Health round-up: Executive health, iPhone cochlear implant and SIDS research

Richard Laycock 26 October 2017 NEWS

People sitting at table eating in office

A weekly round-up of Australia's latest healthcare news.

Greed is good ... for your health

Turns out being a lawyer is not only good for the bank balance, it's good for your health as well, according to research from Executive Health Solutions.

The inaugural Executive Health Index looked at data from 30,000 medical assessments, from more than 500 organisations across 20 industries, to find out which industry had the healthiest executives.

Each profession was graded on various categories in four main areas: physical, lifestyle, psychological and medical.

Those working in the legal profession (1) were the healthiest overall followed by those working in banking (2). Rounding out the top three were professional services and consulting (3) executives.

The least healthy executives were found in construction and engineering (18), transport, postal and warehousing (19), with the least healthy executives working in agriculture, forestry and fishing (20).

These results are probably not surprising, as the bottom three industries are also three of the most dangerous industries in Australia.

IndustryPhysicalLifestylePsychologicalMedicalOverall
Legal461211
Banking54532
Professional Services and Consulting111473
Accounting67144
Financial Services and Commerce881125
Insurance145496
Retail21410127
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services721788
Public Sector - Federal1336159
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate1211131010
Education and Training313151911
Mining151521312
Other18108613
Hotels, Hospitality and Food101831614
Small Businesses and Individuals161220515
Public Sector - State179161116
Manufacturing91991817
Construction and Engineering1116181718
Transport, Postal and Warehousing191771419
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing2020192020

World first cochlear implant for iPhone launches Down Under

implantAustralia is welcoming the first made for iPhone cochlear implant sound processor, the Cochlear Nucleus 7 Sound Processor.

The device, which is compatible with the iPhone, iPad and iPod touch, is the smallest and lightest behind-the-ear sound processor on the market. Best of all, users can control, monitor and customise their hearing from their device using the Nucleus Smart App.

"For the first time the direct streaming provided in the Nucleus 7 sound processor allows for phone calls, listening to music in high-quality stereo sound, watching videos and having FaceTime calls to be seamlessly streamed straight to their cochlear implant,” said general manager Cochlear Australia and New Zealand Janet Menzies in a statement.

It is hoped that the Nucleus 7 will help those dealing with hearing loss be better able to interact with their family and friends on a daily basis.

New SIDS research

A link has been found between abnormality in babies and sudden infant death syndrome (SIDS), according to international research involving the University of Adelaide.

"Our studies have now discovered a significant abnormality within key regions of the brainstem in SIDS babies, specifically in parts of the brainstem that control breathing and movements of the head and neck. This abnormality is directly linked to SIDS cases," said research associate from University of Adelaide Dr Fiona Bright in a statement.

A child who has this abnormality generally has impaired motor and respiratory responses to life-threatening challenges during sleep. Children with this abnormality generally look healthy, which is why many deaths occur with no warning as the babies have no obvious or underlying health issues.

What else is happening?

The Australian Institute of Health and Welfare released its Trends in hospitalisations due to falls by older people, Australia 2002–03 to 2012–13.

The research found that hip fractures accounted for 74% of all fall injuries. Additionally, falls were the reason behind roughly 100,000 hospitalisations for those 65 and older in 2012-13.

Each week our round-up offers a summary of the latest developments impacting Australian healthcare and most importantly, you, the consumer. Check in every Thursday to find out what's happening in health.

Compare your health insurance options today

Latest health headlines

Picture: Shutterstock

You might like these...

Ask an Expert

You are about to post a question on finder.com.au:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com.au is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder only provides general advice and factual information, so consider your own circumstances, or seek advice before you decide to act on our content. By submitting a question, you're accepting our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.
Ask a question
Go to site