV services

Internet TV Finder™ helps you easily compare Australian streaming services.

Why should you compare streaming providers? For a long time, Australians have been paying through the nose for their news, sport and entertainment. In fact now the streaming market is stacked with the average Australian spending $45 a month. With new players such as Paramount Plus, BINGE, Disney Plus and Apple TV Plus, joining the likes of now veteran services Netflix, Prime Video and Stan, accessing premium entertainment is easier than ever.

streaming

What do I need to compare?

  • The price of the service
  • The content on offer
  • The streaming quality supplied
  • The devices supported

You need to consider a lot of factors before signing up with a streaming provider but it essentially boils down to a few: price, content, quality and compatible devices.

That's just the start. Which services offer a free trial? Which service has your favourite show?We've done the hard yards for you and answered all those questions and more in the table below.

Though if you'd prefer to compare the libraries see our best streaming services guide.

Compare streaming services

1 - 20 of 33
Name Product Free trial period Max video quality Simultaneous streams Monthly price
BINGE Standard
BINGE Standard
7 days
4K
2
$18
Paramount Plus Standard
Paramount Plus Standard
7 days
HD
2
$9.99
BritBox
BritBox
7 days
4K
4
$8.99
Disney+
Disney+
N/A
4K
4
$13.99
Amazon Prime Video
Amazon Prime Video
30 days
4K
3
$9.99
hayu
hayu
7 days
HD
1
$6.99
Apple TV+
Apple TV+
7 days
4K
3
$12.99
Crunchyroll Fan
Crunchyroll Fan
14 days
HD
1
$10.99
Foxtel Now - Essentials
Foxtel Now - Essentials
N/A
HD
2
$25
Kayo Sports Basic
Kayo Sports Basic
7 days
HD
2
$30
DAZN
DAZN
N/A
HD
1
$13.99
Foxtel Entertainment Pack
Foxtel Entertainment Pack
N/A
SD
2
$26
Binge Basic with Ads
Binge Basic with Ads
7 days
HD
1
$10
Netflix Standard with ads
Netflix Standard with ads
N/A
HD
2
$6.99
Netflix Standard
Netflix Standard
N/A
HD
2
$16.99
Netflix Premium
Netflix Premium
N/A
4K
4
$22.99
Stan Basic
Stan Basic
30 days
SD
1
$10
Stan Standard
Stan Standard
30 days
HD
3
$16
Binge Premium
Binge Premium
7 days
4K
4
$22
Stan Premium
Stan Premium
30 days
4K
4
$21
loading

What is internet TV and streaming exactly?

Internet TV is televised content delivered to all sorts of connected devices. Also referred to as "IPTV' or "streaming", this technology enables viewers to watch television shows, movies, news and sport in real time over the internet.

The streamed content is viewed through a website or native application that gives the viewer access to a live stream or library of TV series and movies.

Which devices can I use to stream?

This is a common deterrent for people looking to make the switch to streaming. Don't worry, there are plenty of devices you can use to stream your entertainment. In fact, you probably have 1 or 2 in your home already.



  • Computer

    If you have a PC or Mac desktop or laptop computer, you're already halfway to streaming most major streaming services. Almost every streaming service can be accessed by the web browser you use daily.



  • Smartphone and tablet

    One of the more popular devices to stream video on, smartphones and tablets allow you to binge TV shows, movies and news on the go. Most major streaming services are compatible with iOS, Android and Windows phones and even offer offline viewing options so you don't chew through your data.


  • Game consoles

    Why fork out for a new television when you probably own a streaming-enabled device already? Game consoles such as PlayStation 4, PlayStation 5 and Xbox One and Xbox Series consoles have native apps for Netflix, Prime Video, Stan and more.


  • Streaming media devices

    If you're not looking to fork out for a smart TV, you can choose from affordable streaming hardware options, including Google Chromecast, Apple TV and Amazon Firestick. These will essentially transform your standard television into a smart TV.

There's a whole suite of devices and gadgets you can stream on. However, device compatibility varies from service to service.

How much data does streaming use?

Data usage differs depending on what quality you're streaming in. There is a small price for convenience as some streaming services with 4K or live streaming can use up to 7GB per hour.

In 2016, Netflix began offering offline viewing that allows you to download select titles from its library to view without an internet connection. Offline viewing is now pretty commonplace with BINGE and Foxtel being the only major services to not offer it.

Should you fork out for 4K?

Well, that really depends on what kind of devices you intend to stream on. Obviously your first criteria is ensuring you watch through a 4K device.

Powerhouse video game consoles such as PlayStation 5 and Xbox Series X, Chromecast Ultra and Apple TV allow for 4K streaming provided you have a 4K television/monitor to stream it through.

