Send Money Overseas with Bankwest International Payments

Information verified correct on December 4th, 2016

Are you thinking about using the services of Bankwest to send money overseas? Here’s the information you need to get started.

Bankwest began operations as the Agricultural Bank of Western Australia in 1895. In 1945, it started trading as the Rural and Industries Bank of Western Australia. It became a savings bank in 1956, only 11 weeks after ANZ and Bank of NSW (now Westpac). Through the 60s and 70s, it held its own against the Big Four.

Send money abroad with a Bankwest transaction account

Rates last updated December 4th, 2016
$
Monthly Account Fee Debit Card Access ATM Withdrawal Fee Fee Free Deposit p.m. Details
Bankwest Qantas Transaction Account
Earn Qantas Points on eligible purchases and on your account balance.
Conditions apply.
Mastercard $0 $2,000 No monthly fees when you deposit at least $2,000 into your account each month. Free access to Bankwest and CommBank ATMs in Australia. No overseas ATM withdrawal fees (charged by Bankwest) though third party fees may apply. Open More
Bankwest Easy Transaction Account
Pay no ATM fees at over 10,000 ATMs in Australia (conditions apply).
Mastercard $0 $2,000 Minimum deposit of $2,000 per month needed to waive the monthly account fee otherwise $6 monthly fee applies. No ATM fee applicable at Bankwest, CBA, NAB, ANZ, Westpac, St.George, BoM and BankSA ATMs in Australia. Open More
Bankwest Student Account
Get discounts from a range of brands like McDonalds, Hoyts and City Beach.
Mastercard $0 $0 $0 ATM fees at over 4,000 Bankwest and CommBank ATMs, $0 monthly fees. More
Bankwest Hero Transaction Account
Earn a competitive interest rate.
You can also enjoy unlimited withdrawals and no monthly fees on your everyday money.
Mastercard $0 $2,000 No monthly account fee when you deposit at least $2,000 per month. More
Bankwest Retirement Advantage Account
An account that has great benefits for anyone aged 55 or above.
Mastercard $0 $0 No monthly account fees and $0 electronic transactions. More
Bankwest Rewards Transaction Account
Earn points on your balances and every time you use your debit card. Plus no overseas ATM withdrawal fees
Mastercard $0 $2,000 No overseas ATM fees charged by Bankwest, No monthly account fee when you deposit at least $2,000 per month. More
Bankwest Lite Direct Account
Unlimited online, phone, overseas, EFTPOS and Bankwest and CBA ATM transactions.
Mastercard $0 $0 There are no free cheque withdrawals or counter withdrawals with this account, but electronic withdrawals are free. More
Bankwest Children's Savings Account
Ongoing, variable 2.50% p.a. when you link to Kids’ Bonus Saver from Bankwest. Available on balance $20,000 and over
N/A $0 $0 No monthly fees, fee-free banking for children. More

By opening its first branch in Sydney in 1985, it switched gears to enter the big league. In 1994, it changed its name to the Bank of Western Australia and began trading as Bankwest. It became a part of the Commonwealth Bank Group in 2008.

This financial institution lets its customers send money overseas in different ways. What helps is that you have to pay a flat fee, no matter how much money you wish to send. While you can visit any Bankwest branch to initiate an international money transfer, you can do so using the online banking platform as well.

Bankwest exchange rates

Bankwest offers amongst the most competitive exchange rates if you’re looking at Australian banks. However, you can get better rates through some specialist money transfer companies. This bank gives you an easy way to find out current exchange rates at any time through its website.

While the bank updates these rates on a regular basis, you should confirm the latest rates before going forward with any transaction. The rates it lists on the website are for transfers up to $100,000. To find out exchange rates for transfers over this amount you should speak to a bank representative over the phone or in person.

The table below should give you an indication of exchange rates offered by this bank.

