2019 Cricket World Cup standings and player stats: Updated daily

Posted: 24 June 2019 1:05 pm News

World Cup Stats and Standings

The tournament has begun and if you want a quick overview of the 2019 Cricket World Cup standings and the important player stats, updated daily, Finder has everything you need.

Every 4 years the best ODI cricketing nations gather for a festival of 50-over cricket to see who is best. Running from 31 May 2019 through to 14 July are 48 games: every team plays each other once and then the top four teams on the points table move on to the semi-finals.

For the true cricket fans, the story is told in the Cricket World Cup stats and below you will find an orderable breakdown of how all the players are travelling. This is updated daily. You'll also find the Cricket World Cup standings, so you can see just how likely your team is of progressing through to the semi-finals in July.

For more information on the Cricket World Cup, make sure you check out our guides:

Live stream every Cricket World Cup game on Kayo; start your 14-day trial now

Store Discount

Stream Kayo Sports for 14 days FREE and no lock-in contract

Take Kayo Sports' Basic or Premium plan for a spin and stream over 50 sports live completely free for 14 days.

Last verified

2019 Cricket World Cup table

PlaceTeamPlayedWonLostNo ResultRun RatePoints
1India97110.86815
2Australia97200.80914
3England96301.15212
4New Zealand95310.17511
5Pakistan9531-0.43011
6Sri Lanka9342-0.9198
7South Africa9351-0.0307
8Bangladesh9351-0.4107
9West Indies9261-0.2255
10Afghanistan9090-1.3220

2019 Cricket World Cup stats: Batsman

PositionPlayerInningsRunsAverageStrike-Rate100s50s4s6s
1RG Sharma (INDIA)96488198.33516714
2DA Warner (AUS)1064771.8889.3633668
3Shakib Al Hasan (BDESH)860686.5796.0325602
4JE Root (ENG)1054968.6292.8923482
5KS Williamson (NZ)854891.3376.3222483
6AJ Finch (AUS)1050750.7102.01234718
7JM Bairstow (ENG)1049649.695.75226011
8Babar Azam (PAK)847467.7187.7713502
9V Kohli (INDIA)944355.3794.0505382
10JJ Roy (ENG)642671117.03144812
11F du Plessis (SA)838764.589.5813364
12BA Stokes (ENG)938154.4295.0104339
13SPD Smith (AUS)1037937.985.9404332
14AT Carey (AUS)937562.5104.1603462
15Mushfiqur Rahim (BDESH)836752.4292.6712302
16N Pooran (WI)836752.42100.27123310
17EJG Morgan (ENG)936245.25116.02112622
18KL Rahul (INDIA)936145.1277.4612315
19LRPL Taylor (NZ)833541.8777.1803292
20UT Khawaja (AUS)931635.1188.2602301
21HE van der Dussen (SA)631162.290.4031410
22Imam-ul-Haq (PAK)830538.1276.2511311
23Q de Kock (SA)930538.1286.8903344
24SD Hope (WI)827434.2570.4303213
25MDKJ Perera (SL)727339110.9703321
26MS Dhoni (INDIA)827345.587.7802205
27SO Hetmyer (WI)825736.71101.5802256
28Rahmat Shah (AFG)925428.2265.1201311
29JC Buttler (ENG)825331.62130.4111168
30Mohammad Hafeez (PAK)825331.6288.7701225
31AD Mathews (SL)724440.6677.711204
32CH Gayle (WI)824230.2588.32022612
33Tamim Iqbal (BDESH)823529.3771.6401250
34Najibullah Zadran (AFG)823028.7588.801254
35HH Pandya (INDIA)922632.28112.4300214
36FDM Karunaratne (SL)72223771.3802220
37Mahmudullah (BDESH)621943.889.7501145
38JDS Neesham (NZ)721335.579.1801135
39WIA Fernando (SL)420350.75105.7210234
40HM Amla (SA)720340.664.8502160
41Haris Sohail (PAK)519839.694.7302185
42Hashmatullah Shahidi (AFG)819724.6256.4402202
43Gulbadin Naib (AFG)919421.5579.8300202
44Fakhar Zaman (PAK)818623.2581.9301243
45Liton Das (BDESH)518446110.1701165
46GJ Maxwell (AUS)1017722.1215000197
47C de Grandhomme (NZ)717424.85108.0702164
48JO Holder (WI)717024.28108.9701168
49MJ Guptill (NZ)916720.8782.2601203
50Soumya Sarkar (BDESH)816620.75101.2100242

