Holiday rentals house most overseas visitors to Australia

Alex Keshen 1 June 2016

HotelBed.StockAccording to new data, 38.7% of tourists opt for rentals over hotels.

Rentals, including houses, apartments and units, are the main source of accommodation for international visitors, according to new data released by Tourism Research Australia.

Approximately 38.7% of the 248 million nights spent in Australia by overseas visitors were accommodated in rentals. This is compared to just 10.8% that was spent in hotels and resorts.

This could be caused by the influx of low-cost, shared accommodation providers like Airbnb, Roomorama, Stayz and Homestay, becoming major competition for hotels.

The report also reveals the number of stays at backpacker hostels has dropped, while the number of visitors staying in caravans or at campsites has increased.

Both sets of data could point toward a trend of tourists looking for a more budget-friendly option for accommodation in Australia. That said, the average visitor to Australia spends more than $5,000 while here.

International visitor nights by type of accommodation:

Type2015% of total2016% of total
Hotel/resort/motel or motor Inn24,98310.82%26,80210.79%
Guest house or Bed & Breakfast9400.41%1,1790.47%
Rented house/apartment/flat or unit89,54338.78%96,16938.71%
Caravan park or commercial camping ground3,1941.38%3,2531.31%
Backpacker or hostel14,4466.26%12,9575.21%
Other commercial accommodation8640.37%7930.32%
Own property2,8151.22%4,3471.75%
Friends or relatives property70,40730.49%75,88230.54%
Caravan or camping - non commercial1,5630.68%1,8330.74%
Other Private Accommodation15,9926.93%17,9147.21%
Other Accomodation6,1612.67%7,3252.95%
Total230,913100.00%248,457100.00%

Source: Tourism Research Australia

 

More great ideas from finder.com.au

Get a life insurance quote
Get a life insurance quote

Find out what it costs to protect yourself and your family

More info...
Refinancing home loans
Refinancing home loans

Choose from offers with rates as low as 3.39% p.a.

More info...
Google Pixel
Google Pixel

Compare plans for Google's flagship Android phone

More info...
Christmas ideas
Christmas ideas

Visit our Christmas homepage for gift ideas, markets, travel & deals

More info...

Ask a Question

You are about to post a question on finder.com.au

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com.au is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Disclaimer: At finder.com.au we provide factual information and general advice. Before you make any decision about a product read the Product Disclosure Statement and consider your own circumstances to decide whether it is appropriate for you.
Rates and fees mentioned in comments are correct at the time of publication.
By submitting this question you agree to the finder.com.au privacy policy, receive follow up emails related to finder.com.au and to create a user account where further replies to your questions will be sent.

Ask a question
feedback