8 in 10 Aussies added to NBN roadmap within 3 years

Kenneth Tsang 16 October 2015

NBN

7.2 million extra homes and businesses to begin NBN construction by September 2018.

nbn, the company responsible for building Australia's high-speed National Broadband Network (NBN), has released its three-year network construction plan, showing where we'll see NBN services for the next three years.

The company expects to commence construction to an additional 7.2 million homes and businesses within the next three years, bringing a total number of premises with construction under way or able to connect to the National Broadband Network by September 2018 to approximately 9.4 million.

StateHomes and businesses expected to enter into construction between now and September 2018Total homes and businesses where NBN construction has commenced, or where service is available by September 2018
New South Wales2,214,1902,800,000
Victoria2,149,8202,500,000
Queensland1,504,4801,900,000
Western Australia802,540970,000
South Australia617,300750,000
Northern Territory11,30072,000
Australian Capital Territory81,200134,000
Tasmania104,500250,000
Total7,485,3309,376,000

This is the first construction plan released by nbn to include construction targets for the NBN Hybrid-Fibre Coaxial (HFC) network which will utilise existing pay TV cables to deliver high-speed broadband to millions of homes in metropolitan centres.  The first area with the upgraded NBN HFC network is expected to switch on by the second quarter of 2016 with close to 3 million homes and business in construction within three years.

This is also the first three year rollout plan released since nbn's shift to the Coalition government's preferred multi-technology mix, which adds three additional technologies to the fixed-line footprint: Fibre to the Node (FTTN), Fibre to the Basement (FTTB) and Hybrid-Fibre Coaxial (HFC).

Separately in August, the NBN company also released its 2016 Corporate Plan showing that it expects just over 9 million homes to be made ready for service by the end of 2018.  The company expects to reach all 11.9 million Australian homes and businesses by the end of 2020.

The latest broadband offers on finder

When will you get the NBN?
When will you get the NBN?

Find out when the NBN is coming to your area with our tracker.

More info...
Save 75% on a 2 year deal with NordVPN
Save 75% on a 2 year deal with NordVPN

Get 2 years of super fast and secure NordVPN for $72.

More info...
Free streaming with Telstra
Free streaming with Telstra

Get a 3 month Netflix and Stan subscription free with Telstra.

More info...
Get 2 weeks of Foxtel Play free
Get 2 weeks of Foxtel Play free

Stream Foxtel to your devices with a 2 week free trial.

More info...

Ask a Question

You are about to post a question on finder.com.au

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com.au is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Disclaimer: At finder.com.au we provide factual information and general advice. Before you make any decision about a product read the Product Disclosure Statement and consider your own circumstances to decide whether it is appropriate for you.
Rates and fees mentioned in comments are correct at the time of publication.
By submitting this question you agree to the finder.com.au privacy policy, receive follow up emails related to finder.com.au and to create a user account where further replies to your questions will be sent.

Ask a question
feedback