Free cookie policy templates (Australia)

What is a cookie policy and do you need one for your website?

Updated

Fact checked

Lawpath - Cookie Policy

Lawpath - Cookie Policy logo

Download

the following template

  • Cookie Policy
  • Your first template is free
Get Template

We’re reader-supported and may be paid when you visit links to partner sites. We don’t compare all products in the market, but we’re working on it!

If you run a website, you're required to inform users about any cookies on your site that collect personal information. While disclosure requirements in Australia aren't as strict as in some other countries, a cookie policy is still an important consideration for website owners.

This guide will explain what a cookie policy is, when you need one and what information that policy should include.

In this context, a cookie obviously isn't a tasty snack. Instead, the term refers to a small piece of data that a website sends to your web or mobile browser when you visit the site.

The main purpose of cookies is to improve your experience when you visit the same website again in the future. For example, cookies can remember your language and site preferences, ensure that items remain in your shopping cart, and track what pages you've previously visited.

However, cookies can also collect the personal information of site users, which is why there are requirements in place for website owners to inform users about what cookies are on their site.

A cookie policy outlines the use of cookies on your website. It allows you to disclose to your users what cookies are on your site, what information they track and why.

In many cases, it's a requirement for website owners under the Privacy Act.

Cookie Policy template from Lawpath

Download this cookie policy template at Lawpath

If your website uses cookies that collect personal information, you'll need a cookie policy.

In Australia, the collection of personal information is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles, which are in turn part of the Privacy Act. While these principles don't make any specific mention of cookies, they do outline your requirements for notifying users about the collection of personal information. Check whether your company or organisation is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles to determine your notification requirements.

It's worth noting that you may also be required to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that came into effect in the EU and UK in 2018. If your business targets EU and UK users, you may need to add a pop-up to your site that allows visitors from those countries to expressly accept or reject the use of cookies.

A cookie policy is often included as part of a company or organisation's broader privacy policy. According to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, a privacy policy is "a statement that explains in simple language how an organisation or agency handles your personal information".

It's a legal requirement for any organisation or agency covered by the Privacy Act and includes:

  • What kind of information is collected and stored
  • How and why personal information is collected
  • Where it is stored
  • How your personal information will be used and disclosed
  • How to make a complaint if you think your personal information has been misused

A cookie policy provides the following information to website users:

  • What cookies are active on your website
  • What types of cookies you use, including first-party and third-party cookies
  • What information those cookies collect
  • Why your website uses cookies
  • How the information is stored

Seeking legal advice when creating a cookie policy can help ensure that your website is fully compliant.

The terms and conditions contained in the Australian Privacy Principles are quite complicated. For example, they specify the difference between personal information and sensitive information — if your cookies collect the latter, you must get the consent of users first. There's also a distinction between express and implied consent, as outlined by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Next, you may need to consider whether your website will need to comply with the EU's ePrivacy Directive or GDPR laws. If you do, the disclosure requirements are different than they are for Australian website users, so you may want to speak to a lawyer for advice tailored to your business.

Data indicated here is updated regularly
Name Product What's offered? Starting price to become a member Annual Fee from Any free legal documents?
Lawpath
Legal documents and templates, Access to lawyers, Legal guides, Legal advice
$79 per month (billed monthly)
Essentials: $288
You can view samples for free and you can create your first document for free.
Choose an annual plan from just $288 and get unlimited revisions to your legal or business documents. Plus, unlock exclusive partner offers.
LawDepot
Legal documents and templates, Access to lawyers, Legal guides, Legal advice
$7.99 per month (prepaid for one year)
$59.88
You can view samples for free and you can create your first document for free.
Get free legal documents in five to ten minutes.
Sprintlaw
Legal documents and templates, Access to lawyers, Legal guides, Legal advice
$699 (or choose a free template)
$699
Some documents are free to download. Get access to all documents with a membership.
Pick between a fixed-fee package from $99 and a 12-month plan that unlocks a host of membership benefits for $699.
Legal123
Legal123
Legal documents and templates, Access to lawyers, Legal guides, Legal advice
Varies per template
N/A
No
Get legal templates for any business type in Australia.
LegalVision
Legal documents and templates, Access to lawyers, Legal guides, Legal advice
$199 per month (bill monthly)
N/A
Some documents are free to download. Get access to all documents with a membership.
Your business can take advantage of unlimited lawyer consultations, fast turnaround times and free legal templates with LegalVision.
Law Central
Law Central
Legal documents and templates, Legal guides, Legal advice
Free for the Silver membership
Gold: $99
You can view samples and create your own document for free with the Silver membership.
loading

Compare up to 4 providers

There are a couple of options to choose from when creating a cookie policy. The first is to create the policy yourself by studying the relevant requirements to work out what information your cookie policy must contain. You can also access a range of cookie policy templates and generators online, some for free and some for a cost. However, you'll need to make sure that any policy you generate using these online tools is fully compliant with all relevant regulations.

The second option is to seek legal advice regarding your cookie policy obligations. This will help you work out if you need to create a policy, what details that policy must contain, and whether you'll also need to satisfy European GDPR legislation.

There are several websites that offer free or paid cookie and privacy policy templates to users. Some of the options include:

  • Lawpath. This cookie policy is designed to comply with Australian privacy legislation, but Lawpath warns that it may not comply with the EU GDPR. You'll need to sign up for a free account in order to modify the template.
  • Wonder.Legal. This free cookie policy is designed to comply with Australian law and can be modified by answering questions online. However, if you need to add a cookie consent pop-up to comply with EU/UK law, this must be done separately.
  • LegalVision. If you're looking to create a cookie policy as part of a wider privacy policy for your website, LegalVision offers a privacy policy template that you can buy online.
  • Termly. Termly offers a Cookie Consent Manager that scans your website for cookies and generates a cookie policy to comply with the GDPR and ePrivacy Directive.

However, you'll need to make sure that any cookie policy generator or template you use satisfies the Australian Privacy Principles and, in some cases, overseas regulations. If you're in any doubt, seek legal advice.

More guides on Finder

Ask an Expert

You are about to post a question on finder.com.au:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com.au is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder only provides general advice and factual information, so consider your own circumstances, or seek advice before you decide to act on our content. By submitting a question, you're accepting our Terms of Use, Disclaimer & Privacy Policy and Privacy & Cookies Policy.
Go to site