Utilities are the biggest financial concern for Australian households

Utilities are the biggest financial concern for Australian households

Information verified correct on October 23rd, 2016

Mortgage Choice survey shows how Aussies feel about their money in 2016.

A survey from Mortgage Choice has profiled the financial comfort of Australians in 2016. Researches from one of Australia’s biggest mortgage broker companies collected responses from people in Australia’s largest states: New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria and Western Australia.

The survey asked people to identify how often  they worried about money, their level of financial comfort and their biggest financial concerns for 2016. The data shows utility bills, job security and interest rates are on the minds of everyday Aussies.

Utility prices the biggest financial concern for Australians in 2016

The survey found the electricity bill is causing the greatest financial grief for Aussies, the national average, 34.4% said paying utilities bill is their biggest financial concern in 2016. More West Australians worry about paying their electricity and gas bill, 39.6% said it was their number one concern over interest rates, the cost of housing, job security, the Aussie dollar and the cost of living. The data shows people living in New South Wales have the least concern about the cost of utilities like power, job security is a bigger headache for NSW residents in 2016.

Compare utilities suppliers and find how much you can save by switching energy plans. There are even energy brokers who can do the hard work for you by finding you a cheaper deal. It only takes minutes to compare quotes and your can have your new electricity plan up in running in around one business day.

How to switch utility providers and save money on your energy bill.

Queenslanders are struggling

Australians are racking up more debt than ever trying to stay afloat. According to the Mortgage Choice research, Queenslanders are suffering the most financially, 9.4% of survey respondents said they are very uncomfortable with their finances in 2016. Queenslanders also worry about their finances the most.

1 in 5 Queensland residents say it distresses them on a daily basis. South Australians are on the other end of the scale, they had the highest percentage of people who are financially very comfortable and the second lowest rate of people who say they’re battling with money. Approximately 40% of people surveyed said they were reasonably comfortable in their finances.

Tips which help you chill out about money stress.

Interest rates

16.4% of Australians said interest rates were their number one financial concern in 2016. More Victorians said mortgage rates was their biggest worry (24.5%) compared to West Australians (10.2%) and New South Wales residents (18.6%).

If you’re feeling the interest rate pinch, you can compare home loans to find yourself a better deal. Comparison services like this one make it easy to put offers side by side. You can use our online calculators to see how much time and money you can save from even a small reduction in your mortgage rate. We also provide in-depth reviews of different home loans and can direct you to a secure online loan application page.

Find out how to pay off your mortgage faster.

Savings accounts interest rates have decreased in recent years, but it’s still possible to get up to 3.50% on your savings. High interest savings accounts offer bonus interest as an incentive to keep saving, other high interest savings accounts give you a high interest rate for an introductory period. There are also competitive term deposit offers on the market too. Be sure to keep an eye on what the banks are doing so you can get the lowest interest rate on your mortgage and highest interest rate on your savings.

Find out the difference 0.50% in interest can make to your savings.

See the original data below

Mortgage Choice 2016 National Survey

Financial confidence

How often do you worry about your finances?NationalNSWVICQLDSAWA
Once a year6.3%9.0%5.5%5.5%5.0%6.4%
Only when I have a big financial commitment.28.9%31.0%32.0%21.3%34.1%25.7%

Financial comfort

How comfortable are you with your current financial situation?NationalNSWVICQLDSAWA
Very comfortable7.7%8.1%8.0%5.5%9.9%7.4%
Reasonably comfortable42.1%46.7%46.5%41.3%40.1%33.7%
Slightly uncomfortable20.3%16.7%16.5%24.4%19.3%26.2%
Very uncomfortable6.7%6.6%3.5%9.4%5.0%8.9%

Financial concerns

What’s you biggest financial concern for 2016?NationalNSWVICQLDSAWA
Interest rates16.4%18.6%24.5%12.9%14.9%10.2%
House prices (fall and/or rise)7.6%9.0%4.5%5.0%7.9%11.4%
Job security26.2%26.7%23.0%27.9%26.2%29.2%
Aussie dollar (rising or falling)3.4%4.8%2.5%3.0%5.4%1.5%
Utility bills34.4%26.1%31.5%39.3%36.1%39.6%
Other cost of living12.0%14.8%14.0%11.9%9.5%8.1%

Jacob Joseph

Jacob is a writer and video journalist with finder.com.au. Credit cards, personal loans and savings accounts are his bread and butter, and he likes nothing more helping people understand the sometimes overly complex world of personal finance.

Was this content helpful to you? No  Yes

Related Posts

Savings Account Offers

Learn about our information service
ME Online Savings Account

Maximum Variable Rate


Standard Variable Rate

ING DIRECT Savings Maximiser

Maximum Variable Rate


Standard Variable Rate

Citibank Online Saver

Maximum Variable Rate


Standard Variable Rate

Bankwest Hero Saver

Maximum Variable Rate


Standard Variable Rate


Ask a Question

You are about to post a question on finder.com.au

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com.au is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Disclaimer: At finder.com.au we provide factual information and general advice. Before you make any decision about a product read the Product Disclosure Statement and consider your own circumstances to decide whether it is appropriate for you.
Rates and fees mentioned in comments are correct at the time of publication.
By submitting this question you agree to the finder.com.au privacy policy, receive follow up emails related to finder.com.au and to create a user account where further replies to your questions will be sent.

Ask a question