CountryCurrency Code(Bank Buys) IMT(Bank Buys) Notes(Bank Buys) Foreign Cheques(Bank Sells) IMT(Bank Sells) Travel Chq(Bank Sells) Notes
United StatesUSD0.79570.79940.79760.72930.72930.7293
Great BritainGBP0.61510.62040.61850.55860.55860.5586
BrazilBRLN/AN/AN/AN/A2.22482.2248
CanadaCAD1.04191.07601.04730.95090.95090.9509
ChinaCNYN/AN/AN/AN/A4.74414.7441
CroatiaHRKN/AN/AN/AN/A4.60744.6074
Czech RepublicCZKN/AN/AN/AN/A16.503116.5031
DenmarkDKK5.26155.70075.36654.77514.77514.7751
European UnionEUR0.71110.72570.71670.64200.64200.6420
FijiFJDN/AN/AN/AN/A1.41881.4188
French PolynesiaXPFN/AN/AN/AN/A71.2071.20
Hong KongHKD6.16416.45106.18615.58955.58955.5895
IndiaINRN/AN/AN/A48.8348.8348.83
IndonesiaIDRN/A10737.3791N/AN/A9134.72119134.7211
IsraelILSN/AN/AN/AN/A2.54392.5439
JapanJPY80.8184.8181.6173.1773.1773.17
KuwaitKWDN/AN/AN/AN/A0.19070.1907
MalaysiaMYRN/AN/AN/AN/A2.97932.9793
New ZealandNZD1.08061.13781.09231.00221.00221.0022
NorwayNOK6.33886.77336.39515.81705.81705.8170
OmanOMRN/AN/AN/AN/A0.26070.2607
Papua New GuineaPGKN/AN/AN/A2.23382.23382.2338
PhilippinesPHPN/AN/AN/AN/A31.85231.852
PolandPLNN/AN/AN/AN/A2.63022.6302
Saudi ArabiaSARN/AN/AN/AN/A2.49922.4992
SingaporeSGD1.08591.17241.10190.98760.98760.9876
Solomon IslandsSBDN/AN/AN/AN/A5.04485.0448
South AfricaZAR10.9918N/A11.01189.85939.85939.8593
South KoreaKRWN/AN/AN/AN/A739.7609739.7609
Sri LankaLKRN/AN/AN/AN/A97.8197.81
SwedenSEK6.79697.28166.87726.19666.19666.1966
SwitzerlandCHF0.77580.81550.77890.69710.69710.6971
TaiwanTWDN/AN/AN/AN/A21.567521.5675
ThailandTHBN/AN/AN/A24.5924.5924.59
TurkeyTRYN/AN/AN/AN/A2.09832.0983
United Arab EmiratesAEDN/AN/AN/AN/A2.50522.5052
VanuatuVUVN/AN/AN/AN/A71.9171.91
VietnamVNDN/AN/AN/AN/A15694.942415694.9424

*Rates are current as of  September 30, 2016.

Back to top

How much does it cost to transfer money with Bankwest?

While exchange rates play an important role in international money transfers, the fees you have to pay also require your attention. When you send money internationally through Bankwest, it charges a flat fee per transfer, no matter which country you’re sending the money to or how much amount you wish to send.

The table below shows how much it’ll cost to send money overseas using the services of Bankwest.

Sending money via online banking$20
Sending money through a Bankwest branch$35
Initial query to investigate delayed transfer$25
Every subsequent query or follow up message$15

Since Bankwest can use an intermediary bank to process your payment, other fees and charges may apply. This basically means the recipient might end up receiving lesser money than originally intended.

Back to top

Minimum transfer amount and available countries

Bankwest lets you send money to over 200 countries. These include nations such as Azerbaijan, Botswana, Congo, Djibouti, Guatemala, Honduras, Kazakhstan, Liechtenstein, Palestine, Rwanda, Uzbekistan and Zambia.

However, it does not let you send money to these countries.

  • Afghanistan
  • Belarus
  • Burma
  • Côte d’Ivoire
  • Cuba
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • North Korea
  • Liberia
  • Libya
  • Somalia
  • Sudan
  • Syria

There is no minimum limit to how much money you can send, provided you account for all applicable fees and charges.

Back to top

What types of transfers can you carry out with Bankwest?

Bankwest lets you make one-time international fund transfers. While you cannot use its services to make recurring payments yet, the bank’s website mentions that it’s working on enabling this feature.

As a registered user you can change your daily International Transfer limit at any time, to a maximum of $20,000.

If you’re not in a hurry to transfer money, you can consider buying a foreign draft that you can send via mail.