Stan and Prime Video began offering 4K/UHD plans soon after Netflix but with all 3 services, you'll pay a premium price for the finest viewing experience. Stan charges $21 a month for its 4K/UHD tier while Netflix charges $22.99 a month. Prime Video has only the 1-plan tier at $9.99 a month and has a bigger library than Netflix.

It's worth mentioning that paying extra for 4K with Netflix and Stan also allows you to stream on up to 4 devices simultaneously. If you're in a large household or run some side-hustle streaming group, you'll reap the benefits of 4K.

Which streaming service has the most content?

Each month, TV shows and movies are added and removed from streaming services in Australia.

In the table below, we keep track of how many TV shows and movies are available.

ProviderNumber of TV showsNumber of Movies
Netflix2,6684,461
Prime Video2,3189,525
Stan8972,375
Foxtel2,4161,547
BINGE2,2091,358
Disney Plus9032,040
Paramount Plus548681

Now that we've weighed up how each service compares, let's find that TV show you're looking for. Simply type the title of the movie in the search bar provided to track down where it is streaming in Australia.

Looking for a particular movie? Head over to our movie search engine. Or if there's a certain series you're after see our TV search engine.

Try before you buy with these free trials and deals

Stay on top of the latest news and announcements

Read more on this topic

Ask an Expert

You are about to post a question on finder.com.au:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com.au is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder only provides general advice and factual information, so consider your own circumstances, or seek advice before you decide to act on our content. By submitting a question, you're accepting our Terms of Use, Disclaimer & Privacy Policy and 6. Finder Group Privacy & Cookies Policy.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

52 Responses

    Default Gravatar
    NeilJune 3, 2023

    currently using Foxtel IQ5 with and will terminate account. Do I retain satellite dish?
    How to set up/connect Netflix on Panasonic smart tv?. Any need to change antenna connections or whatever? Currently have Telstra wireless modem. What to do ?
    Thanks for your advice

      AvatarFinder
      MarkJune 8, 2023Finder

      Hi Neil,
      You would have to contact Foxtel direct to see if they will allow you to retain the satellite dish. You can get in touch with them here: https://www.foxtel.com.au/about/contact-us-now.html
      If you’ve already signed up to Netflix, then the Netflix app should be available on your Panasonic smart TV. From there you would have to sign in to your account on the Netflix app. You don’t watch Netflix on your TV via an antenna connection, you watch via the internet, so as long as your smart TV is already connected to the internet via your modem, then you should be right to go.
      Hope this helps.

    Default Gravatar
    ernSeptember 25, 2019

    foxtel contracts Do seniors receive discounts

      Default Gravatar
      NikkiSeptember 25, 2019

      Hi Ern,

      Thanks for your message.

      As of this writing, Foxtel doesn’t offer senior discounts for their TV streaming service. You can find other TV streaming options that fits your budget using our comparison table. Once you have chosen a particular provider, press the click on the “Go to site” button to sign up or get in touch with their representatives for further assistance.

      Hope this helps!

      Best,
      Nikki

    Default Gravatar
    RayJune 28, 2019

    Could you tell me if a TCL TV model L55B3800F is a 4K TV please

      Default Gravatar
      NikkiJune 29, 2019

      Hi Ray,

      Thanks for getting in touch!

      Upon checking the TCL L55B3800F is a Full 1080p HD TV and not a 4K HD TV. If you are looking for 4K HD TV, you may find other options when you visit the TCL website.

      Hope this helps! For any further questions, feel free to reach out to us again, we’re here to help.

      Best,
      Nikki

    Default Gravatar
    CraigDecember 6, 2018

    Hi

    I am after a mobile plan TV streaming plan and internet plan at home.

    Where do I start?

      AvatarFinder
      JeniDecember 11, 2018Finder

      Hi Craig,

      Thank you for getting in touch with Finder.

      You may refer to our list of internet TV services. Please use the table to compare streaming providers that would suit your needs. There are many things you need to consider before signing up with a streaming provider such as price, content, quality, and compatible devices.

      Kindly enter your address to check NBN availability and compare plans that you may apply for. It is best to contact your top 3 providers to seek further assistance on how you may apply for an internet plan for your home.

      I hope this helps.

      Please feel free to reach out to us if you have any other enquiries.

      Thank you and have a wonderful day!

      Cheers,
      Jeni

    Default Gravatar
    BillFebruary 14, 2018

    How do I sign up for 9Now on my computer?

      AvatarFinder
      JonathanMarch 7, 2018Finder

      Hi Bill, thanks for your inquiry.

      You can sign up for 9Now by going to the 9Now website and pressing the ‘Login’ button.

      Best,

      Jonathan

Go to site