Elderly_Greeting_Family_Members_GettyImages_250x250-min

870 Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa

A new parent visa was introduced in April this year. Find out if you're eligible and what you need.

With many migrants coming to work and live in Australia, the Australian government has introduced a new visa that will allow the parents and grandparents of migrants to visit for longer on a new visa without having to leave the country. Applications for this parent sponsored visa opened on 17 April 2019.

While this is a great way for families to spend time together and helps new Australian residents and citizens settle in, there are several visa requirements you must meet in order to be eligible for this new Sponsored Parent visa.

Who is this visa for?

The 870 Sponsored Parent visa is a temporary visa that's primary function is to allow the parents and grandparents of migrants to come visit, stay and live in Australia for either 3 or 5 years.

It's set up for individuals who may find it difficult to return home to visit their parents. Especially for those just starting their careers in the country, it's often easier for parents to travel to Australia and spend time there. It's ideal for retired parents or those who can afford to take more time off work.

While some visas are only valid once, the 870 can be applied for again after another 5 years, which means you could spend up to 10 years living in Australia. However, parents must spend a short period of time outside of Australia before re-applying.

What are the visa requirements?

In order to meet the visa requirements, you must be biologically related or adopted. You can also be a step-parent or parent-in-law of the Parent Sponsor. It's essential your child is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen and is at least 18 years old.

You need to have an approved Parent Sponsor before you're able to lodge this visa application and it has to be lodged within six months of the Parent Sponsor approval. It must all be done online.

A 3-year visa costs $5,000 while a 5-year visa will cost $10,000. You aren't allowed to work on this visa at all in Australia.

The sponsor (child or grandchild) must also have a taxable income of $83,454.80 or more in order to be able to sponsor their parents for the 870 Sponsored Parent visa. This can include a joint family income, so you meet the requirements if you and your family have an income of $83,454.80 or more.

It's also necessary that you and your children have health cover. The 870 visa comes with a requirement 8501, which means your visa can't be approved unless you have health cover in place. To meet the 8501 conditions, your insurance has to be fully comprehensive, providing you with cover equivalent to or better than Medicare.

How does health insurance work in Australia?

Medicare is Australia's public health care system but is generally only open to Australian citizens and permanent residents. However, Medicare doesn't provide full cover so most Australians have some form of private health insurance.

Australia's health care system can be split into two categories: hospital and extras cover. While Medicare provides some hospital cover for citizens and residents, it doesn't pay for out-of-hospital services like dental, optical or physio. Even if you're eligible for Medicare, you'll probably want some form of extras cover.

What health cover am I eligible for?

Overseas Visitors Health Cover

Going on the 870 visa means it's likely you'll need to get Overseas Visitors Health Cover (OVHC). This is health insurance tailored to temporary visas and for people who aren't covered by Medicare.

OVHC pays towards the cost of many prescription medicines and an ambulance in an emergency. It covers the same hospital and extras (out of hospital) treatments that are covered by Medicare. That means it doesn't generally cover you for services such as dental, optical or physio. If you want to get cover for these services, you can take out extras (sometimes known as ancillary) cover.

If a health care provider offers OVHC, make sure it's 100% compliant with the comprehensive coverage required for the 870 visa. If a provider does offer OVHC, many can be upgraded to give you extras cover as well. This is a good idea for those on the 870 visa as older parents are more likely to require comprehensive health care.

Details Features
Budget Working Cover
Budget Working Cover
  • From $75 per month
  • Working visa compliant
  • Public & private hospital
  • Dental & optical extras
  • Pregnancy cover
  • Emergency ambulance cover
  • Medical repatriation (up to $20,000 benefit)
  • Options available for singles, couples and families
Get Quote More info
Standard Working Cover
Standard Working Cover
  • From $110 per month
  • Working visa compliant
  • Public & private hospital
  • Dental & optical extras
  • Pregnancy cover
  • GP (doctors) visits cover
  • Emergency ambulance cover
  • Medical repatriation (up to $20,000 benefit)
  • $300 Prescribed Medicines limit
Get Quote More info
Mid Working Cover
Mid Working Cover
  • From $158 per month
  • Working visa compliant
  • Public & private hospital
  • Dental & optical extras
  • Pregnancy cover
  • GP (doctors) visits cover
  • Emergency ambulance cover
  • Medical repatriation (up to $20,000 benefit)
  • $500 General Dental limit
Get Quote More info
Top Working Cover
Top Working Cover
  • From $298 per month
  • Working visa compliant
  • Public & private hospital
  • Dental & optical extras
  • Pregnancy cover
  • GP (doctors) visits cover
  • Emergency ambulance cover
  • Medical repatriation (up to $20,000 benefit)
  • $1,000 General Dental limit
Get Quote More info

Reciprocal Health Care Agreements

Depending on where you're from, you may be eligible for Medicare under Reciprocal Health Care Agreements (RHCA). This pays towards visitors cover for emergency medical costs and medical attention that cannot wait until you've returned home.

Australia has RHCA agreements with the UK, the Netherlands, Sweden, Finland, Norway, Italy, Belgium, Malta, the Republic of Ireland and New Zealand. If you're eligible for RHCA, then you don't need OVHC. However, RHCAs do not give you access to the same extras benefits as being covered privately.

Picture: GettyImages

Was this content helpful to you? No  Yes

Related Posts

You might like these...

Ask an Expert

You are about to post a question on finder.com.au:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com.au is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder only provides general advice and factual information, so consider your own circumstances, or seek advice before you decide to act on our content. By submitting a question, you're accepting our Terms of Use, Disclaimer & Privacy Policy and Privacy & Cookies Policy.
Ask a question
Go to site