Back to top

The registration and transfer process

Bankwest lets you send money overseas using its online platform or by visiting a branch. If you live in a remote location or are currently overseas, you can download an International Money Transfer Form from the Bankwest website, and send the completed form over via fax. To send money online you have to register for the SMS Code option.

The cut-off time for international transfers is 5pm (AWST). The time an international transfer takes to go through can vary from three to five days. It may take longer depending on the destination country and bank.

Back to top

What are the pros and cons of using Bankwest for my international money transfers?

Pros

  • It has branches in Australia. When you deal with Bankwest you can expect high levels of customer service. You can get in touch with a bank representative in person, over the phone and via chat or email.
  • It has a standard fee structure. The flat fee structure that Bankwest follows ensures that you don’t end up paying exorbitant fees when transferring large sums of money.

Cons

  • It charges a range of fees. Since a number of money transfer companies provide fee-free services, the fee you have to pay when sending money through Bankwest can work as a drawback.
  • There is a daily transfer limit. The daily transfer limit can work as an impediment if you wish to send more than $20,000 in one day. One way to work around this is to spread the payment over a few days. However, each transfer would incur a fee.
Back to top

What other products and services does Bankwest offer?

Bankwest offers an array of financial services and products through it personal and business banking platforms. These include services related to travel and foreign currency exchange as well.

  • Cash, travellers’ cheques and foreign drafts. If you’re travelling overseas you can turn to Bankwest to meet your requirements for foreign currency. You have the option of placing your order online and picking it up from any Bankwest branch. If you’re not comfortable carrying large sums of cash, opt for travellers’ cheques or foreign drafts instead.
  • Travel insurance. Travel insurance can be of assistance of more ways than one. If you’re an existing Bankwest Gold or Platinum MasterCard credit card holder, you may qualify for free travel insurance.
  • Cards for using overseas. Bankwest does not charge any foreign transaction fee from its Platinum MasterCard credit cardholders. It does not charge any overseas ATM access fees when you use your Bankwest Qantas transaction or rewards transaction account linked debit MasterCard.

Questions from real users

What information do I have to provide to send money overseas through Bankwest?

You’ll have to provide the recipient’s name, account number and a reason for the transfer. You’ll also have to provide the recipient’s bank account number, the bank’s name and address and its SWIFT or BIC code.

Which countries require IBAN numbers?

Countries that make use of IBAN numbers include:

  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Bulgaria
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Luxembourg
  • Macedonia
  • Malta
  • Mauritius
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Serbia and Montenegro
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • United Arab Emirates

What currencies can I send money in through Bankwest?

Bankwest lets you send money in 15 currencies, which include:

CountryCurrency code
CanadaCAD
DenmarkDKK
European UnionEUR
Great BritainGBP
Hong KongHKD
IndiaINR
JapanJPY
New ZealandNZD
NorwayNOK
Papua New GuineaPGK
SingaporeSGD
South AfricaZAR
SwedenSEK
SwitzerlandCHF
United StatesUSD

Does Bankwest let me pay for an international money transfer using BPAY?

You can send money from most Bankwest transaction and savings accounts. However, it does not let you make payments through its credit cards or BPAY.


While using Bankwest to send money overseas can work in your favour, make sure you compare your options before making a decision.

Back to top

Read more on this topic

International Money Transfer Offers

Learn about our information service
TorFX International Money Transfers

TorFX guarantee to beat any competitor's exchange rate for a transaction
Conditions apply

Exclusive: World First Foreign Exchange

Exclusive offer: $0 transfer fee
Transfer money into a range of currencies online and over the phone.

Exclusive: CurrencyFair International Money Transfers

Exclusive offer: 3 Free transfers (after your first transfer).
A peer-to-peer transfer service with a large range of currencies on offer.

FC Exchange International Money Transfers

No transfer fee via online, branch or phone when transferring more than £10,000 or equivalent.

Ask a Question

You are about to post a question on finder.com.au

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com.au is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Disclaimer: At finder.com.au we provide factual information and general advice. Before you make any decision about a product read the Product Disclosure Statement and consider your own circumstances to decide whether it is appropriate for you.
Rates and fees mentioned in comments are correct at the time of publication.
By submitting this question you agree to the finder.com.au privacy policy, receive follow up emails related to finder.com.au and to create a user account where further replies to your questions will be sent.

Ask a question
feedback