2019 Cricket World Cup stats: Bowlers

RankPlayerInnsOversMdnsRunsWktsAveEconSR
1MA Starc (AUS)1092.255022718.595.4320.5
2Mustafizur Rahman (BDESH)872.124842024.26.721.6
3JC Archer (ENG)1090.584191922.054.6128.6
4LH Ferguson (NZ)873.433591819.944.8724.5
5JJ Bumrah (INDIA)98493711820.614.4128
6Mohammad Amir (PAK)87353581721.054.925.7
7TA Boult (NZ)98944121724.234.6231.4
8MA Wood (ENG)979.414141724.355.1928.1
9Shaheen Shah Afridi (PAK)547.132341614.624.9617.6
10Mohammed Shami (INDIA)435.121931413.785.4815
11PJ Cummins (AUS)1086.164271430.54.9536.9
12CH Morris (SA)763.453411326.235.3529.3
13MJ Henry (NZ)870.233521327.07532.4
14SL Malinga (SL)761.443731328.696.0428.4
15CR Woakes (ENG)107664091331.465.3835
16Mohammad Saifuddin (BDESH)75824171332.077.1826.7
17JDS Neesham (NZ)847.322491220.755.2423.7
18SS Cottrell (WI)96723921232.665.8533.5
19YS Chahal (INDIA)87404421236.835.9737
20AL Phehlukwayo (SA)861.523361130.545.4333.7
21Imran Tahir (SA)876037411344.9241.4
22K Rabada (SA)87843971136.095.0842.5
23Shakib Al Hasan (BDESH)87413991136.275.3940.3
24Wahab Riaz (PAK)866.414001136.36636.3
25AU Rashid (ENG)108404871144.275.7945.8
26B Kumar (INDIA)651.412691026.95.231
27Mohammad Nabi (AFG)972.403351033.54.6143.6
28HH Pandya (INDIA)97914471044.75.6547.4
29JP Behrendorff (AUS)544.12227925.225.1329.4
30Shadab Khan (PAK)6581320935.555.5138.6
31CR Brathwaite (WI)7440323935.887.3429.3
32O Thomas (WI)958.11380942.226.5338.7
33Gulbadin Naib (AFG)965.42420946.666.3943.7
34LE Plunkett (ENG)6460230828.75534.5
35Dawlat Zadran (AFG)53912888367.3829.2
36JO Holder (WI)861.14343842.875.645.8
37L Ngidi (SA)4331211730.146.3928.2
38BA Stokes (ENG)1047.51226732.284.7241
39MP Stoinis (AUS)8401244734.856.134.2
40Mujeeb Ur Rahman (AFG)757.512597374.4749.5
41KAJ Roach (WI)4334121620.163.6633
42I Udana (SL)751.30296649.335.7451.5
43MJ Santner (NZ)86443126524.8764
44Kuldeep Yadav (INDIA)7672337656.165.0267
45Mehidy Hasan Miraz (BDESH)7670341656.835.0867
46Rashid Khan (AFG)871.51416669.335.7971.8

Latest streaming headlines

Ask an Expert

You are about to post a question on finder.com.au:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com.au is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder only provides general advice and factual information, so consider your own circumstances, or seek advice before you decide to act on our content. By submitting a question, you're accepting our Terms of Use, Disclaimer & Privacy Policy and Privacy & Cookies Policy.
Ask a question
Go to site